1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat our lunch."

"We eat our lunch."

Translation:Vi äter vår lunch.

January 15, 2015

20 Comments


palaash1

I think Duolingo was expecting us to eat others' lunches

January 15, 2015

lasolady

Well, they also said I ate your lemon, so I wouldn't be surprised

May 28, 2015

p.csenge

It supposed to build life lasting friendships where you are allowed to eat out each other's fridge :D

June 4, 2015

stlkmjn

It is telling me I should have used "Vi äter VÅRAN lunch" (instead of "vi äter våra lunch"). I don't remember "våran" being a word option. What is this, please?

May 30, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a colloquial form of vår. I honestly don't think it should be accepted, but I can understand the rationale for as well.

May 30, 2018

NordicWay

Why we can't use sina here?

April 28, 2017

Arnauti

sin is only used for the third person – anyone who is he, she, it, or they.

April 28, 2017

NordicWay

aa ok, tack så mycket!

April 29, 2017

PrashantCh238153

why we use "vår" instead of "våra" ??

January 1, 2018

FilipeMart104339

Because it's a singular en-word. Våra is the plural form, you would use it if you wanted to say "our lunches" = våra luncher.

February 17, 2018

rp8069

I think it may be lunchen

March 27, 2017

devalanteriel

That's the definite form.

March 27, 2017

Nightskymama

Why did it say I got my answer wrong and showed me varan was the right thing to put for our instead of var?

August 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't know what you got wrong, but våran is a colloquial form of vår, for singular en-words. There's also vårat for singular ett-words, and the word er has the similar versions eran and erat.

We accept those but we never use them as defaults. Ideally, they wouldn't be shown to learners for any other scenario than accepting correct translations, but we can't control that.

August 9, 2018

Nightskymama

So by default I can just stick with våra but those are other spellings/pronunciations?

August 9, 2018

devalanteriel

vår, vårt, våra depending on gender and number. And våran, vårat are colloquial variations.

August 9, 2018

jtwizzzle

When do you use vår versus vårt?

December 21, 2018

devalanteriel

vår for the singular en-word, vårt for the singular ett-word.

December 21, 2018

matthew583808

It said i was supposed to use våran as 'our' but as of yet ive never come across that word or what type of 'our' it is

October 16, 2019

devalanteriel

våran should definitely be removed from the list of acceptable answers. It is much too colloquial to accept.

October 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.