"Io sono un insetto."

Translation:I am an insect.

July 29, 2013

237 Comments


Dzeno_Delikvent

Okay, am I the only one feeling a tad insulted with this?

July 29, 2013

almazen.14

maybe Frans Kafka too. anche io, sometimes

August 5, 2013

Beki33

hahahahahahahahahha good one :) this is Kafka's spirit talking :P

June 21, 2014

Sarah21189

Yup! Definitely sounds like Gregor Samsa!

January 14, 2016

nic37750

Thought about Kafka too

April 11, 2018

integra1

yes, little grasshopper

January 30, 2014

JewishPolyglot

I can only imagine what horrible self-esteem this person must have...

September 7, 2015

Kevin968039

It explains why I'm always in the sugar, yeah?

January 10, 2019

Josiah890890

Naughty little kid

April 17, 2019

Val572575

Feels like brainwashing, like the other weird sentence in the Spanish course: The girl eats spiders. Very useful for everyday life, right?

May 13, 2018

Muyil

Me too! Not a sentence I would use a lot

September 25, 2018

DHammer12

La verita fa male

January 6, 2019

irikamp

Kkkkkkkk

May 9, 2019

Dr.Nivedita

Me too

November 7, 2018

Josiah890890

No you are not

April 17, 2019

JennaHO

An insect, eh? Why, Duolingo? Why must you insult me constantly?

January 3, 2014

screscenti

Io sono Seth Brundle. lol

October 3, 2016

Jae633849

Non sei un insetto, Duo, sei un gufetto.

February 17, 2019

Josiah890890

Agreed

April 17, 2019

ManlyStump

When exactly is this phrase meant to come in useful?

April 30, 2014

Alpgork

When you watch A Bug's Life in Italian

September 14, 2014

MarySeltze

Or "The Fly".

September 3, 2017

TuralMusta1

Lol:)

July 27, 2017

thehat.ende

I am the walrus.

March 15, 2015

GetMeToItaly

Coo Coo Cachoo

May 27, 2015

SushiKilla07

The narwhal bacons at midnight

January 13, 2016

resturla

if you reincarnate as an insect in Italy

October 17, 2016

the17thdoctor

can bugs speak italian?

February 6, 2017

Master_Katarn

But of course! Didn't you know that?

January 29, 2018

CourtneyRynberg

Think of it as learning to swap words around so you learn the language fluently beyond memorizing phrases. :) I've read a few weird ones too, but oh well.

July 28, 2015

kelii....

When you need a masochistic cry for help in line to by gelato.

April 17, 2018

TheMacGregor

If you ever indulge in BDSM in Italy maybe?

May 5, 2018

RioGrande1

HA

October 5, 2017

YellowLugh

"Hey guys, let's put some random sentence in the italian course so we can laugh at the comments later!"

December 22, 2014

Annabel257400

Haha

July 8, 2017

Amir945668

True

February 3, 2019

Smokebird

This sentence reminds me of Gregor Samsa!

October 29, 2013

ShiroiSasori

Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Traumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt.

May 9, 2016

LucasWild

Don't remind me, that was one of the worst stories I've ever read.

May 17, 2014

shiningkira

But think of all of the existentialism!

May 31, 2014

natalieeu

Mother lied to me.. I asked her if I was an insect.. She replied "No." I believed that woman. How could I be so idiotic!?

July 2, 2014

karolinakubinova

then again, I was told I could be anything I wanted to be.

July 16, 2014

MiaAmoreee

Thanks for the self-confidence boost Duolingo.

January 13, 2015

raziel008
<h1>what spiderman would say</h1>
October 2, 2014

cran.berry.sauce

Spiders are not insects, fail

June 22, 2015

InTheArena

What kind? Am I a cricket?

October 20, 2013

CallMeAnja

No, you're a grasshopper :)

November 18, 2013

negari4

No you are are a wizard Harry

November 10, 2018

JulianHaro30

No you're a cockroach

December 29, 2014

MariaNicoloso

This question bugs me....

