"Är du ledsen?"

Translation:Are you sad?

January 15, 2015

24 Comments


person222222

If someone were to ask you Är du ledsen? how would you distinguish between whether they meant sorry or sad?

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Context, probably.

May 11, 2017

ajitirj

I've seen "jag är mycket ledsen" being used to say "i'm sorry" in phrasebooks, is this a different context? How to tell when to use which?

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ledsen means sad, but it can be used in phrases with sorry as well.

"I am sorry" can be förlåt, förlåt mig, jag är ledsen, jag är mycket ledsen etc.

January 15, 2015

ajitirj

Are those phrases used interchangeably or are they used in certain situations (like depending on the formality)? Also if I'm not mistaken förlåt itself means forgive right?

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right. Maybe the "förlåt" ones a bit more formal. By the way, you can also say

Det var tråkigt att höra - I am sorry to hear that

I know that there can be misunderstandings, since "tråkig" means boring :).

January 15, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Haha that's hilarious. "It was boring to hear" XD I had to look it up, and apparently the middle ground is "unpleasant" - which is another meaning of tråkig.

March 18, 2015

Maugrim.

Tack för förklara det! (or how you can say that correctly ;-; I'm sorry, I'm not good yet)

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

We've borrowed "Sorry" from English as well, you might well hear it in a Swedish context.

January 29, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Does the d not get pronounced in ledsen?

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, you're right, the most common pronunciation is "lessen".

February 2, 2015

Lawrence-C

"Det är [whatever the translation of complicated would be here]"

September 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Det är komplicerat!

May 11, 2017

Doggonator

Why is "are you upset?" a wrong answer?

May 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

That would rather be "är du arg?" in Swedish.

May 11, 2017

adamgallag1

im finding questions a bit confusing... for example "springer du?" and "Är du ledsen?" are there rules for where the pronoun is placed in the question?

October 14, 2016

JohnWycliffe

In non-question sentences, the verb goes to the second position ("V2 rule"): Du springer; Du är ledsen. When you change it into a question, the verb goes to the front and the subject (whether pronoun or otherwise) follows, as in your examples. The rest of the sentence follows the subject.

October 15, 2016

Redwars22

Ja, jag är så ledsen i dag.

January 14, 2017

RimaHussai

I'm a little confused what is the difference between Ursäkta and Ledsen and when would you use them?

April 22, 2017

Zmrzlina

If you bump into someone on the subway, you say "ursäkta".

If you hurt someone's feelings, you are ledsen about it.

May 11, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Ledsen is an adjective meaning "sorry" - are you sorry?; he is sorry, etc.

Ursäkta can be a verb (to excuse someone) or an interjection - sorry!; excuse me!, etc.

April 23, 2017

RimaHussai

Tack

April 23, 2017

hardrockhamster

är du ledsen? = are you sorry? ?

June 22, 2018

WeLearn2

Because of the enunciation, I was damn sure it had to mean: "Are you stupid?"

October 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.