1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou a fim de ver a cida…

"Eu estou a fim de ver a cidade."

Translation:I feel like seeing the city.

July 29, 2013

33 Comments


slearch

How does "Eu estou a fim" become "I feel like"?


Paulenrique

Well, as it is an expression... to feel like = ter vontade de / estar com vontade de / estar a fim de. They all are followed by infinitive.


GScottOliver

2019-07-12 I am glad I got this first as a listening exercise! There is no way I would have translated "at the end of" to be "feel like".


SeaOfSand

You mean infinitive, right? Otherwise, this sentence is wrong :)


emeyr

• I feel like seeing a movie tonight.
• Estou a fim de ver um filme hoje à noite.

• I'm not in the mood today.
• Hoje não estou a fim disso.

Watching Brazilian novelas on youtube is good way to learn grammar in context.


PeterJones615755

No, but it doesn't help being under Directions rather than Idioms


Luxiahdz

Any Brazilian novela(s) that do you suggest?


[deactivated user]

    Search on YouTube, Novelas Sbt


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

    The hints are, therefore, totally wrong.


Rossito1234

    This phrase should be in Idioms. What's this got to do with directions?


yinnyann

    A fim também tem o significado de propósito? I am here in order to see the city?


Danmoller

    It's a good translation, but "aqui" would be absolutely necessary: eu estou aqui a fim de ver a cidade.


AfroAbdoulAziz

    In french there is an expression which is close but not so close. It means to do something with a goal "à des fins". Still this one is difficult for me to memorize!


JOHN-RAUL

    What about "I'm willing to..."?


Danmoller

    I'm not sure about what "willing to" means, but google translator says "estou disposto a + infinitive", which I believe is right. At least the portuguese sentence makes a lot of sense.

    It meas that I'm decided / prepared / intending to do something, even if I have to spend a lot (of money, energy, time...)


Alf-Sawman

    Yes, I'd say that an English equivalent is "to accept to do something" :-)


Danmoller

    Willing to = accept to??


KTKee-EnglishEng

    Not exactly, accept to means you will, which is definite, willing means accept to if asked. Consenting in other words, and depending on the context more or less enthusiastically. It can contain an element of reluctance, eg I'm willing to go to the doctor (but without much enthusiasm, as opposed to happy to go), but it depends on how it's qualified. "Ready and willing" or "ready, willing and able" are well-known sayings, they mean enthusiastic to do something.

    It can sometimes have sexual innuendo. I don't know if you're a heavy metal fan Dan, you look like you might be.

    http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/whitesnake/readyanwilling.html


Danmoller

    Whitesnake is ready and willing.....what??


forsty01

    Duo didn't like, "I am fond of seeing the city." I think if you feel like doing something, that's because you are fond of it.


Henrietta915154

    it is not necessarily true that if I feel like doing something i am fond of it.

    I might say 'I am fond of peanut butter and jam sandwiches, but I haven't felt like eating one for years because they are too calorific, bad for my health, and I then feel really tired 2 or 3 hours later'.

    'Finally I feel like tackling the stuff in the cellar' = I dislike going through the stuff in the cellar so much that it has taken me a very long time to summon up the courage and energy to start this very unpleasant task.

    'I don't want to ring Joe, but I feel that I aught to'

    'I'm very fond of dancing, but i just don't feel like going out this evening'.


Paulenrique

    To feel like + gerund = estar a fim de + infinitve / ter vontade de + infinitive


SylvainMar11

    It seems to me that "estou a fim de..." is kinda like saying "i am about to...". "I am about to" implicitly means "I have a will to" but also announces that you will act on that "will" in the very near future. Is it also the case in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

    "Estar a fim de..." means you want something, but you're not 100% sure you'll succeed.

    "I'm about to..." = "Estou prestes a...", meaning you'll perform something in a short time.

    Right?


SylvainMar11

    Thanks, Paulenrique. Mine was a shot in the dark and it was really off the mark. :) You're right, but after some research I have found there is actually a better way to explain this expression to a native speaker of English. It is funny how everybody above missed it because it is super simple and straightforward. "A fim de" means "In order to". It is an expression of purpose. Another word in English to express purpose is "for". A litteral but actually very idiomatic translation for "Estar a fim de" is "to be for" something. This translation will work every time "A fim de" is used to express an adherence to an idea or a course of action, although it will not really work when "a fim de" is used to indicate an interest in something or someone. Still, in the current exercize, it is the closest translation and perhaps the best answer. "I'm for seeing the city."


SylvainMar11

    I'm not inventing this. Please see the links below.

    http://www.mundoeducacao.com/gramatica/afimou-fim-de.htm http://duvidas.dicio.com.br/a-fim-ou-afim/

    My main goal was to answer the very first post of this thread. To a non-native speaker of Portuguese, this expression seems to come out of nowhere, to have no logic at all. What I meant to demonstrate is the logic behind using "a fim de" as an expression of feeling or desire. It is a subtle shift of meaning, and I was trying to show that a similar shift was also present in colloquial English.

    Of course, "I feel like..." is the most natural way of translating "estou a fim de". And it also works for "tenho vontade de" and other similar expressions. I was trying to find an expression in English that would be just as weird, semantically, as "estou a fim de..." (which I know doesn't seem weird to a native speaker of Portuguese). Granted, the use of "I am for" in this situation is not common, but it makes sense. And more importantly, it will help native speakers of English make sense of "estou a fim de".


Paulenrique

    Thanks for the reply. Actually, for "in order to", most of the time we only use "para".


Grimalkins

    "I'm for seeing the city" would be unlikely in British English, although it would be understood.


PhillipBro6

    I think an expression that would meet your quest for a similarly "odd" English version of "a fim de" could be "to be up for". At least to my way of thinking "to be up for " means "to be in the mood to do something".

    I'm up for taking a trip to the mountains today.

    Estou a fim de fazer uma viagem para as montanhas hoje.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.