December 6, 2016

Jessilovesbacon

Duolingo, providing us with harshful remarks. Enjoy.

May 24, 2014

percussionist101

MY DREAM HAS COME TRUE I AM AN INSECT!!!!!!

July 7, 2014

PeGa041

So vegeta was always right -Goku

July 2, 2014

NastaziaFe

Okay..I'm a freaking butterfly then! (I believe I can fly plays in the backround)

July 8, 2014

Alex_McIlwain

darude sandstorm

December 18, 2014

Nesreen133964

even here? coooome oooon xD

August 17, 2015

EllieWright2

I am an insect and somehow I can type! How even did I get here? I was just flying into the magical invisible thing and then poof! I land on the keyboard and somehow type! What was I doing again? Oh yeah! flys into window

April 20, 2016

jclaytonc

My secret is out.

August 11, 2016

Scensful

Duolingo likes to insult us :c

September 19, 2014

Prince709

No, soy un pinguino.

August 7, 2015

DiegoFacchini

Sì, una farfalla hahaha

May 9, 2016

Jean-luchulk

Duh, bugs can't talk...

January 27, 2015

SydneyBlac4

Io sono un insetto. Fear me.

August 4, 2016

DanladiLadi

Gregor Samsa? Is that you?

December 14, 2016

Darth_Khan

Yes. Yes I am.

February 12, 2015

michisjourdi

Io sono una farfalla.

May 2, 2015

SanzoneDuolingo

They said i could be whatever i wanted...

January 15, 2016

nkwk88

Io sono un libro, io sono una mela, io sono un insetto, io sono una forchetta, io sono una scimmia... Okay. Thanks anyway Duolingo, you're the best.

Jokes aside, this way, you remember them better because you either feel something, or you think it's funny! Kudos Duolingo.

August 31, 2017

nicosm2004

Todavia no entiendo cuando es "a" o cuando es "an"

April 19, 2014

Lautaro-

Siempre se usa ''a'' para decir ''un'', como por ejemplo:

A dog (un perro)

Pero cuando lo que sigue es una vocal, se usa ''an'' (porque sino suena feo):

An apple (sino, tendrías que decir ''a apple'', muchas ''a'') An insect An elephant, etc.

April 24, 2014

kc_kennylau

Se usa "an" también si el sonido que sigue es un sonido vocálico, por ejemplo, an hour.

June 22, 2014

siki28

Duolingo stop being rude.

April 21, 2015

Andrew-Macdonald

Wait insects can speak Italian? Italian is now officially the most useful language on the planet.

September 29, 2015

ItzelRiver3

who wrote this? Vegeta?

December 23, 2015

spoonie_uris

S t e p o n m e

December 9, 2016

ZinaRefaat

I am insluted. Italian insulted me. Ezio insulted me.

September 12, 2017

Master_Katarn

Ezio would never do that ;) He's got more important stuff to do. Like... save the world and ❤❤❤❤.

January 29, 2018

anna.ellie

Really? I didn't know it!

May 21, 2015

ConnorBay

Isnt io here redundant? Cant I just say "Sono" since that means "I am"?

June 7, 2015

jaye16

Io is not necessary unless you want to emphasis something. Duo includes it often possibly just as reinforcement/reminder. Although I think a bit of io emphasis isn't bad in this context. :-)

Check out my tip post:

comment/4821654

June 8, 2015

ConnorBay

Awesome, thank you!

June 8, 2015

jaye16

You're welcome and best wishes.

June 8, 2015

sunnyshineee

I came here to read the comments!

June 22, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Brava!

