1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We discussed the important d…

"We discussed the important document with the staff."

Translation:Phléamar an doiciméad tábhachtach leis an bhfoireann.

January 15, 2015

9 Comments


ptiernan

Why is the first option - leis an fhoireann, but the second is leis an bhfoireann? Yet it says both are right?


galaxyrocker

Dialects. Ulster Irish lenites when preposition + an come together, whereas the other two dialects (and the Standard) eclipse.


ptiernan

Cool, go raibh maith agat as an freagra


AinePoilin

I do not understand how "pléamar" is formed. Where does the '-igh' from "pléigh" go?


Beccae20

Galaxyrocker tá tú iontach cliste. Bíonn mhíniú agat i gcomhair gach rud. Maith thú!


NiallMacGi

I wonder is this wrong somewhere: Phléigh muid an cáipéis tábhachtach leis an fhoireann.


19O492554

It's wrong everywhere that correct Irish is spoken.

cáipéis is a feminine noun.


Philip450809

But is phléigh muid acceptable? I seem to remember that form from school days and phléamar sounds new to me.


19O492554

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil accepts both an Fhoirm Tháite (phléamar) and an Fhoirm Scartha + muid (phléigh muid).

I have no idea whether phléigh muid is included in the acceptable alternative answers for this exercise, as the Duolingo course teaches an Fhoirm Tháite.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.