1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono un insetto."

"Io sono un insetto."

Translation:I am an insect.

July 29, 2013

270 Comments


Jellyquent

Okay, am I the only one feeling a tad insulted with this?


almazen.14

maybe Frans Kafka too. anche io, sometimes


Beki33

hahahahahahahahahha good one :) this is Kafka's spirit talking :P


Sarah21189

Yup! Definitely sounds like Gregor Samsa!


nic37750

Thought about Kafka too


JewishPolyglot

I can only imagine what horrible self-esteem this person must have...


Kevin968039

It explains why I'm always in the sugar, yeah?


MasterOfKrynn

Heh heh, these Italian sentences are crazy!


Blu_Rae

I know! First we have cake eating snakes, then bread eating spiders, now speaking bugs!!


SparklePlayz

Welp, im also a butterfly


evelyn-miriam

Hahaha... good one. Take a lingot for that...


integra1

yes, little grasshopper


Val572575

Feels like brainwashing, like the other weird sentence in the Spanish course: The girl eats spiders. Very useful for everyday life, right?


SparklePlayz

Yup, very useful. You'll be saying that sentence a LOT


Muyil

Me too! Not a sentence I would use a lot


DHammer12

La verita fa male


JennaHO

An insect, eh? Why, Duolingo? Why must you insult me constantly?


screscenti

Io sono Seth Brundle. lol


Jae633849

Non sei un insetto, Duo, sei un gufetto.


Robert590994

I know right?????????


ManlyStump

When exactly is this phrase meant to come in useful?


Alpgork

When you watch A Bug's Life in Italian


SushiKilla07

The narwhal bacons at midnight


SarahThoma155082

I am the egg man. They are the egg men.


resturla

if you reincarnate as an insect in Italy


the17thdoctor

can bugs speak italian?


Master_Katarn

But of course! Didn't you know that?


CourtneyRynberg

Think of it as learning to swap words around so you learn the language fluently beyond memorizing phrases. :) I've read a few weird ones too, but oh well.


kelii....

When you need a masochistic cry for help in line to by gelato.


K-MacGregor

If you ever indulge in BDSM in Italy maybe?


YellowLugh

"Hey guys, let's put some random sentence in the italian course so we can laugh at the comments later!"


Smokebird

This sentence reminds me of Gregor Samsa!


ShiroiSasori

Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Traumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt.


LucasWild

Don't remind me, that was one of the worst stories I've ever read.


shiningkira

But think of all of the existentialism!


natalieeu

Mother lied to me.. I asked her if I was an insect.. She replied "No." I believed that woman. How could I be so idiotic!?


karolinakubinova

then again, I was told I could be anything I wanted to be.


MiaAmoreee

Thanks for the self-confidence boost Duolingo.


InTheArena

What kind? Am I a cricket?


CallMeAnja

No, you're a grasshopper :)


negari4

No you are are a wizard Harry


raziel008
<h1>what spiderman would say</h1>

cran.berry.sauce

Spiders are not insects, fail


MariaNicoloso

This question bugs me....


Jessilovesbacon

Duolingo, providing us with harshful remarks. Enjoy.


NastaziaFe

Okay..I'm a freaking butterfly then! (I believe I can fly plays in the backround)


PeGa041

So vegeta was always right -Goku


Neto77

So underrated comment


percussionist101

MY DREAM HAS COME TRUE I AM AN INSECT!!!!!!


Nesreen133964

even here? coooome oooon xD


jclaytonc

My secret is out.


Scensful

Duolingo likes to insult us :c


EllieWright2

I am an insect and somehow I can type! How even did I get here? I was just flying into the magical invisible thing and then poof! I land on the keyboard and somehow type! What was I doing again? Oh yeah! flys into window


Prince709

No, soy un pinguino.


DiegoFacchini

Sì, una farfalla hahaha


nkwk88

Io sono un libro, io sono una mela, io sono un insetto, io sono una forchetta, io sono una scimmia... Okay. Thanks anyway Duolingo, you're the best.

Jokes aside, this way, you remember them better because you either feel something, or you think it's funny! Kudos Duolingo.


SydneyBlac4

Io sono un insetto. Fear me.


ElderMulleneaux

Duh, bugs can't talk...


michisjourdi

Io sono una farfalla.


SanzoneDuolingo

They said i could be whatever i wanted...


DanladiLadi

Gregor Samsa? Is that you?


sunnyshineee

I came here to read the comments!


Andrew-Macdonald

Wait insects can speak Italian? Italian is now officially the most useful language on the planet.


nicosm2004

Todavia no entiendo cuando es "a" o cuando es "an"


Lautaro-

Siempre se usa ''a'' para decir ''un'', como por ejemplo:

A dog (un perro)

Pero cuando lo que sigue es una vocal, se usa ''an'' (porque sino suena feo):

An apple (sino, tendrías que decir ''a apple'', muchas ''a'') An insect An elephant, etc.


kc_kennylau

Se usa "an" también si el sonido que sigue es un sonido vocálico, por ejemplo, an hour.


siki28

Duolingo stop being rude.


ItzelRiver3

who wrote this? Vegeta?


