"There is no hope!"

Translation:Det finns inget hopp!

January 15, 2015

7 Comments


illumillama

Why is it inget here, not ingen?

December 4, 2015

rumnraisin

ett hopp, inget hopp; compare to: en penna, ingen penna - it's inget because of agreement with an ett word [Disclaimer: I'm just a learner of Swedish, not even intermediate.]

See also http://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/pronouns#2.5
There, click on show rule to see about ingen, inget, inte and much more.

February 21, 2016

illumillama

Tack för hjälpen (and the link)! Much appreciated.

February 23, 2016

MrFlau

What's the reason for "förhoppning" not being accepted? Isn't it basically the same? "Inget hopp" - "ingen förhoppning".

March 26, 2017

devalanteriel

A förhoppning is a little different, it's where hope meets expectation - and it's inherently positive. It's not something you'll ever find in an exclamation.

March 26, 2017

MrFlau

Thanks for that quick answer. Sounds legit.

March 26, 2017

pchengi

Is 'Detta är inget hopp' wrong?

December 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.