"Varför oroar du dig för det?"

Translation:Why do you worry about it?

January 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grace_Lejonet

Why för and not om?


Red_Dragooon

Same question, as well.


porpsi

"du dig" .. you you?


mhuletdev

I word-for-word translate it as "Why do you worry yourself about it?"


MarcinM85

In Swedish "att oroa sig" - "to worry" is a reflexive verb.


Phowbow

can somebody explain why "why do you worry about THAT" is wrong? doesn't 'det' mean 'that' as well?


sotnosen93

It's not. My answer of "Why are you worrying about that?" was accepted, so report it if it still isn't accepted.


CateWillia3

Why is ‘upset yourself about it’ not acceptable instead of ‘worry about it’?


Aj4Y2c

"Why are you worrying yourself about it" was not accepted. Is this too Northern England regional? ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.