July 2, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

says la formica uomo

July 21, 2015

ismail693746

i did not anticipate learning italian would include insulting myself

January 20, 2016

SylviaVoik

...Is duolingo trying to tell me something? :p

March 11, 2016

ChristianS456011

My mom did say i could be anything... xD

March 18, 2016

delyonbeast

I'm not

March 23, 2016

tal976606

Haha weirdo

May 9, 2016

Nadouii

What? :""D

May 16, 2016

La_signora1

literally cryin :'(

May 20, 2016

CyclingPeony

buzzzz buzzzz

May 21, 2016

Martin58229

Am I?

May 22, 2016

xgraceking

First I said I was a butterfly, now I'm just getting vague.

May 28, 2016

Chibidora

Everything is possible in Duolingo. I begin to get used to it. But still LMAO every time I see something weird

June 6, 2016

biancaaarr

I don't know exactly how I should feel about this...

July 21, 2016

SpiritToxic

Let me be a tarantula, they are cool

July 27, 2016

_bluenightmare_

so no farfalla anymore :D

August 4, 2016

Liqht1

This brings me such joy.

August 8, 2016

UmairSheikh

I AM NOT!!!

August 20, 2016

AliceHatter1

wow uh thanks for the compliment

September 4, 2016

Naasei

A cook cooking a snake and the comment is locked? Now I have changed into an insect!

December 17, 2016

Krateusz

A moment ago I was a tartaruga! Make a decision Duo!!

December 25, 2016

Brunolaroc1

I am Goku then..

April 6, 2017

Tillerman90

This sentence bugs me

April 13, 2017

lyna386944

This little owl is having a little too much fun with us

April 15, 2017

kiriharakyouhei1

Ouch it hurts! shaushaushush

May 20, 2017

WilliamGra43278

Vegeta created this sentence lol

September 27, 2017

Caelum155

duolingo are you okay

October 5, 2017

SadfaceUsui

Is this a NIN lyric

December 18, 2018

TheFinkie
December 20, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

You all must have forgotten that Duo is an owl and he loooves to eat insects (I mean us)..Yummm..HaHaHaHaHaHaHa

May 3, 2019

andiimlope

hahahahha ¬¬ okey u.u

August 5, 2014

Pttrc

Helloooooo, follow me jahahaj solo sono un insetto

September 24, 2014

cezarcanario

I will follow you, because I'm a bird!!!!!!!!

February 22, 2015

letizia.ru2

Perche`? Si dice an invece che a?

October 6, 2014

BrunoZoldan

An quando segue una vocale an insect, a davanti a consonante a bird

May 29, 2015

AV0327

mmm...in case someone dresses up as an insect for holloween?

November 9, 2014

Frankidadio

Self loathing duolingo

December 2, 2014

jillibellee

Oh duolingo what would we do without you xD

January 2, 2015

chacham2

Jiminy Cricket's next comment was: Lei è una farfalla

February 10, 2015

RexCroatorum

Finally someone admits it

March 21, 2015

LAZARUSTORRES

Very clever duolingo

April 3, 2015

SilentInSUB

No, I'm a butterfly!

April 23, 2015

sarahbelbs

How rude :(

April 27, 2015

BEvanD

You are a bird, Duolingo, an owl. Not insect.

April 27, 2015

Caterinabella

No I'm not!

April 27, 2015

MthrPrs

Alright! .. I just had no ideas of being an insect too!!! :)))

May 5, 2015

MariliaMes1

Kafka?

May 16, 2015

leta68

Is the 'tt' pronounced like a 'c'? That's what I'm hearing here .

June 10, 2015

AlyssiaLil

Well this is an experience...

January 27, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Franz Kafka likes this.

March 25, 2016

JohanEmman3

Vegeta was right! :/

April 5, 2016

TeMalakiesEnai

Kafkaesque.

June 21, 2016

wardrebhe

fallio di pottana

June 27, 2016

JairoMelo4

Io sono Josef K.

July 26, 2016

Mali-Creare

Duo knows us too well...

