Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él logró eso."

Translation:He achieved that.

2
5 years ago

110 Comments


newrat
newrat

Why do half of these new verbs not have a conjugate button where we can at least learn the infinitive.

215
Reply24 years ago

mafriend

it's lograr

99
Reply3 years ago

Schatzie14

Thank you ma friend

14
Reply2 years ago

Ayaterrahmane

you can know whether the verb ends in "ar" or else , by checking the termination. In this case, for the 3rd singular person there's an "o", if the verb was not ending in "ar", the termination would have been "io".

58
Reply4 years ago

quemos

It doesn't adequately respond to find out whole part of infinitive verb. For example; Durmió is not Durmir. It is the irregular form of Dormir in past tense.

21
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

It is best to use WE (first person plur.) in order to get the infinitive:

PRESENT -amos -> AR, -emos -> -ER, -imos -> -IR

preterite has -imos for both -er and -ir verbs so present is better also because it seldom has irregularities like vocalchanges (dormir has however dormimos both for we sleep and we slept). A dictionary is of course the most easy and sure way.

2
Reply3 months ago

PavelVlad23

Every time when I use DuoLingo , I also have an opened tab with SpanishDict because there I can find almost every example and explanation . I recommend it! http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/lograr

47
Reply12 years ago

Marie282520

Very nice of you. The resources people share are so thoughtful. Present tense: logro, logras, logra logramos, lográis, logran preterite past tense: logré, lograste, logró logramos, lograsteis, lograron

10
Reply1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Huzzah!

0
Reply11 months ago

Schatzie14

Good question, thanks

4
Reply2 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

There is a conjugate button now at least. :)

4
Reply2 years ago

BrandonHar3

There is ?

1
Reply3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Brandon, Please see how I responded to "agirl" just below. :)

0
Reply3 months ago

agirl432

I DO NOT KNOW!

2
Reply3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

agirl, ... Él [He] / logró (ó= past tense) [achieved] / eso [that]. :)

0
Reply3 months ago

DanaJamison

Exactly! I'm having to look them up.

1
Reply2 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

The word "eso" sounds a bit off in the audio.

32
Reply4 years ago

EllenGeis

The audio had me scratching my head, for sure.

33
Reply4 years ago

gdmclean

sounded like "y eso"

17
Reply3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

It does

0
Reply2 years ago

NEGenge

I was hearing something like "elso," which made no sense. I thought of all sorts of combinations, ilso or elzo, which also make no sense, so, I typed in "elso" out of pure frustration - and it told me I had a typo for "eso!" Oh, well.

3
Reply2 years ago

Joe700156

'logro' sounded like 'abro' (with accents on the o)

2
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

He reached that (NOT accepted).

12
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

'He reached that' sounds like he got somewhere or touched something physically. Lograr is to obtain or achieve a goal. To accomplish something you really want to do (like your hopes and dreams).

10
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You can reach goals in a physical and metaphysical sense. Without context, my answer should be added to Duolingo's accepted answers, but after six months DL has yet to agree with me...

7
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, one metaphysical association of "He reached that" could be concerned with reaching a mark. That is a priorly established setting. This could be concerned with a quota or it could have something to do with overcoming a bad habit, such as saying, "you know," all the time or smoking chunks of rope, and just because it's hemp. On the other hand, I think only TV sports announcers for Wimbledon events as a rule say, "He reached that."

3
Reply3 years ago

susan_frisk2

Therefore, it is understand that when translating this sentence to "reached" that the goal is understood. This was also how I translated it & would like a Lingot.

0
Reply3 years ago

Anglachelm

same problem. why not accepted?

2
Reply4 years ago

chrishaining
chrishaining

I had the same. Not sure why it's not accepted.

2
Reply3 years ago

boot2
boot2

same here, why?

0
Reply3 years ago

renamarie

why not "he did that" ? like "¡lo logramos!" - we did it!

7
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I can't recall at the moment but I think consiguió means the same thing. Are they interchangable?

4
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

They are synonyms but... lol

Lograr is to achieve or obtain things like goals or dreams.

Conseguir is 'to get'. Sometimes this is physical, other times it's goals or achievements. There is overlap, but there are certainly times when they aren't interchangeable. I won't complicate it since it hasn't come up, but there are a couple of other very similar verbs.

8
Reply3 years ago

Imjasaucedo

You are close, "Consiguio" means "Obtained", which is not the same thing. (Sorry I can't do accents with this keyboard).

3
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary says conseguir can be "get" "obtained" "achieved" so I wonder if this means that its used differently on the street.

4
Reply4 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Hm, that is very interesting. I myself have never heard it used as "Achieved" but I could always be wrong.

