1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Everybody makes mistakes."

"Everybody makes mistakes."

Translation:Alla gör misstag.

January 15, 2015

11 Comments


OwlGrowl

Shouldn't "Alla gör fel" work too?


sophie-bieri

Wondering the same


binbinmeng

In another thread, it is explained that "fel" means "error", and "misstag" means "mistake".


MelSiem

Alla här dessa dagar.


GlennaJo

I typed göra and was told i had a typo. I thought I needed the a as mistakes was plural. I keep forgetting the rules it seems.


DaManpede

I... Dont understand why its wrong. I wouldve thought youd need göra as well.


JoseeV64

"Everybody makes mistakes": "makes" is a conjugated form of the verb; it is not an adjective. In Swedish you have to conjugate the verb gör too; so not göra but gör.


SvenJim

kan man säga "var och en" for everyone?


Zmrzlina

Sort of, but it sounds strange in this context.


nordist

There is very little if any context here. Var och en should absolutely be accepted.


RobertAdonias

Zara Larsson feels här :P

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.