"I often think about the place where we met."

Translation:Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti.

July 29, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ragnhild37

why does the so called "help" say del for about when it is wrong?


WingFan

No kidding, I had it right before, and wasn't positive, then get it wrong with the 'help'. Frustrating.


Alex518387

june 2020 and I have had to report it!


ejlens

the hints in this course suck like they do in no other course...


timehat

It is frustrating, especially as I'm on hearts now. Waste of time


Elena837213

I'm Italian and I wrote "Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo conosciuti" but it says it's wrong. "Luogo" and "posto" are synonyms.


Pennelli

I have found this problem when I tried the app in French. If you are really fluent, it poses problems!


SPHvr

I wrote "posto", but like you, I wrote "in cui ci siamo conosciuti" and DL rejected it in favour of "dove". I'm glad to see that a native Italian speaker also chose to say "in cui"....


Nilla01

Used "luogo" and was also marked wrong.


ALiLandvatter

I wrote the same sentence and was marked wrong. Flagged it


meandmyshadow0

It seems that luogo translates better.


Dr.Fandey

Conoscere requires avere. But there is a rule that in past tense all reflexive verbs come with essere. And in this sentence the verb conoscersi is reflexive (1st person plural conjugation of it is (noi) ci conosciamo (or conosciamoci), and in the past - (noi) ci siamo conosciuti(e).


valentinepearl

Why "penso a" and not penso di"?


Aisha186829

You have to use "penso a" if then there is a name or any other thing, while after "penso di" is always followed by a verb Get it? (sorry for my English, I am Italian)


EveGriffin3

Lovely simple answer. Thank you :)


sans-culotte

Because prepositions suck.


Budd01

I believe "penso a" refers to thinking about someone or some thing as in "keeping in mind": e.g. I think about work. I think about my mother.

"pensso di" refers to thinking about someone/something as in "have an opinion? e.g. What did you think about the movie?


Jogerrit

Why isn't the verb "incontrare" used here? Isn't that the definition of "to meet," rather than conoscere?


sans-culotte

You can use incontrare...


AxelGrove

No. It is marked wrong.


AxelGrove

It is marked correct - I had a typo


David536982

"abbiamo incontrato" would be correct then?


LizzieMMM

"siamo incontrati" - 'siamo' because the verb takes 'essere' and 'incontrati' because it then has to agree in number with the people 'incontrating'


Marty56713

"dove" is right, but "in cui" is most common and used


marion683943

today, the translation is written; "io spesso penso al posto dove ci conoscemmo. " So which is the correct answer? I don't understand the placement of spesso or the absence of "siamo". And what does conoscemmo mean???? Help


Dr.Fandey

Ci conoscemmo is one more form of the past tense of the verb conoscersi: passato remoto, it doesn't need any auxiliary (io mi conobbi, tu ti conoscesti, lui/lei si conobbe, noi ci conoscemmo, voi vi conosceste, loro si conobbero). Siamo (the form of the auxiliary verb "essere") is only needed when another past tense is used: passato prossimo (mi sono conosciuto/a, tu ti sei conosciuto/a, lui si è conosciuto, lei si è conosciuta, noi ci siamo conosciuti/e, voi vi siete conosciuti/e, loro si sono conosciuti/e). About the placement of spesso, I think both "penso spesso a" and "spesso penso a" are correct, but the first one is much more common: usually, an adverb comes after a verb.


Giuseppe992336

Spesso is better after the verb


AnthonyHawley

Why can't it be conosciute as we don't know the gender of the people meeting? In an earlier example I put conosciuti and was marked wrong despite the gender not being known. Very frustrating!!!!!


MrMacbeth

"penso spesso al posto..." versus "penso spesso che posto..." - would I be right in saying the difference is "I think about the place..." versus "I think that the place..."? As in "I think that the place where we met must have closed down now".


Dr.Fandey

In your example, the "place" becomes the second subject. The first one is "I" (think), and the second one is "the place" (becomes). Sorry, I don't know how the sentences like this are called in English. So, to unite the two parts of the complicated sentence we should use the preposition che (that). But in the original DL's sentence, il posto is an indirect object and requires a preposition: with pensare it should be the preposition a.


MrMacbeth

Thank you, that's very helpful.


Dr.Fandey

You're welcome!


Dick403354

Why "conosciuti" not "conosciute". They used "siamo conosciute" for we met in an earlier lesson.


astroneero

"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo trovati" must be also correct!!!


