"Jag blandar de två färgerna."

Translation:I mix the two colors.

January 15, 2015

37 Comments


hundage

to say "I mix those two colours" (which is the answer i gave, and was wrong), would i say "jag blandar de dar tva fargerna"?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

January 15, 2015

JDLENL

'Gott Och Blandat' -- great, until you get to the black licorice...

April 17, 2015

illumillama

They're horrid, aren't they?

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

What?! I love them!

April 27, 2015

JDLENL

That's because you're Swedish. I, however, am not.

April 27, 2015

illumillama

My partner is Swedish and hates them. His father, however, can't get enough! So I always give them to him. :)

April 28, 2015

itatane

Are we talking about Salmiakki candy here? Because, if we are, blech!

October 27, 2015

seaeagle5

Why include 'de' here? Surely 'fargerna' (no Swedish keyboard) means 'the paints'. Can it not be 'jag blandar tva fargerna'?

February 25, 2017

ion1122

When a definite noun is modified by an adjective (in this case 'två'), then the definiteness is expressed using not only the noun ending, but also a de (plural) or a den (en word singular) or a det (ett word singluar) before the adjective as well.

February 25, 2017

dcounts

De. Plural. Spaced it out. Tusen tack.

April 15, 2019

saqirltu

what does this "mix" mean here, merging two colors into one? or misrecognizing them

March 4, 2015

ion1122

saqirltu, the English expression you are thinking of is not 'mix' but rather 'mix up': I mixed up the two colors, I mixed up the two words. In these examples mix up = confuse, whereas mix = blend. As for the Swedish, I would guess that 'blanda' means 'blend' but does not mean 'confuse'.

July 12, 2016

Arnauti

Correct, 'mix up' is blanda ihop or förväxla in Swedish.

November 18, 2016

saqirltu

Thanks ion! I won't mix those up anymore :)

November 18, 2016

Rycecube

I would assume merging the two into one - 'mix' would have no other meaning here to me.

March 8, 2015

saqirltu

take it another way, if I say "I am mixing the two words/persons", could I use this bland?

i was confused if the sentence in the question meant for a color blind case, or it meant for "blending" which might be a more direct English translation

March 10, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

I'm not English-speaker, but for me 'blend' goes here more naturally. It's an accepted answer, though. And more easy to memorize :)

June 29, 2015

boktah

I thought about blending too, but, in general, i never post my concerns as i am not native english

March 12, 2015

jayjay23a3

In english blend and mix can be used fairly interchangably in most situations, but blending colours suggests going from say black to white with a subtle shift whereas mixing suggests your trying to make a new colour.

May 26, 2016

Arnauti

A more technical term in Swedish is bryta. E.g. bryta det vita med lite grönt which would probably be 'blend the white with a little green'. This is used about subtle shifts of color.

January 30, 2017

Edinfabio

Ursäkta everyone, I am not English native speaker. Does is sound weird to say "the two colours?" I always said I mix two colours, even I'm talking about 'that coulours'

November 29, 2016

Beanybadger

If you already know in advance what the two colours are, then it's not weird.

"I have red and yellow on my palette. I mix the two colours to make orange."

January 29, 2018

DerpyApples

Tip: blander = blend = mix. To make this easier to remember

August 11, 2017

leemonday

is it blända or blanda, because I have seen both. Not necessarily on Duolingo, but on other sites.

June 23, 2016

Arnauti

blända means 'blind' or 'dazzle', like when the sun gets in your eyes. (also used figuratively like dazzle and bländande is used like 'dazzling' – can be either about the sun or about e.g. a performance)

November 18, 2016

poppo17

so could I translate "blandar" with "blend". I am not sure what "to blend" feels like to a english speaker. Are "to blend" and "to mix" equivalents in meaning? when I think "blend" I imagine the tea. So I think "to blend" is to take various things, and to put them together with care and know how. While to mix is more generic and approximative... Could I say "to blend eggs and milk"?

October 7, 2016

ion1122

I'm a native American English speaker. The word 'mix' is more general than the word 'blend'. The word 'blend' suggests mixing in an exact and controlled manner, and/or so that component parts are not distinguishable from each other. It is easier to 'blend' two liquids, or a liquid and a solid, than to blend two solids. In a kitchen, you can find an electric mixer and an electric blender. The mixer is ued for dry material like flour and sugar, whereas the blender always involves at least one liquid.

October 7, 2016

Beanybadger

With paints, one might expect an artist to blend colours, and a child to mix colours. Ultimately they are synonymous, but there is some nuance.

Also ion1122, one can blend dry spices- but again that takes some skill (and usually a pestle and mortar). [Native British here]

January 29, 2018

larsvdm

Do you pronounce the article 'de' as 'dom' like you do with the pronoun?

January 29, 2017

Arnauti

Yes. Both de and dem are always pronounced as dom by the vast majority of speakers. (there's some dialectal variation).

January 29, 2017

larsvdm

Thanks!

January 30, 2017

Mahsa766812

Why its de två? What is wrong with only blandar två färgerna?

February 28, 2018

Markhall94

Can someone tell me why "I mix the both paints" is wrong. Or just because no one thought of it before (so it's not an included answer)

February 19, 2019

devalanteriel

"the both" isn't a grammatical construction, though occasionally used colloquially.

February 19, 2019

dcounts

Combine?

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

kombinera :)

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.