Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je reste en Italie."

Translation:I am staying in Italy.

5 years ago

16 Comments


SeanHendle

From what I've seen, it seems to be capitalized when referring to the country itself, and lowercase when used as an adjective i.e. L'homme italien, Le drapeau espagnol. ..That's just an assumption, though.

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Your assumption is right. In French we capitalize names of countries, and we also capitalize nationalities when they are used as nouns, but not when they are used as adjectives. Therefore: "L'homme italien mange de la pizza" but "Les Italiens mangent de la pizza".

3 years ago

johans2103

Pourquoi non: "Je reste en L'Italie" comme "L'Allemagne" ou "L'Angleterre"?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Parce que c'est la règle spéciale pour la preposition «en». Quand on utilise la préposition «en», on n'a pas besoin de mettre un article devant le nom.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_en.htm

cmiiw

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

Now here "en Italie" with no article. Will I ever learn?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Indeed. The preposition en is used without any article.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_en.htm

3 years ago

MostlyYeo

Can I use Je vive or j'habit here?

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Sorry, just for reminding, it's "je vis" not "vive".

3 years ago

XieC2

Is "I rest in Italy" accepted? I didn't think of testing it until after I checked my answer.

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Except that "rester" is not "to rest". It is generally translated as "to stay" or "to remain". Sometimes it may refer to something that is left, e.g., "combien de temps il me reste ?" = how much time do I have left.

2 years ago

CheshireCat75

I rest = je me repose

2 years ago

Bam415

Would "I reside in Italy" work?

2 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"Reside" is more like one's permanent home = habiter.

2 years ago

goldenrodzen

"I am still in Italy" is no good?

1 year ago

CheshireCat75

I'm still in Italy = je suis encore en Italie

1 year ago

FionaSturg

In French does this statement have two possible meanings as it does in English? Namely, 1. "I am staying in Italy at the moment." 2. "I am going to stay in Italy"

6 months ago