1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní mór dom íoc as na bróga s…

" mór dom íoc as na bróga sin."

Translation:I have to pay for those shoes.

January 15, 2015

27 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

"Ni mor dom" literally means "it is not big for me to". as it is colloquial, is it kind of like a shortened way of saying, "It is not a big deal for me to (do the given task) so I will do it"?


thecodzwal

So then it's like Americans saying "No biggie"?


SatharnPHL

No, ní mór means "it is necessary" or "must". The similarity with "no biggie" is a coincidence, as that doesn't mean the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    My dictionary says “ní mor do” besides meaning “must” can also mean “might as well”. In some expressions “ní mór do/le” can indicate willingness or deservingness, and “is mór do/le” can indicate unwillingness or begrudging something to someone. Also “ní mór” can be used adverbally to mean “hardly” and “almost”.


Bredacm

    I cannot understand any of these verbal sentences - why don't they repeat them - as there's no written help. Especially as the word "ioc" is just being introduced, or did I miss it along the way? also another new word in the previous sentence.. Some written exercises with these new words would be helpful.


khmanuel

    What does ni mor dom literally mean?


galaxyrocker

    It's best honestly to think of it as "It is necessary for me". Ní mór do + prep means "it is necessary for + ". It's colloquial.


jackmchugh12

    what dialect would it be used in mostly? (since it's colloquial)


galaxyrocker

    Not sure. Probably all of them.


Feith9

    Along the lines of "I must" is "I am restricted to" as in "no matter whatever else I may want or intend to do, I still must do this" And so that 'constriction' of arbitrary options also logically explains "Ni mor dom" imo


cody.perk

    Can "tá ar +" be used in the same way as "ní mór do +"?


cody.perk

    And is "is gá do +" interchangeable with them as well?


galaxyrocker

    Yes. As can caith at timws (caithfidh mé imeacht)


Christine797526

    Tá uirthi imirt. She must play. Now, ní mór =must?


SatharnPHL

    There are at least half a dozen different ways to indicate "must". At least three other ways are mentioned in the comments above.


deserttitan

    This will be confusing. As I would think it would be the opposite. So, does "Tá mór dom" mean "I don't have to"?


balbhan

    ní mór dom is literally "not big to me" - so (very) roughly analogous to "not a big deal", but stronger in meaning. Hopefully that should make it clearer.

    Not sure about tá mór dom, but I've never seen it and I can't seem to find any examples. You can say "I must" with the future tense of caith - caithfidh mé..., so maybe you could try ní chaithfidh mé... https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caith#Irish


    [deactivated user]

      “Is mór do” would be the positive, not tá. But that doesn’t mean the meaning in English would be “must not”. More like stating something IS a big deal or an imposition.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.