1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag blandar de två färgerna."

"Jag blandar de två färgerna."

Translation:I mix the two colors.

January 15, 2015

44 Comments


hundage

to say "I mix those two colours" (which is the answer i gave, and was wrong), would i say "jag blandar de dar tva fargerna"?


JDLENL

'Gott Och Blandat' -- great, until you get to the black licorice...


jhlouise

They're horrid, aren't they?


Zmrzlina

What?! I love them!


JDLENL

That's because you're Swedish. I, however, am not.


jhlouise

My partner is Swedish and hates them. His father, however, can't get enough! So I always give them to him. :)


itatane

Are we talking about Salmiakki candy here? Because, if we are, blech!


seaeagle5

Why include 'de' here? Surely 'fargerna' (no Swedish keyboard) means 'the paints'. Can it not be 'jag blandar tva fargerna'?


ion1122

When a definite noun is modified by an adjective (in this case 'två'), then the definiteness is expressed using not only the noun ending, but also a de (plural) or a den (en word singular) or a det (ett word singluar) before the adjective as well.


dcounts

De. Plural. Spaced it out. Tusen tack.


jayjay23a3

In english blend and mix can be used fairly interchangably in most situations, but blending colours suggests going from say black to white with a subtle shift whereas mixing suggests your trying to make a new colour.


Arnauti

A more technical term in Swedish is bryta. E.g. bryta det vita med lite grönt which would probably be 'blend the white with a little green'. This is used about subtle shifts of color.


saqirltu

what does this "mix" mean here, merging two colors into one? or misrecognizing them


ion1122

saqirltu, the English expression you are thinking of is not 'mix' but rather 'mix up': I mixed up the two colors, I mixed up the two words. In these examples mix up = confuse, whereas mix = blend. As for the Swedish, I would guess that 'blanda' means 'blend' but does not mean 'confuse'.


Arnauti

Correct, 'mix up' is blanda ihop or förväxla in Swedish.


saqirltu

Thanks ion! I won't mix those up anymore :)


Rycecube

I would assume merging the two into one - 'mix' would have no other meaning here to me.


saqirltu

take it another way, if I say "I am mixing the two words/persons", could I use this bland?

i was confused if the sentence in the question meant for a color blind case, or it meant for "blending" which might be a more direct English translation


zuvedra_mandra

I'm not English-speaker, but for me 'blend' goes here more naturally. It's an accepted answer, though. And more easy to memorize :)


boktah

I thought about blending too, but, in general, i never post my concerns as i am not native english


Mahsa.ghn

Why its de två? What is wrong with only blandar två färgerna?


Arnauti

Late answer, but it's a good question. The answer is that it's because färgerna is definite. So you can say either
Jag blandar två färger – 'I mix two colors'
or
Jag blandar de två färgerna – 'I mix the two colors'
but you can't mix the two – sorry about the pun :)


vogliocapire

keep them puns coming


Edinfabio

Ursäkta everyone, I am not English native speaker. Does is sound weird to say "the two colours?" I always said I mix two colours, even I'm talking about 'that coulours'


Beanybadger

If you already know in advance what the two colours are, then it's not weird.

"I have red and yellow on my palette. I mix the two colours to make orange."


DerpyApples

Tip: blander = blend = mix. To make this easier to remember


leemonday

is it blända or blanda, because I have seen both. Not necessarily on Duolingo, but on other sites.


Arnauti

blända means 'blind' or 'dazzle', like when the sun gets in your eyes. (also used figuratively like dazzle and bländande is used like 'dazzling' – can be either about the sun or about e.g. a performance)


poppo17

so could I translate "blandar" with "blend". I am not sure what "to blend" feels like to a english speaker. Are "to blend" and "to mix" equivalents in meaning? when I think "blend" I imagine the tea. So I think "to blend" is to take various things, and to put them together with care and know how. While to mix is more generic and approximative... Could I say "to blend eggs and milk"?


larsvdm

Do you pronounce the article 'de' as 'dom' like you do with the pronoun?


Arnauti

Yes. Both de and dem are always pronounced as dom by the vast majority of speakers. (there's some dialectal variation).


se.abrahamsson

Can someone tell me why "I mix the both paints" is wrong. Or just because no one thought of it before (so it's not an included answer)


devalanteriel

"the both" isn't a grammatical construction, though occasionally used colloquially.


letitiafickling

Why is colour wrong??? Its an acceptable spelling?


ion1122

Letitia, what exactly did you write?

To write "colo(u)r" is clearly wrong, as the word used here must be plural, not singular.)


devalanteriel

They didn't leave an error report for me to refer to, but I can confirm at least that both "colors" and "colours" are accepted.


Martine307999

Would it be the same verb "blandar" if you wanted to say "I mix the two colours because I am colourblind"? That "mix" would refer more to a visual deficit, so what verb would you use?


ion1122

I believe you are thinking of the English "mix up" which means the same as "confuse":

mix up = confuse = förvirra

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.