Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él logró eso."

Translation:He achieved that.

5 years ago

110 Comments


newrat
newrat

Why do half of these new verbs not have a conjugate button where we can at least learn the infinitive.

4 years ago

mafriend

it's lograr

3 years ago

Schatzie14

Thank you ma friend

2 years ago

Ayaterrahmane

you can know whether the verb ends in "ar" or else , by checking the termination. In this case, for the 3rd singular person there's an "o", if the verb was not ending in "ar", the termination would have been "io".

4 years ago

quemos

It doesn't adequately respond to find out whole part of infinitive verb. For example; Durmió is not Durmir. It is the irregular form of Dormir in past tense.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

It is best to use WE (first person plur.) in order to get the infinitive:

PRESENT -amos -> AR, -emos -> -ER, -imos -> -IR

preterite has -imos for both -er and -ir verbs so present is better also because it seldom has irregularities like vocalchanges (dormir has however dormimos both for we sleep and we slept). A dictionary is of course the most easy and sure way.

3 months ago

PavelVlad23

Every time when I use DuoLingo , I also have an opened tab with SpanishDict because there I can find almost every example and explanation . I recommend it! http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/lograr

2 years ago

Marie282520

Very nice of you. The resources people share are so thoughtful. Present tense: logro, logras, logra logramos, lográis, logran preterite past tense: logré, lograste, logró logramos, lograsteis, lograron

1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Huzzah!

11 months ago

Schatzie14

Good question, thanks

2 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

There is a conjugate button now at least. :)

2 years ago

BrandonHar3

There is ?

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Brandon, Please see how I responded to "agirl" just below. :)

3 months ago

agirl432

I DO NOT KNOW!

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

agirl, ... Él [He] / logró (ó= past tense) [achieved] / eso [that]. :)

3 months ago

DanaJamison

Exactly! I'm having to look them up.

2 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

The word "eso" sounds a bit off in the audio.

4 years ago

EllenGeis

The audio had me scratching my head, for sure.

4 years ago

gdmclean

sounded like "y eso"

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

It does

3 years ago

NEGenge

I was hearing something like "elso," which made no sense. I thought of all sorts of combinations, ilso or elzo, which also make no sense, so, I typed in "elso" out of pure frustration - and it told me I had a typo for "eso!" Oh, well.

2 years ago

Joe700156

'logro' sounded like 'abro' (with accents on the o)

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

He reached that (NOT accepted).

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'He reached that' sounds like he got somewhere or touched something physically. Lograr is to obtain or achieve a goal. To accomplish something you really want to do (like your hopes and dreams).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

You can reach goals in a physical and metaphysical sense. Without context, my answer should be added to Duolingo's accepted answers, but after six months DL has yet to agree with me...

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, one metaphysical association of "He reached that" could be concerned with reaching a mark. That is a priorly established setting. This could be concerned with a quota or it could have something to do with overcoming a bad habit, such as saying, "you know," all the time or smoking chunks of rope, and just because it's hemp. On the other hand, I think only TV sports announcers for Wimbledon events as a rule say, "He reached that."

3 years ago

susan_frisk2

Therefore, it is understand that when translating this sentence to "reached" that the goal is understood. This was also how I translated it & would like a Lingot.

3 years ago

Anglachelm

same problem. why not accepted?

4 years ago

chrishaining
chrishaining

I had the same. Not sure why it's not accepted.

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

same here, why?

3 years ago

renamarie

why not "he did that" ? like "¡lo logramos!" - we did it!

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I can't recall at the moment but I think consiguió means the same thing. Are they interchangable?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

They are synonyms but... lol

Lograr is to achieve or obtain things like goals or dreams.

Conseguir is 'to get'. Sometimes this is physical, other times it's goals or achievements. There is overlap, but there are certainly times when they aren't interchangeable. I won't complicate it since it hasn't come up, but there are a couple of other very similar verbs.

3 years ago

Imjasaucedo

You are close, "Consiguio" means "Obtained", which is not the same thing. (Sorry I can't do accents with this keyboard).

4 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary says conseguir can be "get" "obtained" "achieved" so I wonder if this means that its used differently on the street.

4 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Hm, that is very interesting. I myself have never heard it used as "Achieved" but I could always be wrong.

That and I don't think I have a Spanish dictionary. :/

4 years ago

hugolingo2

Imjasaucedo, try an apostrophe when no accented vowels are available on your keyboard. at least it appears somewhat correct. o' i'

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You're right, but since there is no context I think is better to use lograr, conseguir is correct but it makes the sentence a little ambiguous.

