1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are boys."

"We are boys."

Translation:Nós somos meninos.

July 29, 2013

27 Comments


KervisBost

What is the difference between using sao and somos?


Paulenrique

We are = nós somos. They/you are = eles, elas/ vocês são.


Julie975099

That's very helpful Paulenrique, can you clarify 'somos'.. is that a state of being that can change?


Paulenrique

"estar" is commonly used for temporary states. "Being a boy" is not a permanent condition, but it last for a long time, that's why you use "ser".


balmasi

They -> são, we -> somos


IgorPissolati

They = eles, we = nós


SilvanaAlv110941

Can we use "a gente" here?


PhilRushton

Why can't we use "a gente" here?


Miniman1344

"A gente é meninos." wasn't accepted, why?


emreozer

why "estamos meninos" is wrong?


Paulenrique

"Ser" is related to state of being. They are always boys, male gender. They won't change that. "Estar" is used for something at that moment. Even if girls were dressed up in boy costumes, they'd say "nós estamos vestidas como meninos" or "nós somos os meninos na peça"(play). O.o


EMANOEL1234

Olá, Paulenrique! Nas lições de inglês existe a frase: "I am sad." E esta frase me levantou uma grande dúvida. Como saber se a pessoa está dizendo que é uma pessoa triste ou que está triste naquele momento? Neste caso os nativos usam palavras como: "long time", "now", etc? Obrigado!


Paulenrique

Olá, Emanoel. Nesse caso, nós sabemos pelo contexto. A pessoa sabe se o falante é triste ou se está triste. Às vezes, para deixar claro essa diferença, a pessoa pode dizer:

  • You look sad

Nesse caso, a tradução seria algo como "Parece que você está triste". Assim fica mais fácil distinguir entre os dois. ;)


EMANOEL1234

Muito obrigado, Paulenrique !!!


BakinToast

Is 'nós' pronounced with an AH or an OO sound?


Mrsaveiro

Its pronounced like the o in boys


TiffiJones

The recording says "soimos"; is that pronunciation correct or should I say "somos"?


Paulenrique

The correct is somos, indeed.


jangu3215

What is the difference between moço and menino?


Paulenrique

Menino = boy

Moço = young man.


theonlyjuan_

Why is eu somos meninos wrong?


Mrsaveiro

Nós somos and eu sou


zaipy

I = eu We = nós


LeeKenneth1

Shouldn't "somos nós meninos" be correct here? That's what was said for we are men and we are women


Mrsaveiro

No, it sounds like a question.


Jared850854

Correct me if I'm wrong but I had "somos homens" = we are men. And "nos somos homens" = are we men? But here "nos somos meninos" = we are boys. When do you know to use nos and when not to?


Paulenrique

The pronoun is most of the time optional. It doesn't have anything to do with affirmative or interrogative sentences. ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.