1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time to call h…

"I do not have time to call him."

Translation:Jag har inte tid att ringa honom.

January 15, 2015

12 Comments


MariekeSweers

It feels to me as if it should be: Jag har inte tid för att ringa honom. Could anyone tell me whether my sentence is correct and what the difference between both sentences is?


Zmrzlina

It's not grammatically wrong at all, but it just sounds more natural to leave the för out.


JeanLibera1

“Jag hinner inte ringa honom.” <- was accepted.


devalanteriel

That's... good? :)


JeanLibera1

yes, it is good! i thought other people would be interested in alternative ways of expressing this in Swedish. Especially since hinna is used for other sentences in the Swedish course.


devalanteriel

Ah, great! I'm sorry, I average maybe 15-20 emails per day that say "I wrote this and it was/was not accepted." Almost every single one of those is a complaint, so it's hard to tell sometimes. :)


lostinescland

I tried this with "att ringa". :( Why isn't the "att" needed?


jacob738094

From what I've gathered, it just isnt with some verbs, like youre probably familiar with 'vill', which is 'vill ha' or 'vill gå', instead of 'vill at ha'


asarnoh

Why can´t we use har ingen tid instead of har inte tid?


marshaowen

I'm confused about when to use att or för att or nothing at all in these exercises.


devalanteriel

Basically speaking, för att is "in order to" and att is "to" as an infinitive marker.

The problem with the latter is that modals never trigger the att, and Swedish has a rich modal system. As for all verbs that are not modal, the att is either optional or mandatory, and you have to learn which is which by heart. I usually recommend always using the att with non-modals and learn the idiomatic exceptions as you go.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.