"Han är min blivande man."

Translation:He is my future husband.

January 15, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WAnastasiaW

why is 'he is my future man' marked wrong?


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence only ever means "husband" in this case, but English doesn't really use "man" in that way so it's not an idiomatic translation.


SirKyrxon

Could this also mean 'becoming'?


GiovanniS11

it does not take "he is my soon to be husband", is it a weird sentence or just an incorrect translation?


devalanteriel

Well, it doesn't say anything about soon. :)


GiovanniS11

fair enough. Thanks

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.