Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like to talk about my childhood."

Translation:No me gusta hablar de mi infancia.

5 years ago

10 Comments


pkocal

Ninez is correct but was marked wrong. Go figure.

5 years ago

EmuLampen

Niñez was marked correct for me. Dec 9 2014.

3 years ago

aesharpe
aesharpe

niñez is a synonym for "infancia"

4 years ago

SenoraRivera

niñez was marked wrong and that it another way of saying "infancia"

4 years ago

Jacqueline0497

i think nines is the same thing has infancia

4 years ago

Melita2

All four of you have said the same thing in a new thread. Why don't you just put an up arrow on a comment instead of repeating the same thing. Report it.

4 years ago

rguerr14

no me gusta hablar de mi ninez

4 years ago

Shawy89

"No me gusta de hablar sobre mi infancia" - is that wrong? Just because I used 'de'?

3 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
Zesty_Crunch

Indeed. In sentences using "gustar" as the main verb with an action as the object, just use the simple infinitive. What you said was more like "I don't like of talking about my childhood."

3 years ago

jaydik
jaydik

Juventud wasn't accepted? Is niñez more like infancy?

3 years ago