ChristianS456011

My mom did say i could be anything... xD


Chibidora

Everything is possible in Duolingo. I begin to get used to it. But still LMAO every time I see something weird


Krateusz

A moment ago I was a tartaruga! Make a decision Duo!!


lyna386944

This little owl is having a little too much fun with us


nkwk88

Duolingo, tu sei un insetto!


I-AM-THE-STAR

No..he is an owl,did you forgot it?


WilliamGra43278

Vegeta created this sentence lol


minicooper42

I wonder, do the bugs that Duo eats scream for help in Italian?


I-AM-THE-STAR

You all must have forgotten that Duo is an owl and he loooves to eat insects (I mean us)..Yummm..HaHaHaHaHaHaHa


AV0327

mmm...in case someone dresses up as an insect for holloween?


chacham2

Jiminy Cricket's next comment was: Lei è una farfalla


BEvanD

You are a bird, Duolingo, an owl. Not insect.


anna.ellie

Really? I didn't know it!


ConnorBay

Isnt io here redundant? Cant I just say "Sono" since that means "I am"?


jaye16

Io is not necessary unless you want to emphasis something. Duo includes it often possibly just as reinforcement/reminder. Although I think a bit of io emphasis isn't bad in this context. :-)

Check out my tip post:

comment/4821654


ConnorBay

Awesome, thank you!


jaye16

You're welcome and best wishes.


Girishkorgaonkar

says la formica uomo


ismail693746

i did not anticipate learning italian would include insulting myself


SylviaVoik

...Is duolingo trying to tell me something? :p


La_signora1

literally cryin :'(


xgraceking

First I said I was a butterfly, now I'm just getting vague.


biancaaarr

I don't know exactly how I should feel about this...


SpiritToxic

Let me be a tarantula, they are cool


_bluenightmare_

so no farfalla anymore :D


Liqht1

This brings me such joy.


AliceHatter1

wow uh thanks for the compliment


Naasei

A cook cooking a snake and the comment is locked? Now I have changed into an insect!


dancrayZ

Though I am watching TV so how could I be an insect and I'm doing duolingo on my phone INSECTS DON'T HAVE PHONES


dancrayZ

DUO SAYS WEIRD STUFF SOMETIMES


BethanyJ6

Does anyone thinks that these are getting weirder and weirder :P


Tillerman90

This sentence bugs me


Annabel257400

THE INSECTS CAN TALK ÀAAAAAAHHHHHHH


LeRoiLafayette

well i am small and annoying...


ZinaRefaat

I am insluted. Italian insulted me. Ezio insulted me.


Master_Katarn

Ezio would never do that ;) He's got more important stuff to do. Like... save the world and ❤❤❤❤.


notpeachy

Am I a bird? Am I a plane? Nope! I'm an insect!


SadfaceUsui

Is this a NIN lyric


TheFinkie

Yes!! I am happy that someone else spotted this!


kijani_kai

Duolingo is secretly Spider-Man....?


TheFinkie

Except spiders aren't insects...


Framus1

I thought Duo was an owl


Blu_Rae

Maybe he's in disguise???


Sokpuppt

Am I a butterfly dreaming I'm a man?


Ayesha579551

To be honest I'm not an "insect"


JulioEscal633795

Io non sono un insetto


Diana4705

I know I suck but c'mon!


Yars03

I'm a creep, I'm a weirdo...


LeoBrideau

I identify as a insect!


AhreumM

Duolingo makes me laugh every day :D


Ripiglina

I always find it weird when I get this as a speaking exercise, like, Duo, why are you making me actually say this?


andiimlope

hahahahha ¬¬ okey u.u


Pttrc

Helloooooo, follow me jahahaj solo sono un insetto


cezarcanario

I will follow you, because I'm a bird!!!!!!!!


letizia.ru2

Perche`? Si dice an invece che a?


BrunoZoldan

An quando segue una vocale an insect, a davanti a consonante a bird


Frankidadio

Self loathing duolingo


jillibellee

Oh duolingo what would we do without you xD


RexCroatorum

Finally someone admits it


LAZARUSTORRES

Very clever duolingo


SilentInSUB

No, I'm a butterfly!


MthrPrs

Alright! .. I just had no ideas of being an insect too!!! :)))


leta68

Is the 'tt' pronounced like a 'c'? That's what I'm hearing here .


AlyssiaLil

Well this is an experience...


TheDreadfulGuy

Franz Kafka likes this.


JohanEmman3

Vegeta was right! :/


wardrebhe

fallio di pottana


JairoMelo4

Io sono Josef K.


iammalicool

Duo knows us too well...


Mineawesome

I CAN BE WHATEVER I WANT TO BE


MarkVevers

Magazine, Howard Devoto and Song from under the Floorboards: 'My force of habit, I am an insect I have to confess I'm proud as hell of that fact'


Unstoppabl901496

Who here has a phobia of insects?


Panchino3

Strange sentences.


