1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I often think about the plac…

"I often think about the place where we met."

Translation:Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti.

July 29, 2013

109 Comments


Ragnhild37

why does the so called "help" say del for about when it is wrong?


WingFan

No kidding, I had it right before, and wasn't positive, then get it wrong with the 'help'. Frustrating.


Alex518387

june 2020 and I have had to report it!


timehat

It is frustrating, especially as I'm on hearts now. Waste of time


Elena837213

I'm Italian and I wrote "Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo conosciuti" but it says it's wrong. "Luogo" and "posto" are synonyms.


Pennelli

I have found this problem when I tried the app in French. If you are really fluent, it poses problems!


SPHvr

I wrote "posto", but like you, I wrote "in cui ci siamo conosciuti" and DL rejected it in favour of "dove". I'm glad to see that a native Italian speaker also chose to say "in cui"....


Nilla01

Used "luogo" and was also marked wrong.


ALiLandvatter

I wrote the same sentence and was marked wrong. Flagged it


meandmyshadow0

It seems that luogo translates better.


juliaserenadell

I did the same thing


Adi889300

You are right!! Very frustrating


EveGriffin3

Loving your input very much!


meandmyshadow0

I wrote the same thing. It was marked wrong.


Dr.Fandey

Conoscere requires avere. But there is a rule that in past tense all reflexive verbs come with essere. And in this sentence the verb conoscersi is reflexive (1st person plural conjugation of it is (noi) ci conosciamo (or conosciamoci), and in the past - (noi) ci siamo conosciuti(e).


valentinepearl

Why "penso a" and not penso di"?


Aisha186829

You have to use "penso a" if then there is a name or any other thing, while after "penso di" is always followed by a verb Get it? (sorry for my English, I am Italian)


EveGriffin3

Lovely simple answer. Thank you :)


verna120098

English cliche so apt here: Your explanation is clear as a bell.


sans-culotte

Because prepositions suck.


Budd01

I believe "penso a" refers to thinking about someone or some thing as in "keeping in mind": e.g. I think about work. I think about my mother.

"pensso di" refers to thinking about someone/something as in "have an opinion? e.g. What did you think about the movie?


Jogerrit

Why isn't the verb "incontrare" used here? Isn't that the definition of "to meet," rather than conoscere?


sans-culotte

You can use incontrare...


AxelGrove

No. It is marked wrong.


AxelGrove

It is marked correct - I had a typo


David536982

"abbiamo incontrato" would be correct then?


LizzieMMM

"siamo incontrati" - 'siamo' because the verb takes 'essere' and 'incontrati' because it then has to agree in number with the people 'incontrating'


Marty56713

"dove" is right, but "in cui" is most common and used


marion683943

today, the translation is written; "io spesso penso al posto dove ci conoscemmo. " So which is the correct answer? I don't understand the placement of spesso or the absence of "siamo". And what does conoscemmo mean???? Help


Dr.Fandey

Ci conoscemmo is one more form of the past tense of the verb conoscersi: passato remoto, it doesn't need any auxiliary (io mi conobbi, tu ti conoscesti, lui/lei si conobbe, noi ci conoscemmo, voi vi conosceste, loro si conobbero). Siamo (the form of the auxiliary verb "essere") is only needed when another past tense is used: passato prossimo (mi sono conosciuto/a, tu ti sei conosciuto/a, lui si è conosciuto, lei si è conosciuta, noi ci siamo conosciuti/e, voi vi siete conosciuti/e, loro si sono conosciuti/e). About the placement of spesso, I think both "penso spesso a" and "spesso penso a" are correct, but the first one is much more common: usually, an adverb comes after a verb.


Giuseppe992336

Spesso is better after the verb


AnthonyHawley

Why can't it be conosciute as we don't know the gender of the people meeting? In an earlier example I put conosciuti and was marked wrong despite the gender not being known. Very frustrating!!!!!


Dick403354

Why "conosciuti" not "conosciute". They used "siamo conosciute" for we met in an earlier lesson.


astroneero

"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo trovati" must be also correct!!!


