1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As suas gatas bebem leite?"

"As suas gatas bebem leite?"

Translation:Do your cats drink milk?

July 29, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesVanHo

why does the a/o as/os come before the possessive pronoun


Paulenrique

It is opitional when you have possessive adjectives and mandatory for possessive pronouns,


dnwrybbarfi

Uh, I'm confused, where is the pronoun in this sentence? I don't see one that calls for the article


JoelBhatt

There is no pronoun in this one I believe, hence the article is optional.


CauWitzel

You can say just "suas gatas bebem leite". Both are fine and both are used.


EliAsor

Can't it be "Do his/her cats drink milk?" also?


Paulenrique

Yes, as well as "their"


EliAsor

Thanks! Then I guess this should also be accepted as a correct answer.


jsmoir

Also, 'Are your cats drinking milk?' which is the corollary of 'Do your cats,etc.?'


ThanKwee

"Their cats" still not accepted. Reported..


ychaouche

So both their and your translate to "suas" ? I thought your was "teus"


Michael_Tavares

Tua(s) and Teu(s) are the second person form for 'yours'.

Sua(s) and Seu(s) are technically the third person form, his/hers/theirs.

But in places where Tu is not used and Você is, namely most of Brazil, Sua(s) and Seu(s) are often used to mean second person yours. It is up to you to use context to work this out.

The way Brazilians tend to differentiate between "your cats" and "their cats" would be to phrase it: "the cats of him/her"

They would say "suas gatas" for your cats, and "as gatas dela/dele", literally the cats of him/her for their cats.

Speakers who follow the EP (European Portuguese) grammar conventions would use "tuas gatas" for your cats and "suas gatas" for their cats.

Hope that helps.


Strandgut

The cats of yours drink milk? Why is it wrong?


Paulenrique

Not common in English.


dtturman

Why the "as" before "suas"?


Paulenrique

It is optional here.


DanNinetyTwo

Wouldn't it be better to say "Tuas gatas bebem leite?"


Michael_Tavares

to add to what Paulenrique said, (copy and pasted from my other comments above)

Tua(s) and Teu(s) are the second person form for 'yours'.

Sua(s) and Seu(s) are technically the third person form, his/hers/theirs.

But in places where Tu is not used and Você is, namely most of Brazil, Sua(s) and Seu(s) are often used to mean second person yours. It is up to you to use context to work this out.

The way Brazilians tend to differentiate between "your cats" and "their cats" would be to phrase it: "the cats of him/her"

They would say "suas gatas" for your cats, and "as gatas dela/dele", literally the cats of him/her for their cats.

Speakers who follow the EP (European Portuguese) grammar conventions would use "tuas gatas" for your cats and "suas gatas" for their cats.

Hope that helps.


Paulenrique

It depends on the region you are in Brazil.


YouEssican

Okay, I get the "as suas" thing (close enough, anyways), but this is a great example of a question that sounds a lot more like a statement to me. Some of them DO sound like questions to my ear, but others I would take as a statement. What besides the question mark clues the listener in that this sentence is a question?


taylor3342

The orginal questions was "as suas gatas bebem leite" i thougjt "As" was "the"


ychaouche

Yeah, in portuguese you have to add "the" even to pronouns, it seems. So it's "the your" cats instead of just "your cats".


Eleanoria

Why 'suas' and not 'tuas'?


Paulenrique

Both of them should be accepted.


Michael_Tavares

to elaborate, Tua(s) and Teu(s) are the second person form. For 'yours'. Sua(s) and Seu(s) are technically the third person form, his/hers/theirs, but in places where Tu is not used and Você is, namely most of Brazil, Sua(s) and Seu(s) are used to mean second person yours. It is up to you to use context to work this out.

The way Brazilians tend to differentiate between "your cats" and "the cats of him/her" would be to say "suas gatas" for your cats, and "as gatas dela/dele", literally the cats of him/her.

Speakers who follow the EP (European Portuguese) grammar conventions would use "tuas gatas" for your cats and "suas gatas" for their cats.

Hope that helps.


dayansaid

I'm little confused! why did accept it as a correct answer: his cats drink milk. instead of do your cats drink milk?


Paulenrique

seu/seus/sua/suas = his, her, its, your, their


badboo

After reading the comments below I still dont really understand why As/Os/A/O are sometimes used before whatever word is applicable for your/his/her/their and not at other times?


Kakeru

Would "Voces gatas bebem leite" refer to women?


Paulenrique

No. Vocês = you (plural)


moudy93

WHY IS THERE AN ARTICLE "AS" BEFORE THE NOUN "GATAS" SO CONFUSING MAN


Sandra_Brandt

That is because of the possessive article 'suas': in portuguese, you use the definite article before possesive articles. Same goes for: -names: o Antonio é português (antonio is portuguese) -titles: o dr. .... -geographical names: os alpes -holidays: a páscoa (easter)


moudy93

Thanks!! But that doesn't necessarily apply for Brazilian Portuguese, right?


Luis_Domingos

It's optional in BP for possessive adjectives, yes. Here, dropping the article wouldn't be considered wrong by Duo.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started