"We are boys."

Translation:Nós somos meninos.

July 29, 2013

22 Comments


KervisBost

What is the difference between using sao and somos?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique

We are = nós somos. They/you are = eles, elas/ vocês são.

February 2, 2014

balmasi

They -> são, we -> somos

February 2, 2014

IgorPissolati

They = eles, we = nós

March 5, 2016

emreozer

why "estamos meninos" is wrong?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

"Ser" is related to state of being. They are always boys, male gender. They won't change that. "Estar" is used for something at that moment. Even if girls were dressed up in boy costumes, they'd say "nós estamos vestidas como meninos" or "nós somos os meninos na peça"(play). O.o

July 29, 2013

EMANOEL1234

Olá, Paulenrique! Nas lições de inglês existe a frase: "I am sad." E esta frase me levantou uma grande dúvida. Como saber se a pessoa está dizendo que é uma pessoa triste ou que está triste naquele momento? Neste caso os nativos usam palavras como: "long time", "now", etc? Obrigado!

August 26, 2016

Paulenrique

Olá, Emanoel. Nesse caso, nós sabemos pelo contexto. A pessoa sabe se o falante é triste ou se está triste. Às vezes, para deixar claro essa diferença, a pessoa pode dizer:

  • You look sad

Nesse caso, a tradução seria algo como "Parece que você está triste". Assim fica mais fácil distinguir entre os dois. ;)

August 26, 2016

EMANOEL1234

Muito obrigado, Paulenrique !!!

August 27, 2016

TiffiJones

The recording says "soimos"; is that pronunciation correct or should I say "somos"?

May 4, 2014

Paulenrique

The correct is somos, indeed.

May 4, 2014

jangu3215

What is the difference between moço and menino?

May 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Menino = boy

Moço = young man.

May 17, 2014

theonlyjuan_

Why is eu somos meninos wrong?

September 9, 2014

zaipy

I = eu We = nós

November 3, 2014

Mrsaveiro

Nós somos and eu sou

June 18, 2015

BakinToast

Is 'nós' pronounced with an AH or an OO sound?

May 29, 2015

Mrsaveiro

Its pronounced like the o in boys

June 18, 2015

LeeKenneth1

Shouldn't "somos nós meninos" be correct here? That's what was said for we are men and we are women

June 3, 2015

Mrsaveiro

No, it sounds like a question.

June 18, 2015

Jared850854

Correct me if I'm wrong but I had "somos homens" = we are men. And "nos somos homens" = are we men? But here "nos somos meninos" = we are boys. When do you know to use nos and when not to?

May 25, 2016

Paulenrique

The pronoun is most of the time optional. It doesn't have anything to do with affirmative or interrogative sentences. ;)

July 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.