JoannaPeas3

It tells me I have a typo and it should be conosciute, which isn't on the list of words nor on the translation above! Huh?


meandmyshadow0

I think I might look for another italian learning place.


magofa

I'm getting very confused with these reflexive verbs being in this lesson. How do we know when to use the reflexive vs the passato prossimo


megan.damon

IMO, the key to knowing when to use the reflexive is by understanding the object of the action. Try asking yourself: "Who did these people meet"? If the answer is each other, as it is in this sentence, then the verb is reflexive. In the cases of "conoscere" or "incontrare" the reflexive is typically used for "them" or "we". I.e: "they met each other", or "we met each other". I haven't seen examples such as "I met myself" or "you met yourself", and that's because those cases don't make literal sense.

However, in the above sentence, both are used: passato prossimo and the reflexive. "ci siamo conosciuti" means "we met each other". They met each other in the past, so you need both. In English we simply say: "we met", but in Italian, they seem to often specify the "each other" part. I'm not sure if this is a hard rule, style, or common usage. Maybe someone else can answer that... now I have to ask my own question. :)


MrMacbeth

"penso spesso al posto..." versus "penso spesso che posto..." - would I be right in saying the difference is "I think about the place..." versus "I think that the place..."? As in "I think that the place where we met must have closed down now".


Dr.Fandey

In your example, the "place" becomes the second subject. The first one is "I" (think), and the second one is "the place" (becomes). Sorry, I don't know how the sentences like this are called in English. So, to unite the two parts of the complicated sentence we should use the preposition che (that). But in the original DL's sentence, il posto is an indirect object and requires a preposition: with pensare it should be the preposition a.


MrMacbeth

Thank you, that's very helpful.


Dr.Fandey

You're welcome!


Digius1

The app marks "in cui" as an error... my Italian professor would probably mark "dove" as one


SueWaller

Why conoscuiti, not conoscuito?


Lisa910885

Because there are two people who met. Hence the plural form: conosciuti


Anderson.Peter

Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati is undoubtedly correct but is marked incorrect. Reported for all the good it does!


aen987913

Duo is not teaching this topic


aen987913

Duo is not teaching this topic


Vince492798

Why not incontrati?


Dick403354

Why not "siamo incontrati" instead of "siamo conosciuti"?


LisaJanel

Can someone explain the al vs del? Others have asked and i didn't see an answer. I'm confused and would love to understand.


Scarlet994783

Io penso frequentemente al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti... this website should start accepting synonyms. It is frustrating.


BrettThoma3501

Is "reflexive-essere-verb" the fixed mode of using reflexive actions in past tense?


izzybellabooboo

I thought it was "Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati" but it was wrong, then checked google translate and it was right, idk


jdondavidson

The hints are wrong for "about" They are given as del, della, etc. Not ak, alla, etc.


rcgrimes

This sentence is implying the word "have" or "had" in it but i don't know where it is trying to focus it. Which of the following is the implication? a) I "have" often thought about the place where we met. b) I often think about the place where we "had" met.

Also, why is it "conoscare" and not "incontrare" One means to know someone, the other means to meet someone? I'm trying to keep my sanity with this lesson.


lauraRaite

i used incontrare and was marked wrong


Teri726481

Even when it is typef correctly it says it is wrong. I've done it over numerous times and can't get past this.


Lng52-._

"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo incontrati." accepted per DUO (May 4, 2020).


VeraRanki

The hover said ‘del’


VeraRanki

The audio is missing much too often


TonyCasey2

What's wrong with "penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati"?


JennyHolland

yes, very frustrating when the so called help is misleading! I am worried that when I do get back to face to face Italian lessons with a native Italian speaker I still won't know what is correct and vv!


Kate3010

Why not 'del' posto?


Mat475248

Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati


Nathan173901

What about: "Penso sovente al posto in cui ci conoscemmo"?


meandmyshadow0

I put: Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo conosciuti. And was marked wrong. Perche!


contessa188

Says I have a typo, says I was still right but should be conosciute?


