1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat our lunch."

"We eat our lunch."

Translation:Vi äter vår lunch.

January 15, 2015

28 Comments


palaash1

I think Duolingo was expecting us to eat others' lunches


lasolady

Well, they also said I ate your lemon, so I wouldn't be surprised


stlkmjn

It is telling me I should have used "Vi äter VÅRAN lunch" (instead of "vi äter våra lunch"). I don't remember "våran" being a word option. What is this, please?


devalanteriel

It's a colloquial form of vår. I honestly don't think it should be accepted, but I can understand the rationale for as well.


p.csenge

It supposed to build life lasting friendships where you are allowed to eat out each other's fridge :D


PrashantCh238153

why we use "vår" instead of "våra" ??


FilipeMart104339

Because it's a singular en-word. Våra is the plural form, you would use it if you wanted to say "our lunches" = våra luncher.


NordicWay

Why we can't use sina here?


Arnauti

sin is only used for the third person – anyone who is he, she, it, or they.


NordicWay

aa ok, tack så mycket!


Nightskymama

Why did it say I got my answer wrong and showed me varan was the right thing to put for our instead of var?


devalanteriel

I don't know what you got wrong, but våran is a colloquial form of vår, for singular en-words. There's also vårat for singular ett-words, and the word er has the similar versions eran and erat.

We accept those but we never use them as defaults. Ideally, they wouldn't be shown to learners for any other scenario than accepting correct translations, but we can't control that.


Nightskymama

So by default I can just stick with våra but those are other spellings/pronunciations?


devalanteriel

vår, vårt, våra depending on gender and number. And våran, vårat are colloquial variations.


rp8069

I think it may be lunchen


devalanteriel

That's the definite form.


jtwizzzle

When do you use vår versus vårt?


devalanteriel

vår for the singular en-word, vårt for the singular ett-word.


matthew583808

It said i was supposed to use våran as 'our' but as of yet ive never come across that word or what type of 'our' it is


devalanteriel

våran should definitely be removed from the list of acceptable answers. It is much too colloquial to accept.


matthew583808

Why is våran not included in the list? e.g vår, våra ect


devalanteriel

Which list? As noted above, it should not be accepted, as it's too colloquial.


DondenTredje

I got the answer correct but it corrected me to write Vi äter våran lunch??


devalanteriel

Please see my above replies on that.


devalanteriel

No, middag is dinner.


AthanasePernatte

thanks, am I right to think it literally means "Midday" though? If this were the case, do you know how it ended up meaning dinner?


devalanteriel

Yep. It used to be eaten around noon, and it was the most important meal of the day. As centuries passed, the time of the most important meal of the day was gradually moved later and later - but the name remained during all that time, until eventually it was no longer a mid-day meal.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.