August 17, 2016

Mineawesome

I CAN BE WHATEVER I WANT TO BE

October 30, 2016

MarkVevers

Magazine, Howard Devoto and Song from under the Floorboards: 'My force of habit, I am an insect I have to confess I'm proud as hell of that fact'

October 31, 2016

Unstoppabl901496

Who here has a phobia of insects?

November 5, 2016

Panchino3

Strange sentences.

January 14, 2017

GrlLeastLikelyTo

'Song from under the floorboards' by Magazine?

January 25, 2017

MarkVevers
January 26, 2017

dancrayZ

LOL I will never say this

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

Oh my gosh someone said this question BUGS me

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

Natalieeu your mom did not lie I promise you are a person and also you are not idiotic

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

(To inthearena) you are an ant

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

I really really really really really want to be an insect but I actually am one but what kind

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

Though I am watching TV so how could I be an insect and I'm doing duolingo on my phone INSECTS DON'T HAVE PHONES

February 7, 2017

dancrayZ

DUO SAYS WEIRD STUFF SOMETIMES

February 7, 2017

dancrayZ

Si Io sono un insectto

February 7, 2017

JemiPrantl

...said Gregor Samsa.

February 12, 2017

ThiagoTrentin

Vegeta agrees

February 14, 2017

BajMaj

Yeah, humility is an important thing...

March 2, 2017

BethanyJ6

Does anyone thinks that these are getting weirder and weirder :P

March 6, 2017

RafaelSusa3

Why "I'm a insect" is wrong???

March 11, 2017

chthonicGenesis

because it should be "I'm an insect" if you're using the contraction

March 29, 2017

Spikeyhusky

I wrote down i am an insect for this translation but it said i was wrong

March 27, 2017

chthonicGenesis

Yes, I am an insect. I am worthless. I am the embodiment of all things that are not things and I am your shadow. I am your shadow. Look behind the wall; I am your s h a d o w.

March 29, 2017

Portal_Genius

Bug off!

March 31, 2017

Portal_Genius

pushes myself away

March 31, 2017

christian329993

Holy S*#T !!!! A talking insect!!! Run for your lives!!!

April 1, 2017

kirstenmor9

I should like to learn a few more verbs. That might make the sentences more reasonable

April 16, 2017

BaileyWILS10

um ok so your a insect um nice to know

May 10, 2017

DBK6

it is an insult and it is just used by the foolish

May 30, 2017

Evoluighemulo

Said goku...

July 2, 2017

Annabel257400

THE INSECTS CAN TALK ÀAAAAAAHHHHHHH

July 8, 2017

UmaDas1

Then how is she speaking?

July 11, 2017

Marija.Filipovic

truly kafkaesque! hahahahh

July 12, 2017

yogev14

Wait... What???

July 26, 2017

casiliz

Same

August 2, 2017

LeRoiLafayette

well i am small and annoying...

August 5, 2017

Folkmetallara

I love coming back to these sentences after finishing the whole tree :-D

August 22, 2017

nkwk88

Duolingo, tu sei un insetto!

August 31, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

No..he is an owl,did you forgot it?

May 3, 2019

Shira438250

why tho

September 25, 2017

Rewsen4

I would like to clarify that I am not and I think that's really offensive, Duolinguo

October 12, 2017

iZQ6rFb2

Has anyone else had challenges with using the microphone. I am happy to say I am an insetto, if only it would let me.

October 23, 2017

GisellV2

I felt insulted now

October 28, 2017

Theodora193099

Ko je bio franc kafka

November 1, 2017

MiSt22

It hurts

December 2, 2017

Ally270624

kafkaaa x

February 2, 2018

FrankEdger

The author of this sentence must be a friend of Franz Kafka!

March 6, 2018

ConkerSp

Vegetta, stop it!

March 15, 2018

nkwk88

I feel offended, but at the same time enlightened.

March 25, 2018

Daria49925

??? kinda rude

March 28, 2018

Experiment116061

Who is kafka ?

April 5, 2018

DoorsAreNice

My favourite phrase ever!

