1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är potatisarna fina?"

"Är potatisarna fina?"

Translation:Are the potatoes nice?

January 15, 2015

30 Comments


storio

Why wasn't "Are the potatoes beautiful" accepted? Don't you think potatoes can be beautiful? :'(


ImantsEnde

no they are not they are just potatoes, wtf


HelenCarlsson

Ha ha, old Swedes are normally obsessed with potatoes and eat them at least once a day.


AnCatDubh

I thought it was an Irish thing mostly.


Arnauti

Definitely not! The cultural importance of potatoes in Sweden cannot be overestimated. Potatoes made it possible for the population to grow in the 19th century in a way that drastically changed the course of history.
The use of potatoes for making vodka has also had a huge impact.


Uppsala18

I saw a huge King Edward potato (sculpture) on a roundabout near Mjölby :-)


ImantsEnde

oh in that case.. it might me more than i food for them


Zmrzlina

We really like potatoes, you got a problem with that? >:D WELL, DO YA?


Auramyst

I can't understand that sentence


Justin581205

Translation: Oh in that case.. It might be more than a food for them.


Uppsala18

I saw a huge King Edward potato (sculpture) on a roundabout near Mölby :-)


person222222

I'm not sure what nice means in this sentence. Does it mean "physically appealing/attractive" or does it mean "good quality" or something else?


Zmrzlina

Could be either or both, but probably physical appearance.


DanDracea

nice is interchangable with good?


ViolentRed

These must have been the most polite potatoes I have ever heard of!


pauiel

The local potatoes are jerks


RichardWal211702

so this doesn't refer to the taste at all?


jaiirapetjan

I think you guys should change the principal translation to "good" which is a more common adjective for describing food. Nice is usually used to describe character. :) Though maybe you should leave it how it is, it's fun this way.


IanCaliban

Nice is a more common way than good to describe food in the UK.


tredjedotter

It can also be a question from the cook to ask if they suit the eater. Or it can also be a question of someone who wants to know if they are tasty and worth taking. My father came from Swede as a teenager, and he would eat potatoes at every meal if they were on the table.


AntonSherstiuk

Does Swedish usually use potatoes in plural form or as a colective noun in singular?


AndySkelto1

Man, the tts really lead me astray here. I was so confused since it made no sense.


Marc01etc

Same, I heard this one as "är potatis samma fina"


vinnstrs

It reminds me of skam "Your body needs potatoes". Unfortunately, I forgot the Norwegian sentence :(


Maaike554042

why is 'are the potatoes tasty?'wrong, tasty sounds better with potatoes that fine


KimWidman

To get Are the potatoes tasty you would have to use Swedish goda or smakliga (goda is the more common one).

Är potatisarna goda? - Do the potatoes taste nice? Are the potatoes tasty?

Är potatisarna fina? - Are the potatoes in good condition for eating? Do the potatoes look nice?


Justin581205

My answer: Are the potatoes fine? Now we're getting down to the most important questions.


JimNolt

This makes perfect sense to me. Looking over different sacks of potatoes someone can say, "These potatoes are nice." Or "Go to Edward's on Front Street, he has nicer potatoes."


CMShifflett

US English: I can't imagine describing potatoes as "nice" under any circumstances. Would use "good / tasty / OK" or "Do you LIKE the potatoes?" -- but "nice"? Never.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.