1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför oroar du dig för det?"

"Varför oroar du dig för det?"

Translation:Why do you worry about it?

January 15, 2015

6 Comments


porpsi

"du dig" .. you you?


mhuletdev

I word-for-word translate it as "Why do you worry yourself about it?"


MarcinM85

In Swedish "att oroa sig" - "to worry" is a reflexive verb.


Grace_Lejonet

Why för and not om?


Phowbow

can somebody explain why "why do you worry about THAT" is wrong? doesn't 'det' mean 'that' as well?


sotnosen93

It's not. My answer of "Why are you worrying about that?" was accepted, so report it if it still isn't accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.