1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is no hope!"

"There is no hope!"

Translation:Det finns inget hopp!

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


jhlouise

Why is it inget here, not ingen?


rumnraisin

ett hopp, inget hopp; compare to: en penna, ingen penna - it's inget because of agreement with an ett word [Disclaimer: I'm just a learner of Swedish, not even intermediate.]

See also http://learningswedish.se/courses/1/pages/pronouns#2.5
There, click on show rule to see about ingen, inget, inte and much more.


jhlouise

Tack för hjälpen (and the link)! Much appreciated.


MrFlau

What's the reason for "förhoppning" not being accepted? Isn't it basically the same? "Inget hopp" - "ingen förhoppning".


devalanteriel

A förhoppning is a little different, it's where hope meets expectation - and it's inherently positive. It's not something you'll ever find in an exclamation.


MrFlau

Thanks for that quick answer. Sounds legit.


pchengi

Is 'Detta är inget hopp' wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, it would mean "This is not a hope."


AlinaIvano6

Can I say "det är inget hopp" for the singular form?


devalanteriel

This is the singular form. :) But är doesn't work here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.