"Han sitter och hon står."

Translation:He is sitting and she is standing.

January 15, 2015

14 Comments


Arnauti

This is not just a random example, it's a quote from the historical poem Stenbocks kurir from 1886 by Carl Snoilsky. The story is that the Swedish army had won a victory at the battle of Helsingborg in 1710. The courier of the title was sent to tell the privy council this. The courier hurries so much that he's completely exhausted when he arrives. He almost faints, which makes the first lady offer him his chair, and then this, at the time extremely shocking situation occurs – you were not supposed to sit down while royalty was standing up those days. (read more)

January 15, 2015

FLchick

One can sit with Royal permission. But great story and painting, tfs.

June 11, 2016

dryraindryrain

for learners that do not natively speak english. Stay/stand http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/66025-stay-and-stand

I knew I will learn not only swedish, but some english aswell, coming from germany originaly. Hope I can make somene happy with this link - and thanks for posting this story and picture.

March 5, 2015

najensen

That link was very interesting, and I am a native English speaker. Thank you for sharing!

May 23, 2015

gonzzi7

Chivalry is dead.

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedes don’t care much for chivalry.

January 15, 2015

amuzulo

Swedes care more about equality, but some appreciate chivalry too. :)

November 26, 2015

Michael990548

How do you define chivalry? If Chivalry wasn't dead, then you'd have a bunch of knights galloping around on hästar

January 19, 2016

David7697

I see "is" as a translation for both sitter and står. Is this a mistake? I thought är was "is".

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

When we speak about objects, we're very fond of naming their exact position. So we're much more likely to say for instance Flaskan står på bordet than you are to say 'The bottle stands on the table'. This is why those hints are there – there are many sentences about this in other places in the course.

January 11, 2016

ArthurVicentini

So the "to stand" here means "to get up" from a chair (for example) or to maintain an upright position (standing still)? Or both?

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

står in Swedish means only 'to be standing'.
'to get up' is att resa sig in Swedish.

PS if you got an email notification, just ignore it, I edited my comment so heavily as to change the meaning completely :D

January 11, 2016

Saulo_Prado

Terrible TTS...

June 7, 2016

Sean405747

How rude of him!

February 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.