1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du ledsen?"

"Är du ledsen?"

Translation:Are you sad?

January 15, 2015

25 Comments


person222222

If someone were to ask you Är du ledsen? how would you distinguish between whether they meant sorry or sad?


Zmrzlina

Context, probably.


ajitirj

I've seen "jag är mycket ledsen" being used to say "i'm sorry" in phrasebooks, is this a different context? How to tell when to use which?


HelenCarlsson

Ledsen means sad, but it can be used in phrases with sorry as well.

"I am sorry" can be förlåt, förlåt mig, jag är ledsen, jag är mycket ledsen etc.


ajitirj

Are those phrases used interchangeably or are they used in certain situations (like depending on the formality)? Also if I'm not mistaken förlåt itself means forgive right?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, you are right. Maybe the "förlåt" ones a bit more formal. By the way, you can also say

Det var tråkigt att höra - I am sorry to hear that

I know that there can be misunderstandings, since "tråkig" means boring :).


Hrafnunga

Haha that's hilarious. "It was boring to hear" XD I had to look it up, and apparently the middle ground is "unpleasant" - which is another meaning of tråkig.


Maugrim.

Tack för förklara det! (or how you can say that correctly ;-; I'm sorry, I'm not good yet)


Zmrzlina

We've borrowed "Sorry" from English as well, you might well hear it in a Swedish context.


DogePamyuPamyu

Does the d not get pronounced in ledsen?


HelenCarlsson

No, you're right, the most common pronunciation is "lessen".


Q_C

"Det är [whatever the translation of complicated would be here]"


Zmrzlina

Det är komplicerat!


Doggonator

Why is "are you upset?" a wrong answer?


Zmrzlina

That would rather be "är du arg?" in Swedish.


adamgallag1

im finding questions a bit confusing... for example "springer du?" and "Är du ledsen?" are there rules for where the pronoun is placed in the question?


Hrafnunga

In non-question sentences, the verb goes to the second position ("V2 rule"): Du springer; Du är ledsen. When you change it into a question, the verb goes to the front and the subject (whether pronoun or otherwise) follows, as in your examples. The rest of the sentence follows the subject.


Redwars22

Ja, jag är så ledsen i dag.


RimaHussai

I'm a little confused what is the difference between Ursäkta and Ledsen and when would you use them?


Zmrzlina

If you bump into someone on the subway, you say "ursäkta".

If you hurt someone's feelings, you are ledsen about it.


Hrafnunga

Ledsen is an adjective meaning "sorry" - are you sorry?; he is sorry, etc.

Ursäkta can be a verb (to excuse someone) or an interjection - sorry!; excuse me!, etc.


hardrockhamster

är du ledsen? = are you sorry? ?


WeLearn2

Because of the enunciation, I was damn sure it had to mean: "Are you stupid?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.