Jean521365

Why is this conoscuiti and not incontrati?


SusanB.Jon

Well, your dictionary agrees with me "Penso spesso del post dove abbiamo conosciuti....bad dictionary


SusanB.Jon

Your own dictionary says del posto and your options under the sentence don't even list al posto.


timehat

If you want "I think often" rather than "I often think", then say so. On hearts now, don't waste my time


timehat

If you want "I think often..." then ask for it. I'm on hearts now so stop wasting my time with trick questions


timehat

If you want "al" instead of some form of "del", then list it in the hints. Again, stop wasting my time


Andrew420270

Why offer the prompts del, dello dei delle if its al????? Wtf


Andrew420270

Why offer the prompts del dello dei delle if the correct word is al????? Goodness me how frustrating


megan.damon

I feel that following table conflicts with the examples I've been seeing in this lesson: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_conoscere.htm

Can someone clarify for me exactly how conoscere (and for that matter, incontrare) is conjugated in the present perfect tense? Specifically, Is it used with essere or avere?

I get that in the above sentence, we must use "conosciuti" and not "conosciuto" because "avere" is being used and the past participle must match the number/gender of the subject.


Teresinha

With "avere"the past participle remains invariable. On the other hand,with reflexive verb the auxiliary is "essere", as in that sentence above.


RobertBoot6

Does Italian distinguish between reflexive and reciprocal objects? I think that we looked at each other and we looked at ourselves would be written the same way.

By the logic of this example, I'd say

Ci abbiamo guardato would be we looked at each other (reciprocal)

and

Ci siamo guardate/i would be we looked at ourselves.

Am I missing something obvious?


bonbayel

Both are the same: ci siamo guardati


massimo375734

i suggest: " penso spesso al luogo dove ci incontrammo"


trevor984204

why can't abbiamo incontrato be used here?


bonbayel

Because Italian needs the object ʾeach other'/ci


AugustHThomsen

"Spesso sto ricordandomi del luogo dove ci incontrammo." ... not a good one?


OlgaCastan1

How about "di solito penso al posto..."?


RodParker-

Why is 'Penso spesso al posto in cui ci siamo incontrati' wrong?


FumihikoOn

How about saying "Di solito penso al posto dove ci abbiamo incontrato"? Is it correct?


Cicerelia

Why is "Spesso penso ..."wrong?


Sionel

What purpose is served by the inclusion of “siamo” here?


PaulMee2

penso spesso al posto che abbiamo incontrato,please tell me ,what is wrong with that?


RodParker-

This is 'the place that we met' not 'where we met'!


antoni79657

This app makes me want to give up I feel so stupid. I get most of these wrong... I dont understand when to use what I feel like the english translations add or subtract words from it at will... I literally go from being angry at myself to hopelessly lost. I've almost given up on trying to learn. I used to enjoy it now I'm just saddened by it.. because it makes me feel like an idiot.


RodParker-

Hi Antoni, I think the trick is to stop worrying about getting it right or collecting points and just wallow in the language you are learning, like a child would when immersed in a new language environment. When you can't understand why a phrase is translated as it is you can often find explanations in the discussion but you don't really need to understand at this conscious level - this is not how children learn - just keep going and your brain will find the patterns and 'rules' without your intervention!


Stephen997280

My green progress bar for the lesson was moving in reverse.


Stuart451196

Why is 'Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati.' wrong?


lonna11

why al and not del?


Puzzle36714

So many rules that don't make sense. I thought "ci" basically referred to the place we were talking about.

So why do we need dove? Or why need BOTH?? It seems to me like one of them is redundant.


taenaron

another instance of a poorly designed page - I haven't been keeping up with my lessons, but coming back to duolingo, for all the design updates, the lesson programming seems to be getting worse.


carolfair

Why not penso spesso circa il posto dove .... I wrote 'circa' and was wrong.


Dr.Fandey

Circa = approximately, nearly, around and about too, but only in this sense. So it doesn't work here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.