1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los niños que estaban comien…

"Los niños que estaban comiendo en el restaurante eran mis amigos."

Translation:The boys who were eating in the restaurant were my friends.

July 29, 2013

18 Comments


krista183296

The children should be accepted


drepple

English usage does this too: "The children that ..." instead of "The children who...". Would it not be more correct to say "Los niños quienes ..."?


Royraju

You can use "quienes" if you want, it's not wrong, bit it doesn't sound natural because we usually say "que".


AnnRon

There are two camps on whether it is more correct to use "that" or "who" to introduce a restrictive clause in English when the clause refers to a person or people. You're going to make somebody cringe no matter which you choose.


Melita2

This is me, cringing.


MystyrNile

And there's a third camp (me) that says it doesn't matter, and you can just pick whichever one you like.

I recommend to non-native speakers to just do the more common one. After all, they're trying to learn English, not some prescriptivist's idea of what English should be.


drepple

I almost agree with you. It's important to fit in and be normal. What I see happening is that when people digress from what used to be considered correct, there is one more option ("that" in addition to "who" in this case) and that introduces uncertainty as to what is correct until considerable time passes and an overwhelming majority rules. This makes it harder to learn grammar and learn foreign languages. It seems to have happened with "as best as I can" instead of "as well as I can" (which felt correct to me many years ago). For consistency I think maybe we should be saying "as fastest as I can", "as longest as I can", "as hardest as she wants" etc. [I think the "best as" came from confusion around "as best we can" meaning that we are the best people to do something, not that we will do our best job.]


brian238

While both "who" and "that" will be understood, I think the older the speaker or the more educated the speaker, the more likely it is they will use "who" when referring back to a person.


elissaf1

"Que" can be used for that, which, or who...and a few others ;) You can use "that" or "who" interchangeably, but you cannot use "which" when talking about people. (Some people, as I now see above, don't accept "that" for people.)

So, the Spanish "que" is always correct, but the English has rules.


NobleJohn

Why not "used to be my friends" instead of "were"?


mommarigo

"Used to be" is accepted, as of May 20


Jimi251057

How is it that 'esteban' and 'eran' both translated as 'were' in this sentence?


kelly713365

On repeating the question I found that she leaves letters off words, eran is era and mis is mi, and this is at tortoise pace.


SaqlainAli

Just one clarification please, does if we used "Los ninos que estuvieron comiendo en el restaurante eran mis amigos " how does his change the meaning ?

Does the actual sentence mean they were eating then and may be still go to the restaurante together but my sentence means they were eating only then ! but still please give clear cut distinction , thanks


Fluent2B

I think the use of the imperfect here rather than the preterite means that there used to be children that ate at that restaurant (perhaps regularly or of indeterminate times) as opposed to some children that ate there at a time period that would have started and ended at particular times (which would be an instance of the use of the preterite tense). That's why the Imperfect is, well, imperfect. It is less determinate with regard to time.

While these distinctions may make Spanish seem more complex to a native English speaker, they may also allow a Spanish speaker a greater ability to set the stage when speaking about the past. This can enrich a language as a means of conveying meaning, mood, feelings, etc. The same idea goes with respect to the Subjunctive mood. Perhaps these are a few of the reasons why I find Spanish to be such a rich language that I am learning to love. I hope I'm explaining this well. Can anybody help?


itsmesd

Hola SaqlainAli: I am also struggling with this whole concept and I am finding it helpful to create narratives around the sentences. So, for example, I think your sentence would be " The children who ate at the restaurant were my friends." So the story might continue: "They got food poisoning and won't go there anymore" So they ate there at some point but not anymore. The target sentence: "The children who were eating in the restaurant were my friends" might continue "and when the car crashed through the window they were injured." In the story I am telling the action (eating) is going on for an indefinite period even though in real time it has already finished. Not sure if I am right but it is helping me.


amypick

What is the difference between "estaban comiendo" and "comian"?


rileyelperro

Why not children? Grammatically, both 'who' and 'that' ARE correct in this sentence. Both can refer to people. That has a more limited use as it can not refer to a noun which has already been identified or identifiable in a sentence. For example, it can't be used in the following sentence: Professor Smith, who taught Beginning Spanish last semester, was my favorite teacher until I met Duo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.