"The boy"

Translation:Pojken

January 15, 2015

14 Comments


RussellRani

How is it that the article "a" is sometimes "ett" and "en"? I'm really confused.


Greg4xTrader

Why pojke is wrong? and pojken is right .. :) Btw i find it awesome the site :D


Zmrzlina

Because:

The boy = Pojken

A boy = en pojke


dem1dem1dem1dem1

Pojken means the boy where as pojke means a boy


David7697

Is there a way to know which way a noun will be written in its "the ..." English equivalent? It seems confusing because it is "flickan" for "the girl" and "kvinnan" for "the woman", so it might seem that you just add an 'n' to the end.

But then "pojken" and "barnet" come along...


[deactivated user]

    Kan de ocksa vara en kille?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, killen is also accepted.


kakthe1st

    What does killen mean


char10tti3

    Is this "the boy" refering specifically to one particular boy or could other refer to boys in general?


Zmrzlina

    Preferrably a particular boy.


Gooey1

    Adding things to the end of a word instead of making a whole new word makes so much sense. . . . until "barnet". It's totally different!


not_joji_

    Is it like man-en pojk-en flick-an kvinn-an?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.