GrlLeastLikelyTo

'Song from under the floorboards' by Magazine?


dancrayZ

LOL I will never say this


dancrayZ

Oh my gosh someone said this question BUGS me


dancrayZ

Natalieeu your mom did not lie I promise you are a person and also you are not idiotic


dancrayZ

(To inthearena) you are an ant


dancrayZ

I really really really really really want to be an insect but I actually am one but what kind


dancrayZ

Si Io sono un insectto


BajMaj

Yeah, humility is an important thing...


RafaelSusa3

Why "I'm a insect" is wrong???


chthonicGenesis

because it should be "I'm an insect" if you're using the contraction


Spikeyhusky

I wrote down i am an insect for this translation but it said i was wrong


chthonicGenesis

Yes, I am an insect. I am worthless. I am the embodiment of all things that are not things and I am your shadow. I am your shadow. Look behind the wall; I am your s h a d o w.


Portal_Genius

pushes myself away


christian329993

Holy S*#T !!!! A talking insect!!! Run for your lives!!!


Brunolaroc1

I am Goku then..


kirstenmor9

I should like to learn a few more verbs. That might make the sentences more reasonable


traps_are_gay763

um ok so your a insect um nice to know


kiriharakyouhei1

Ouch it hurts! shaushaushush


DBK6

it is an insult and it is just used by the foolish


UmaDas1

Then how is she speaking?


Marija.Filipovic

truly kafkaesque! hahahahh


yogev14

Wait... What???


Caelum155

duolingo are you okay


[deactivated user]

    I would like to clarify that I am not and I think that's really offensive, Duolinguo


iZQ6rFb2

    Has anyone else had challenges with using the microphone. I am happy to say I am an insetto, if only it would let me.


GisellV2

    I felt insulted now


Theodora193099

    Ko je bio franc kafka


FrankEdger

    The author of this sentence must be a friend of Franz Kafka!


ConkerSp

    Vegetta, stop it!


nkwk88

    I feel offended, but at the same time enlightened.


DoorsAreNice

    My favourite phrase ever!


ene1123

    Kafka... "As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect"


Lorena_R98

    they said I could be anything I wanted


michaeljmccabe

    Does this statement come up often in conversational Italian? Asking for a friend


Ola978521

    Sounds like a confession of an unfaithful partner.


TheFinkie

    Mr. Self Destruct ;)


Mario598153

    "voi sono un insetto", learned my first offensive sentence


TheFinkie

    Too bad it's not a grammatically correct sentence...


MarcelloS10

    Apparently you can be anything on Duolingo. From an insect to a book.


Ohad123456

    This is what Jeff goldblum says


RowanM.1

    This sentence gave me a real buzz.


GezaErdos

    I did not know Kafka is reborn :)


FabioZaghi

    Gli insetti italiani sono così intelligenti da autodeterminarsi?


CharlesCav15

    Is this some sort of idiom in Italian?


Amir945668

    Enjoy the best learning languages app LOL it teaches us how to be insects Thank you!


Tsistu

    Is the person who wrote this phrase okay?


MarkBrz

    Ho un problema con l'autostima


yessica719330

    Ok this reminds me of my beloved vegeta from dbz.


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

    Thanks, Duo, but may I be a butterfly? Sounds better than an insect. Insulted, much. What terrible self-esteem Duo is teaching us!


Romaarn

    That's what Antman said.


TheFinkie

    You know, Antman is not actually an ant. He's called that because he controls ants.


Romaarn

    Yes, I know that much and some more about the character. Too bad, spiders are arachnids, otherwise I'd be bothering Peter Parker instead.


Kimeli5

    Io sono un insetto. Io sono...Uomo Ragno


Daniel______

    isn't this correct? I thought that you don't add a subject pronoun such as 'io' or 'loro' if we are referring to a non-human object.


Cassie940221

    Stands on top of a tall hill and shouts into the fog that billows below me "Io sono un insetto!"


Scout206420

    Please stop feeling insulted, don't you know that only insects will survive a nuclear catastrophe? Maybe it would not be so bad...


Ayesha579551

    To be honest I'm not an "insect"


Ayesha579551

    To be honest I'm not a "insect"


Human497176

    My name is gregor samsa


tuhnsoo

    Kafkaesque Duolingo


Tobi567092

    Il mio nome è Gregor Samsa...


Whiteonduo

    I wish after you get it correct you could hear the original audio again. I try to hit the blue speaker button but it's locked out when the green "correct" graphic pops up


DemiShiro

    It is things offensive


JonathanLe86550

    It has activated low self esteem!


PeterTaras

    Not very relevant conversation to say i am an insect. Could we have some normal conversation cause if i say this in Italy ( and many of your sentences) they might put me in il manicomio


mastersilo

    Don't be so hard on yourself, buddy


BevWeb314

    SPIDER-MAN SPIDER-MAN DOES WHATEVER A SPIDER CAN


MajidEslam2

    I think duolingo app has bug but I'm not the bug !


Leda664147

    Enough with this acid ok? Trip has gone bad.


jel1o

    boys will be bugs right?


Yasser540213

    Oh it is a good sentebce to introduce your self if u was an insect


elbennaabd

    It's an offense


Molm838100

    Very usefula sentence in daily life, thank you :D

    Related Discussions

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.