"Eu estou a fim de ver a cidade."

Translation:I feel like seeing the city.

7/29/2013, 1:17:19 PM

29 Comments


slearch

How does "Eu estou a fim" become "I feel like"?

7/29/2013, 1:17:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, as it is an expression... to feel like = ter vontade de / estar com vontade de / estar a fim de. They all are followed by infinitive.

7/29/2013, 1:56:09 PM

SeaOfSand

You mean infinitive, right? Otherwise, this sentence is wrong :)

8/6/2013, 10:39:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

sorry. fixed=)

8/6/2013, 1:26:03 PM

emeyr

I feel like seeing a movie tonight.
Eu estou a fim de ver um filme hoje à noite.

Ele está a fim dela.= He's into her.
Eles não estão a fim de sair. = They don't feel like going out.

Watching Brazilian novelas is good for learning grammar in "context".

6/14/2015, 1:34:46 AM

PeterJones615755

No, but it doesn't help being under Directions rather than Idioms

1/23/2016, 3:58:50 PM

Luxiahdz

Any Brazilian novela(s) that do you suggest?

6/26/2015, 11:49:49 PM

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

The hints are, therefore, totally wrong.

10/5/2014, 2:36:53 PM

Rossito1234

This phrase should be in Idioms. What's this got to do with directions?

5/24/2015, 1:26:07 PM

JOHN-RAUL

What about "I'm willing to..."?

8/26/2013, 3:06:18 AM

Danmoller
Mod

I'm not sure about what "willing to" means, but google translator says "estou disposto a + infinitive", which I believe is right. At least the portuguese sentence makes a lot of sense.

It meas that I'm decided / prepared / intending to do something, even if I have to spend a lot (of money, energy, time...)

12/26/2013, 4:33:51 PM

AlfSagen

Yes, I'd say that an English equivalent is "to accept to do something" :-)

7/24/2014, 2:50:38 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Willing to = accept to??

7/24/2014, 3:13:37 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Duo

Make a cup of tea?

7/25/2014, 10:05:36 AM

Danmoller
Mod

lol

7/25/2014, 12:21:24 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Not exactly, accept to means you will, which is definite, willing means accept to if asked. Consenting in other words, and depending on the context more or less enthusiastically. It can contain an element of reluctance, eg I'm willing to go to the doctor (but without much enthusiasm, as opposed to happy to go), but it depends on how it's qualified. "Ready and willing" or "ready, willing and able" are well-known sayings, they mean enthusiastic to do something.

It can sometimes have sexual innuendo. I don't know if you're a heavy metal fan Dan, you look like you might be.

http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/whitesnake/readyanwilling.html

7/24/2014, 9:54:41 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Whitesnake is ready and willing.....what??

7/24/2014, 11:33:02 PM

yinnyann

A fim também tem o significado de propósito? I am here in order to see the city?

11/21/2014, 1:57:04 PM

Danmoller
Mod

It's a good translation, but "aqui" would be absolutely necessary: eu estou aqui a fim de ver a cidade.

6/14/2015, 10:50:33 PM

Gardenhoser

?

6/5/2014, 6:07:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

To feel like + gerund = estar a fim de + infinitve / ter vontade de + infinitive

6/5/2014, 8:24:08 PM

SylvainMar11

It seems to me that "estou a fim de..." is kinda like saying "i am about to...". "I am about to" implicitly means "I have a will to" but also announces that you will act on that "will" in the very near future. Is it also the case in Portuguese?

6/10/2015, 4:20:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"Estar a fim de..." means you want something, but you're not 100% sure you'll succeed.

"I'm about to..." = "Estou prestes a...", meaning you'll perform something in a short time.

Right?

6/10/2015, 4:34:00 PM

SylvainMar11

Thanks, Paulenrique. Mine was a shot in the dark and it was really off the mark. :) You're right, but after some research I have found there is actually a better way to explain this expression to a native speaker of English. It is funny how everybody above missed it because it is super simple and straightforward. "A fim de" means "In order to". It is an expression of purpose. Another word in English to express purpose is "for". A litteral but actually very idiomatic translation for "Estar a fim de" is "to be for" something. This translation will work every time "A fim de" is used to express an adherence to an idea or a course of action, although it will not really work when "a fim de" is used to indicate an interest in something or someone. Still, in the current exercize, it is the closest translation and perhaps the best answer. "I'm for seeing the city."

6/12/2015, 3:24:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Thanks for the reply. Actually, for "in order to", most of the time we only use "para".

6/12/2015, 6:32:39 PM

SylvainMar11

I'm not inventing this. Please see the links below.

http://www.mundoeducacao.com/gramatica/afimou-fim-de.htm http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/a-fim-ou-afim/

My main goal was to answer the very first post of this thread. To a non-native speaker of Portuguese, this expression seems to come out of nowhere, to have no logic at all. What I meant to demonstrate is the logic behind using "a fim de" as an expression of feeling or desire. It is a subtle shift of meaning, and I was trying to show that a similar shift was also present in colloquial English.

Of course, "I feel like..." is the most natural way of translating "estou a fim de". And it also works for "tenho vontade de" and other similar expressions. I was trying to find an expression in English that would be just as weird, semantically, as "estou a fim de..." (which I know doesn't seem weird to a native speaker of Portuguese). Granted, the use of "I am for" in this situation is not common, but it makes sense. And more importantly, it will help native speakers of English make sense of "estou a fim de".

6/14/2015, 4:37:05 AM

Grimalkins

"I'm for seeing the city" would be unlikely in British English, although it would be understood.

8/2/2016, 3:19:23 PM

DMF86

i wish they'd cut this idiomatic crap out, or at least create the proper contextual hints.

5/7/2014, 11:30:05 AM

Ross2121

yo tengo ganas de ver la ciudad sounds better

7/19/2014, 4:36:09 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.