That and I don't think I have a Spanish dictionary. :/

2
Reply4 years ago

hugolingo2

Imjasaucedo, try an apostrophe when no accented vowels are available on your keyboard. at least it appears somewhat correct. o' i'

4
Reply3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You're right, but since there is no context I think is better to use lograr, conseguir is correct but it makes the sentence a little ambiguous.

1
Reply3 years ago

Richardpaul2
Richardpaul2

"To get", as in "he got the position", "he got the raise". With a word like "eso", you should be more flexible in what you accept. One dictionary, Collins, gives "to get" as first definition of lograr.

4
Reply4 years ago

BrentPope1

That's what I answered. "He got that."

2
Reply3 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

I put "He got that" and DL marked it wrong. I'm missing more than a heart.

4
Reply3 years ago

Teddie1056

This was two years ago and they haven't fixed it.

0
Reply1 year ago

HooDrummer

Lograr could also mean "to earn", as in, "you earned that victory"...?

4
Reply3 years ago

Bobbie450247

I said "he earned that" and was marked wrong and DL corrected it to " he made that". I am very confused.

1
Reply3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Bobbie, I would suggest: "He achieved that."

1
Reply3 months ago

Bobbie450247

Thanks so much! I tried that, and it worked. I guess I had the wrong idea about the meaning of lograr. :-)

1
Reply3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Bobbie, ¡Muy amable! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1
Reply13 months ago

BenjaminBaxter

I put "He earned that" and it was marked wrong. Should i report it?

4
Reply2 years ago

Anna884683

Is there a difference between "it" and "that"? I told it "He achieved it" and said that it was wrong.

4
Reply1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Anna, eso=that ('neuter') ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

0
Reply1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Anna, I like <spanishdict.com> ...I keep it in my favorites---very simple to use (with examples & explanations) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

0
Reply1 year ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

"He was able to do that". Would this also be acceptable? It got rejected.

3
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

I can see where you're going with that. 'Lograr' speaks to obtaining or achieving a goal, something you really wanted. 'Able' as a verb brings to mind the verb 'poder'. This just speaks to power or ability, but it doesn't express everything that lograr does.

For instance, "I was able to print a copy." Unless that copy was super duper important and you were trying really hard to get it done, this isn't the same concept as 'lograr'.

4
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Joe, your translation introduces poder into a sentence where it is does not appear.

2
Reply3 years ago

Rossemans

This is the first time I've come across this verb and it's impossible to guess the meaning from the context. Not very fair to expect us to be able to translate the preterite without introducing the infinitive. Duolingo, please add this verb to an earlier exercise.

3
Reply3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Maxine, the simple is No, Duo is not at all paying attention. It has been asserted many times, by people who have been on this longer than I, that Duo pays NO attention to these threads of fellow-student discussion. So thanks for sharing!! Use the Report button.

3
Reply3 years ago

aelfwyne

The audio is DEFINITELY borked on this one. It sounds like "y eso" at the end. I replayed it multiple times, "y eso" didn't make sense, but I typed it because that's what the audio clearly says. And was wrong of course. Audio needs fixed.

2
Reply3 years ago

horvathdavid

He obtained that was correct

2
Reply3 years ago

MiguelS824

ON the CONJUGATION BUTTON: Put the English translation beside the infinitive please, especially new words.. it would reinforce the learning dramatically...

2
Reply3 years ago

hugolingo2

MiguelS824, leave that comment at the PROBLEM button. I agree

0
Reply3 years ago

summerrain714

Anyone know the difference between "lograr" and "cumplir" (especially in South American Spanish)?

2
Reply3 years ago

susan_frisk2

I believe a translation of "reached that" should be as acceptable as "attained" or "achieved".

2
Reply3 years ago

and01570

The app never understands when i say él

2
Reply2 years ago

Jess952741

How can you tell if the word is supposed to have an accent? I always get confused when it comes to "El" and "Ella" and so on. It sounds the same with or without the accent on it. Any advice?

2
Reply2 years ago

kirakrakra

The reason is different meaning but looks the same like él/he and el/the, the masculine article; /you and tu/your; ella can only mean she and therefore never gets an accent; = me but mi=my. Question-words get accent to differ them from non-questions cómo/how but como/as, like; cuándo/when? but cuando/when, at the time of ...

2
Reply12 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Silvia, I iunderstand. So e+l does "double duty!": When it's 'the', el. When it's he, él ; ella just means 'she' --no accents: no "double duty" ( ! ) If you want a few more similar ones, see kirakrakra's comment (just between ours)!

0
Reply1 year ago