Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We discussed the important document with the staff."

Translation:Phléamar an doiciméad tábhachtach leis an bhfoireann.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ptiernan

Why is the first option - leis an fhoireann, but the second is leis an bhfoireann? Yet it says both are right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Dialects. Ulster Irish lenites when preposition + an come together, whereas the other two dialects (and the Standard) eclipse.

3 years ago

ptiernan

Cool, go raibh maith agat as an freagra

3 years ago

Beccae20

Galaxyrocker tá tú iontach cliste. Bíonn mhíniú agat i gcomhair gach rud. Maith thú!

1 year ago

T.Spammage

Why do I use singular "an" instead of plural "na" in regards to the word staff? Isn't staff plural in this context?

5 months ago

Beccae20

Because you cannot have two plurals and team is a plural word as it indicates more than one person. That's my ha'penny... but I could be off point!

5 months ago