"Det är en konst."

Translation:It is an art.

January 15, 2015

12 Comments


takver

I think in English this sentence would only be used in speaking about someone's occupation or the application of a skill, so that 'art' is acting as a synonym for 'art-form' or 'knack'. Is this the sense if this sentence in Swedish? Or is this a grammatically correct way to point to a concrete object and describe it as a piece of art?

January 15, 2015

Blehg

It's the same as in English. Otherwise you'd say:
Det är konst = It is art
Det är ett konstverk = It is a piece of art

January 15, 2015

AndreiFelix

I find it hilarious that konstig means something else entirely.

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

It actually did mean 'artful' just a couple of hundred years ago, but most Swedes don't know this. The first time I found out was when I read about some painting from maybe 17th century that it was painted med egen konstig hand which made me laugh very hard.

December 10, 2015

bex42

Haha, that's a great line. It's fun to see where words come from and how they change. Thanks!

January 11, 2016

NathanHill16

There's an old anecdote (more legend than fact, unfortunately) that when King Charles II first saw the new St Paul's Cathedral in London, he described it as "artificial, pompous and awful" (or, as a modern English speaker would say, a work of art, stately and awe-inspiring). http://quoteinvestigator.com/2012/10/31/st-pauls-cathedral/

July 6, 2016

DanSurf

Interesting indeed how word meaning shifts over short spaces of time from generation to generation.

October 7, 2016

DanSurf

I realised they must have been related when i was in the k-o-n part of the dictionary. Made me laugh when I had images of Swedes viewing anything art related as strange. "what the hell is she doing. It has no purpose. Strange".

October 7, 2016

Boddason

For those of you, who also learn German: It is the same use in German as in Swedish., e.g.:

"Es ist eine Kunst, Schwedisch zu sprechen." Det är en konst att prata svenska. (förrhoppingsvis rätt översättat)

February 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Correctly translated, but the past participle of "översätta" is "översatt". ;)

June 8, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Why "...a piece of art" is not accepted?

October 28, 2017

Arnauti

'A piece of art' is ett konstverk, but that's not what the sentence is about. There are some good examples in takver:s comment and other comments on this page how the sentence could be used.

October 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.