"We are boys."

Translation:Nós somos meninos.

July 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KervisBost

What is the difference between using sao and somos?


Paulenrique

We are = nós somos. They/you are = eles, elas/ vocês são.


Julie975099

That's very helpful Paulenrique, can you clarify 'somos'.. is that a state of being that can change?


Paulenrique

"estar" is commonly used for temporary states. "Being a boy" is not a permanent condition, but it last for a long time, that's why you use "ser".


balmasi

They -> são, we -> somos


IgorPissolati

They = eles, we = nós


SilvanaAlv110941

Can we use "a gente" here?


PhilRushton

Why can't we use "a gente" here?


Miniman1344

"A gente é meninos." wasn't accepted, why?


emreozer

why "estamos meninos" is wrong?


Paulenrique

"Ser" is related to state of being. They are always boys, male gender. They won't change that. "Estar" is used for something at that moment. Even if girls were dressed up in boy costumes, they'd say "nós estamos vestidas como meninos" or "nós somos os meninos na peça"(play). O.o


EMANOEL1234

Olá, Paulenrique! Nas lições de inglês existe a frase: "I am sad." E esta frase me levantou uma grande dúvida. Como saber se a pessoa está dizendo que é uma pessoa triste ou que está triste naquele momento? Neste caso os nativos usam palavras como: "long time", "now", etc? Obrigado!


Paulenrique

Olá, Emanoel. Nesse caso, nós sabemos pelo contexto. A pessoa sabe se o falante é triste ou se está triste. Às vezes, para deixar claro essa diferença, a pessoa pode dizer:

  • You look sad

Nesse caso, a tradução seria algo como "Parece que você está triste". Assim fica mais fácil distinguir entre os dois. ;)


EMANOEL1234

Muito obrigado, Paulenrique !!!


mmdosullivan

My answer "A gente é meninos" was rejected. Why? It seems a perfectly good use of "A gente".


mmdosullivan

Using "A gente é meninos" but being constantly rejected. Time you fixed this. Very annoying!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BakinToast

Is 'nós' pronounced with an AH or an OO sound?


Mrsaveiro

Its pronounced like the o in boys


Nick_Brown

Would it still be "somos" if we're talking about girls (meninas)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.