"Bainim taitneamh as."

Translation:I enjoy it.

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Does this mean 'I take enjoyment out of it'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Literally, yes.

3 years ago

Dia_duit

Would "I am enjoying it" also be a correct translation?

3 years ago

obekim
obekim

For that progressive meaning I think you would need a verb noun construction: "Tá mé ag baint taitnimh as". The sentence as given indicates that it's something you enjoy more generally (regularly, often, whenever) rather than at the particular moment.

3 years ago

Dia_duit

GRMMA.

3 years ago

lostcarpark

Would "I take pleasure from it" also be valid?

2 years ago

DanielC.To1

I get enjoyment from it??

6 months ago

DanielC.To1

I take pleasure from it.why not

6 months ago

OliverCasserley

not accepted 14/07/18.

4 months ago

DanielC.To1

I get enjoyment from it

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.