"I often think about the place where we met."

Translation:Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti.

July 29, 2013

37 Comments


Dr.Fandey

Conoscere requires avere. But there is a rule that in past tense all reflexive verbs come with essere. And in this sentence the verb conoscersi is reflexive (1st person plural conjugation of it is (noi) ci conosciamo (or conosciamoci), and in the past - (noi) ci siamo conosciuti(e).

May 22, 2014

Ragnhild37

why does the so called "help" say del for about when it is wrong?

April 4, 2015

WingFan

No kidding, I had it right before, and wasn't positive, then get it wrong with the 'help'. Frustrating.

May 3, 2016

Elena837213

I'm Italian and I wrote "Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo conosciuti" but it says it's wrong. "Luogo" and "posto" are synonyms.

September 29, 2018

Pennelli

I have found this problem when I tried the app in French. If you are really fluent, it poses problems!

December 25, 2018

juliaserenadell

I did the same thing

June 20, 2019

valentinepearl

Why "penso a" and not penso di"?

January 28, 2018

Aisha186829

You have to use "penso a" if then there is a name or any other thing, while after "penso di" is always followed by a verb Get it? (sorry for my English, I am Italian)

September 23, 2018

Quattrostelle

Because prepositions suck.

July 2, 2018

Budd01

I believe "penso a" refers to thinking about someone or some thing as in "keeping in mind": e.g. I think about work. I think about my mother.

"pensso a" refers to thinking about someone/something as in "have an opinion? e.g. What did you think about the movie?

June 23, 2019

Jogerrit

Why isn't the verb "incontrare" used here? Isn't that the definition of "to meet," rather than conoscere?

December 20, 2016

Quattrostelle

You can use incontrare...

July 2, 2018

Marty56713

"dove" is right, but "in cui" is most common and used

March 12, 2018

magofa

I'm getting very confused with these reflexive verbs being in this lesson. How do we know when to use the reflexive vs the passato prossimo

July 29, 2013

megan.damon

IMO, the key to knowing when to use the reflexive is by understanding the object of the action. Try asking yourself: "Who did these people meet"? If the answer is each other, as it is in this sentence, then the verb is reflexive. In the cases of "conoscere" or "incontrare" the reflexive is typically used for "them" or "we". I.e: "they met each other", or "we met each other". I haven't seen examples such as "I met myself" or "you met yourself", and that's because those cases don't make literal sense.

However, in the above sentence, both are used: passato prossimo and the reflexive. "ci siamo conosciuti" means "we met each other". They met each other in the past, so you need both. In English we simply say: "we met", but in Italian, they seem to often specify the "each other" part. I'm not sure if this is a hard rule, style, or common usage. Maybe someone else can answer that... now I have to ask my own question. :)

October 19, 2013

marion683943

today, the translation is written; "io spesso penso al posto dove ci conoscemmo. " So which is the correct answer? I don't understand the placement of spesso or the absence of "siamo". And what does conoscemmo mean???? Help

October 4, 2017

Dr.Fandey

Ci conoscemmo is one more form of the past tense of the verb conoscersi: passato remoto, it doesn't need any auxiliary (io mi conobbi, tu ti conoscesti, lui/lei si conobbe, noi ci conoscemmo, voi vi conosceste, loro si conobbero). Siamo (the form of the auxiliary verb "essere") is only needed when another past tense is used: passato prossimo (mi sono conosciuto/a, tu ti sei conosciuto/a, lui si è conosciuto, lei si è conosciuta, noi ci siamo conosciuti/e, voi vi siete conosciuti/e, loro si sono conosciuti/e). About the placement of spesso, I think both "penso spesso a" and "spesso penso a" are correct, but the first one is much more common: usually, an adverb comes after a verb.

October 6, 2017

Giuseppe992336

Spesso is better after the verb

February 25, 2018

megan.damon

I feel that following table conflicts with the examples I've been seeing in this lesson: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_conoscere.htm

Can someone clarify for me exactly how conoscere (and for that matter, incontrare) is conjugated in the present perfect tense? Specifically, Is it used with essere or avere?

I get that in the above sentence, we must use "conosciuti" and not "conosciuto" because "avere" is being used and the past participle must match the number/gender of the subject.

October 19, 2013

Teresinha

With "avere"the past participle remains invariable. On the other hand,with reflexive verb the auxiliary is "essere", as in that sentence above.

March 20, 2016

RobertBoot6

Does Italian distinguish between reflexive and reciprocal objects? I think that we looked at each other and we looked at ourselves would be written the same way.

By the logic of this example, I'd say

Ci abbiamo guardato would be we looked at each other (reciprocal)

and

Ci siamo guardate/i would be we looked at ourselves.

Am I missing something obvious?

March 12, 2018

bonbayel

Both are the same: ci siamo guardati

May 29, 2019

taenaron

another instance of a poorly designed page - I haven't been keeping up with my lessons, but coming back to duolingo, for all the design updates, the lesson programming seems to be getting worse.

July 13, 2018

massimo375734

i suggest: " penso spesso al luogo dove ci incontrammo"

October 8, 2018

trevor984204

why can't abbiamo incontrato be used here?

December 27, 2018

bonbayel

Because Italian needs the object ʾeach other'/ci

May 29, 2019

AugustHThomsen

"Spesso sto ricordandomi del luogo dove ci incontrammo." ... not a good one?

February 1, 2019

OlgaCastan1

How about "di solito penso al posto..."?

March 4, 2019

RodParker-

Why is 'Penso spesso al posto in cui ci siamo incontrati' wrong?

April 24, 2019

FumihikoOn

How about saying "Di solito penso al posto dove ci abbiamo incontrato"? Is it correct?

April 25, 2019

Digius1

The app marks "in cui" as an error... my Italian professor would probably mark "dove" as one

July 6, 2019

MrMacbeth

"penso spesso al posto..." versus "penso spesso che posto..." - would I be right in saying the difference is "I think about the place..." versus "I think that the place..."? As in "I think that the place where we met must have closed down now".

June 5, 2016

Dr.Fandey

In your example, the "place" becomes the second subject. The first one is "I" (think), and the second one is "the place" (becomes). Sorry, I don't know how the sentences like this are called in English. So, to unite the two parts of the complicated sentence we should use the preposition che (that). But in the original DL's sentence, il posto is an indirect object and requires a preposition: with pensare it should be the preposition a.

June 5, 2016

MrMacbeth

Thank you, that's very helpful.

June 5, 2016

Dr.Fandey

You're welcome!

June 6, 2016

carolfair

Why not penso spesso circa il posto dove .... I wrote 'circa' and was wrong.

May 5, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Circa = approximately, nearly, around and about too, but only in this sense. So it doesn't work here.

June 5, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.