1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She will become our new Prim…

"She will become our new Prime Minister."

Translation:Hon blir vår nya statsminister.

January 15, 2015

5 Comments


farahbsalah

why nya and not ny?


Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possessor (vår) are always treated as definite.


0036302532462

She becomes or she is becoming isn't a better translation, I think that hon ska bli vår nya statsminister as better translated as she will become our new prime minister, can anyone please explain?


BrianClift1

I am not understanding why this is wrong: Hon blir våra ny statsminister.

Can someone explain please?


Shahnaz341037

Våra is plural while she is referring to one

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.