Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi costumbre."

Translation:It is my habit.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Haha, I almost put "It is my costume" without checking the tool tip first. Of course I now remember that costume is el traje.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think a costume used to be something worn to mark someone as a member of a certain group, with the implication that it wasn't your personal/cultural norm. It was the custom for foreigne visitors to wear their national costume.

And then, over time, it shifted more to 'clothes you wear while playing pretend.'

3 years ago

WendyChris3

El traje is the suit not costume

2 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Oops, I think you're right. I'm not sure where I got traje means costume.... A quick Google and some research tells me disfraz would be the closest to meaning costume (though it also means disguise). :)

2 years ago

hlambrou

In the video game i play, you can make a costume. When i change my xbox to spanish, it is called traje.

2 years ago

adlittles27

A costume is a kind of suit

6 months ago

JasminMondblume

Oh god I actually did that. For the first time, and of course it was wrong. Haha

3 years ago

SerenaSimson

Brian Ellis me too man!

2 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

costume=disfráz traje=suit

1 year ago

DavidABowers

This is a habit as in something we do habitually, and not the thing monks wear, no? I would be quite certain that is so, but then I would never think habit in English could also mean a monk's garb had I not known.

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Right. You make a good point, one I had never considered before. Alas, that kind of "habit" is a cognate: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=habit

3 years ago

aoimelody

Would custom be a better translation? "Is it my custom" simular to "its customary"

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You mean "It is my custom?" ;) Yes, although that sounds a bit awkward in English. When I read this Spanish sentence, I think of something along the lines of "I am used to doing this," or "I always do this."

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Yes, I believe most people in english would say "it is part of my routine" but this translation is far from a literal translation, so duo would never accept it.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly. :)

2 years ago

Jenn2222

This sounds like Duo is talking about a drug habit. Lol

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«la adicción»/«el vicio» would be better choices for that context

3 years ago

spanish.waffles

She says it so proudly like... "Picking my nose??? ¡Es mi costumbre!

2 years ago

Mrimi

What about "comportamiento"?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«comportamiento» = "behavior"

3 years ago

DeKatsa

It auto corrected to hobbit instead of habit

2 years ago

penderdouglas

I like custom better

2 years ago

MarijoeFabi

Do Spaniards really refer to habits as costumbre on daily conversations?

1 year ago

cyncarv

it is my custom to eat eggs; it is my habit to eat eggs - same and equally correct in English.

11 months ago

DivingPro380218

Oh, though it said Es migos hombres haha

11 months ago

Ahammington

I literally put everything they corrected me with and they marked me wrong

8 months ago

SamGibson-

I can't believe someone would steal from a nun

5 months ago