"The boy"

Translation:Pojken

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


RussellRani

How is it that the article "a" is sometimes "ett" and "en"? I'm really confused.

September 13, 2015

Greg4xTrader

Why pojke is wrong? and pojken is right .. :) Btw i find it awesome the site :D

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because:

The boy = Pojken

A boy = en pojke

January 15, 2015

Greg4xTrader

ty very much :)

January 15, 2015

David7697

Is there a way to know which way a noun will be written in its "the ..." English equivalent? It seems confusing because it is "flickan" for "the girl" and "kvinnan" for "the woman", so it might seem that you just add an 'n' to the end.

But then "pojken" and "barnet" come along...

December 24, 2015

vanjaeno

Kan de ocksa vara en kille?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, killen is also accepted.

May 26, 2015

char10tti3

Is this "the boy" refering specifically to one particular boy or could other refer to boys in general?

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Preferrably a particular boy.

August 25, 2015

Gooey1

Adding things to the end of a word instead of making a whole new word makes so much sense. . . . until "barnet". It's totally different!

August 7, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.