"Är potatisarna fina?"

Translation:Are the potatoes nice?

January 15, 2015

25 Comments


storio

Why wasn't "Are the potatoes beautiful" accepted? Don't you think potatoes can be beautiful? :'(

June 6, 2015

ImantsEnde

no they are not they are just potatoes, wtf

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ha ha, old Swedes are normally obsessed with potatoes and eat them at least once a day.

January 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

I thought it was an Irish thing mostly.

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

Definitely not! The cultural importance of potatoes in Sweden cannot be overestimated. Potatoes made it possible for the population to grow in the 19th century in a way that drastically changed the course of history.
The use of potatoes for making vodka has also had a huge impact.

February 17, 2015

ImantsEnde

oh in that case.. it might me more than i food for them

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

We really like potatoes, you got a problem with that? >:D WELL, DO YA?

January 15, 2015

Auramyst

I can't understand that sentence

April 10, 2017

Justin581205

Translation: Oh in that case.. It might be more than a food for them.

March 16, 2018

DanDracea

nice is interchangable with good?

January 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I'm not sure what nice means in this sentence. Does it mean "physically appealing/attractive" or does it mean "good quality" or something else?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Could be either or both, but probably physical appearance.

December 11, 2015

RichardWal211702

so this doesn't refer to the taste at all?

March 16, 2017

ViolentRed

These must have been the most polite potatoes I have ever heard of!

March 13, 2017

pauiel

The local potatoes are jerks

April 14, 2018

jairapetyan

I think you guys should change the principal translation to "good" which is a more common adjective for describing food. Nice is usually used to describe character. :) Though maybe you should leave it how it is, it's fun this way.

March 7, 2015

IanCaliban

Nice is a more common way than good to describe food in the UK.

May 25, 2017

tredjedotter

It can also be a question from the cook to ask if they suit the eater. Or it can also be a question of someone who wants to know if they are tasty and worth taking. My father came from Swede as a teenager, and he would eat potatoes at every meal if they were on the table.

March 14, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Does Swedish usually use potatoes in plural form or as a colective noun in singular?

October 25, 2016

AndySkelto1

Man, the tts really lead me astray here. I was so confused since it made no sense.

August 28, 2016

Marc01etc

Same, I heard this one as "är potatis samma fina"

August 29, 2016

VinnsTrs

It reminds me of skam "Your body needs potatoes". Unfortunately, I forgot the Norwegian sentence :(

March 4, 2018

Wull14252

'Nice' is often marked wrong when used with food words. Why is it the preferred option here? I personally would use nice 100 times more often than tasty when extolling the virtues of a nice portion of champit tatties.

May 15, 2018

Justin581205

My answer: Are the potatoes fine? Now we're getting down to the most important questions.

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.