April 7, 2018

ene1123

Kafka... "As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic insect"

June 13, 2018

Lorena_R98

they said I could be anything I wanted

July 3, 2018

michaeljmccabe

Does this statement come up often in conversational Italian? Asking for a friend

July 10, 2018

Val572575

Hope not!

July 10, 2018

Ola978521

Sounds like a confession of an unfaithful partner.

August 19, 2018

TheFinkie

Mr. Self Destruct ;)

September 16, 2018

Mario598153

"voi sono un insetto", learned my first offensive sentence

September 30, 2018

Az43t

seriously?!

October 2, 2018

notpeachy

Am I a bird? Am I a plane? Nope! I'm an insect!

October 17, 2018

Gareth225368

What!? Whhhhyyyyyy!?

October 18, 2018

Silverclaw97

Im Ant Man

November 19, 2018

MarcelloS10

Apparently you can be anything on Duolingo. From an insect to a book.

November 20, 2018

Ohad123456

This is what Jeff goldblum says

November 29, 2018

RowanM.1

This sentence gave me a real buzz.

November 30, 2018

minicooper42

I wonder, do the bugs that Duo eats scream for help in Italian?

December 3, 2018

GezaErdos

I did not know Kafka is reborn :)

December 5, 2018

FabioZaghi

Gli insetti italiani sono così intelligenti da autodeterminarsi?

December 29, 2018

CharlesCav15

Is this some sort of idiom in Italian?

January 21, 2019

Amir945668

Enjoy the best learning languages app LOL it teaches us how to be insects Thank you!

February 3, 2019

Teri682732

Buzz buzz

February 5, 2019

sierra767007

Uhhh, how bout no

February 5, 2019

sierra767007

Uhhh, how bout no

February 5, 2019

kijani_kai

Duolingo is secretly Spider-Man....?

February 13, 2019

TheFinkie

Except spiders aren't insects...

February 13, 2019

Tsistu

Is the person who wrote this phrase okay?

February 18, 2019

M.S.A.A

No I'm not

February 18, 2019

MarkBrz

Ho un problema con l'autostima

March 5, 2019

Framus1

I thought Duo was an owl

March 12, 2019

yessica719330

Ok this reminds me of my beloved vegeta from dbz.

March 13, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Thanks, Duo, but may I be a butterfly? Sounds better than an insect. Insulted, much. What terrible self-esteem Duo is teaching us!

March 19, 2019

Romaarn

That's what Antman said.

April 10, 2019

TheFinkie

You know, Antman is not actually an ant. He's called that because he controls ants.

April 10, 2019

Romaarn

Yes, I know that much and some more about the character. Too bad, spiders are arachnids, otherwise I'd be bothering Peter Parker instead.

April 10, 2019

Kimeli5

Io sono un insetto. Io sono...Uomo Ragno

April 15, 2019

Radicand_

isn't this correct? I thought that you don't add a subject pronoun such as 'io' or 'loro' if we are referring to a non-human object.

April 30, 2019

rey_jose

Yes! I felt weird. But though about Kafka too!!!

May 12, 2014

legumepatate

I m sorry but if you are an insect, how can you have a spider? Sounds dangerous

August 2, 2014

BowkerXD10

In which situation would you say this ❤❤❤❤?

February 20, 2019

Framus1

I thought Duo was sn owl

March 12, 2019

Jolrava

Okay Duolingo :C

January 17, 2014

Snoppy-1

i can belive hahahha

February 16, 2014

nicosm2004

:-|

April 19, 2014

La_signora1

WTF?!

May 20, 2016

KariEsvall0

Why do you make such meaningless sentences? How could this be useful?

July 3, 2016

modestas.e

what the ❤❤❤❤... really??

June 28, 2014

PsycMic

I am an insect? Wtf

November 3, 2014

Lisagnipura

Please do not clutter discussion forum with a bunch of nonsense.

November 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.