1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What a beautiful view!"

"What a beautiful view!"

Translation:Vilken vacker utsikt!

January 15, 2015

12 Comments


LJLudwig

Why wouldn't you use "en" here, as in "Vilken en vacker utsikt"?


kounsh

Can it be "Vad en vacker utsikt"?


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish can't use vad in such a construction.


kounsh

Then Swedish always use "vilken" in these kind of sentences?


Takermanforgood

Can't "beautiful" be "underbar"?


VikingPunkology

Should "vilken fin utsikt" really be accepted here? It doesn't seem to carry the same connotation as "beautiful," and while fineness and beauty often overlap in describing something very pretty, beautiful is most definitely superlative.


Arnauti

It's the other way round, fine usually isn't a very good translation of fin.
Arguably en fin utsikt might be a little less beautiful than en vacker utsikt, but I'd definitely take fin to refer to beauty in this context.


francesrainbow

I put vilken brå utsikt - is the reason it's not correct because brå isn't as specific a word as fin or vacker? Thank you!


JoDeSaSwede

It's "bra" not "brå" Bra= good or nice.


francesrainbow

Ah! Thank you - didn't realise I'd misspelled it!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.