1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sitter och hon står."

"Han sitter och hon står."

Translation:He is sitting and she is standing.

January 15, 2015

15 Comments


Arnauti

This is not just a random example, it's a quote from the historical poem Stenbocks kurir from 1886 by Carl Snoilsky. The story is that the Swedish army had won a victory at the battle of Helsingborg in 1710. The courier of the title was sent to tell the privy council this. The courier hurries so much that he's completely exhausted when he arrives. He almost faints, which makes the first lady offer him his chair, and then this, at the time extremely shocking situation occurs – you were not supposed to sit down while royalty was standing up those days. (read more)


FLchick

One can sit with Royal permission. But great story and painting, tfs.


gonzzi7

Chivalry is dead.


Lundgren8

Swedes don’t care much for chivalry.


amuzulo

Swedes care more about equality, but some appreciate chivalry too. :)


Michael990548

How do you define chivalry? If Chivalry wasn't dead, then you'd have a bunch of knights galloping around on hästar


Littlebit24601

Chivalry is mostly duelling rules which i am 100% for bringing back


dryraindryrain

for learners that do not natively speak english. Stay/stand http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/66025-stay-and-stand

I knew I will learn not only swedish, but some english aswell, coming from germany originaly. Hope I can make somene happy with this link - and thanks for posting this story and picture.


najensen

That link was very interesting, and I am a native English speaker. Thank you for sharing!


David7697

I see "is" as a translation for both sitter and står. Is this a mistake? I thought är was "is".


Arnauti

When we speak about objects, we're very fond of naming their exact position. So we're much more likely to say for instance Flaskan står på bordet than you are to say 'The bottle stands on the table'. This is why those hints are there – there are many sentences about this in other places in the course.


Saulo_Prado

Terrible TTS...


ArthurVicentini

So the "to stand" here means "to get up" from a chair (for example) or to maintain an upright position (standing still)? Or both?


Arnauti

står in Swedish means only 'to be standing'.
'to get up' is att resa sig in Swedish.

PS if you got an email notification, just ignore it, I edited my comment so heavily as to change the meaning completely :D


HLazer

Sounds like 'He sits on a stool'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.