1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She will become our new Prim…

"She will become our new Prime Minister."

Translation:Hon blir vår nya statsminister.

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


farahbsalah

why nya and not ny?


Zmrzlina

Nouns after a possessor (vår) are always treated as definite.


0036302532462

She becomes or she is becoming isn't a better translation, I think that hon ska bli vår nya statsminister as better translated as she will become our new prime minister, can anyone please explain?


apmail

"Hon ska bli vår nya statsminister" is also accepted. But I, too, do not understand why "Hon blir … " seems to be preferred.


Maarten823597

Why blir instead of ska bli


PoufPoal

I'd like to know that too, please.


Shahnaz341037

Våra is plural while she is referring to one


BrianClift1

I am not understanding why this is wrong: Hon blir våra ny statsminister.

Can someone explain please?


JulianKuipers

våra can only be used if statsminister were plural. Thus it is vår


oben520973

am i right? 1.after possessive pronouns adjective is treated as definite form and noun is indefinite? that is why we have: vår (indefinite single) +nya (definite single)+statminister(indefinite single)

  1. what if we make it plural will it be: våra nya statministrar?

  2. Also we never use definite noun form with possesive pronouns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.