JoannaPeas3

It tells me I have a typo and it should be conosciute, which isn't on the list of words nor on the translation above! Huh?


meandmyshadow0

I think I might look for another italian learning place.


magofa

I'm getting very confused with these reflexive verbs being in this lesson. How do we know when to use the reflexive vs the passato prossimo


megan.damon

IMO, the key to knowing when to use the reflexive is by understanding the object of the action. Try asking yourself: "Who did these people meet"? If the answer is each other, as it is in this sentence, then the verb is reflexive. In the cases of "conoscere" or "incontrare" the reflexive is typically used for "them" or "we". I.e: "they met each other", or "we met each other". I haven't seen examples such as "I met myself" or "you met yourself", and that's because those cases don't make literal sense.

However, in the above sentence, both are used: passato prossimo and the reflexive. "ci siamo conosciuti" means "we met each other". They met each other in the past, so you need both. In English we simply say: "we met", but in Italian, they seem to often specify the "each other" part. I'm not sure if this is a hard rule, style, or common usage. Maybe someone else can answer that... now I have to ask my own question. :)


Digius1

The app marks "in cui" as an error... my Italian professor would probably mark "dove" as one


SueWaller

Why conoscuiti, not conoscuito?


Lisa910885

Because there are two people who met. Hence the plural form: conosciuti


Anderson.Peter

Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati is undoubtedly correct but is marked incorrect. Reported for all the good it does!


aen987913

Duo is not teaching this topic


aen987913

Duo is not teaching this topic


Vince492798

Why not incontrati?


Dick403354

Why not "siamo incontrati" instead of "siamo conosciuti"?


LisaJanel

Can someone explain the al vs del? Others have asked and i didn't see an answer. I'm confused and would love to understand.


Scarlet994783

Io penso frequentemente al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti... this website should start accepting synonyms. It is frustrating.


BrettThoma3501

Is "reflexive-essere-verb" the fixed mode of using reflexive actions in past tense?


izzybellabooboo

I thought it was "Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati" but it was wrong, then checked google translate and it was right, idk


jdondavidson

The hints are wrong for "about" They are given as del, della, etc. Not ak, alla, etc.


rcgrimes

This sentence is implying the word "have" or "had" in it but i don't know where it is trying to focus it. Which of the following is the implication? a) I "have" often thought about the place where we met. b) I often think about the place where we "had" met.

Also, why is it "conoscare" and not "incontrare" One means to know someone, the other means to meet someone? I'm trying to keep my sanity with this lesson.


lauraRaite

i used incontrare and was marked wrong


Teri726481

Even when it is typef correctly it says it is wrong. I've done it over numerous times and can't get past this.


Lng52-._

"Penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo incontrati." accepted per DUO (May 4, 2020).


VeraRanki

The hover said ‘del’


VeraRanki

The audio is missing much too often


TonyCasey2

What's wrong with "penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati"?


JennyHolland

yes, very frustrating when the so called help is misleading! I am worried that when I do get back to face to face Italian lessons with a native Italian speaker I still won't know what is correct and vv!


Kate3010

Why not 'del' posto?


MATJEV56

Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo incontrati


Nathan173901

What about: "Penso sovente al posto in cui ci conoscemmo"?


meandmyshadow0

I put: Penso spesso al luogo in cui ci siamo conosciuti. And was marked wrong. Perche!


contessa188

Says I have a typo, says I was still right but should be conosciute?


Jean521365

Why is this conoscuiti and not incontrati?


SusanB.Jon

Well, your dictionary agrees with me "Penso spesso del post dove abbiamo conosciuti....bad dictionary


SusanB.Jon

Your own dictionary says del posto and your options under the sentence don't even list al posto.


timehat

If you want "I think often" rather than "I often think", then say so. On hearts now, don't waste my time


timehat

If you want "I think often..." then ask for it. I'm on hearts now so stop wasting my time with trick questions


timehat

If you want "al" instead of some form of "del", then list it in the hints. Again, stop wasting my time


Andrew420270

Why offer the prompts del, dello dei delle if its al????? ❤❤❤


Andrew420270

Why offer the prompts del dello dei delle if the correct word is al????? Goodness me how frustrating


JuliaCoggi

why is it al posto and not del posto?


Nathan173901

Because pensare di means "to have an opinion about something".


KenBrown958

I totally agree about Luogo and also I used "in cui ci siamo incontrati." as it just says "met" which to me does not necessarily imply a first meeting as it could be a place where we just bumped into one another - or agreed to meet. I really feel the sentence is very slapdash - and the translation even more so


AldoChavez641889

duolingo is too picky.My phrase is c orrect


WalterZAMB4

Mi penso spesso al posto dove ci siamo conosciuti. Not accepted.


Nathan173901

That's interesting, I couldn't find much about the reflexive use of the verb pensare except the obvious meaning "to think about oneself", but that's not your intention. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h_zsIQzqQhc

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.