3 years ago

Richardpaul2
Richardpaul2

"To get", as in "he got the position", "he got the raise". With a word like "eso", you should be more flexible in what you accept. One dictionary, Collins, gives "to get" as first definition of lograr.

4 years ago

BrentPope1

That's what I answered. "He got that."

3 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

I put "He got that" and DL marked it wrong. I'm missing more than a heart.

3 years ago

Teddie1056

This was two years ago and they haven't fixed it.

1 year ago

HooDrummer

Lograr could also mean "to earn", as in, "you earned that victory"...?

3 years ago

Bobbie450247

I said "he earned that" and was marked wrong and DL corrected it to " he made that". I am very confused.

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Bobbie, I would suggest: "He achieved that."

3 months ago

Bobbie450247

Thanks so much! I tried that, and it worked. I guess I had the wrong idea about the meaning of lograr. :-)

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Bobbie, ¡Muy amable! ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

3 months ago

BenjaminBaxter

I put "He earned that" and it was marked wrong. Should i report it?

2 years ago

Anna884683

Is there a difference between "it" and "that"? I told it "He achieved it" and said that it was wrong.

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Anna, eso=that ('neuter') ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Anna, I like <spanishdict.com> ...I keep it in my favorites---very simple to use (with examples & explanations) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

"He was able to do that". Would this also be acceptable? It got rejected.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

I can see where you're going with that. 'Lograr' speaks to obtaining or achieving a goal, something you really wanted. 'Able' as a verb brings to mind the verb 'poder'. This just speaks to power or ability, but it doesn't express everything that lograr does.

For instance, "I was able to print a copy." Unless that copy was super duper important and you were trying really hard to get it done, this isn't the same concept as 'lograr'.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Joe, your translation introduces poder into a sentence where it is does not appear.

3 years ago

Rossemans

This is the first time I've come across this verb and it's impossible to guess the meaning from the context. Not very fair to expect us to be able to translate the preterite without introducing the infinitive. Duolingo, please add this verb to an earlier exercise.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Maxine, the simple is No, Duo is not at all paying attention. It has been asserted many times, by people who have been on this longer than I, that Duo pays NO attention to these threads of fellow-student discussion. So thanks for sharing!! Use the Report button.

3 years ago

aelfwyne

The audio is DEFINITELY borked on this one. It sounds like "y eso" at the end. I replayed it multiple times, "y eso" didn't make sense, but I typed it because that's what the audio clearly says. And was wrong of course. Audio needs fixed.

3 years ago

horvathdavid

He obtained that was correct

3 years ago

MiguelS824

ON the CONJUGATION BUTTON: Put the English translation beside the infinitive please, especially new words.. it would reinforce the learning dramatically...

3 years ago

hugolingo2

MiguelS824, leave that comment at the PROBLEM button. I agree

3 years ago

summerrain714

Anyone know the difference between "lograr" and "cumplir" (especially in South American Spanish)?

3 years ago

susan_frisk2

I believe a translation of "reached that" should be as acceptable as "attained" or "achieved".

3 years ago

and01570

The app never understands when i say él

2 years ago

Jess952741

How can you tell if the word is supposed to have an accent? I always get confused when it comes to "El" and "Ella" and so on. It sounds the same with or without the accent on it. Any advice?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

The reason is different meaning but looks the same like él/he and el/the, the masculine article; /you and tu/your; ella can only mean she and therefore never gets an accent; = me but mi=my. Question-words get accent to differ them from non-questions cómo/how but como/as, like; cuándo/when? but cuando/when, at the time of ...

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Silvia, I iunderstand. So e+l does "double duty!": When it's 'the', el. When it's he, él ; ella just means 'she' --no accents: no "double duty" ( ! ) If you want a few more similar ones, see kirakrakra's comment (just between ours)!

1 year ago

Ellem10

Go to "Home"; then "Verbs: past" on the home page with the circles. Then at the very bottom it gives you "Tips" & below that it shows all of the verb conjugations for -AR verbs; and also for -IR and ER verbs. I wrote all the tables down & it really helps!

2 years ago

tbc63
tbc63

Lograr has many potential meetings. I wrote "He achieved that". Potential definitions include: be able to, to get, to manage to; to achieve; to win; to complete. I add this only because this was pointed out a year ago and not changed.

2 years ago

ToddTheOdd
ToddTheOdd

I thought Ganar meant to achieve as well as to win am I misinformed

1 year ago

_LilM_

I think that they are more of synonyms, like ella and chica, so they have different words? I'm not sure. I might be wrong...

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Todd, I just checked --- SpanishDict--- (freely downloadable), and simply typed in 'ganar'. If you scroll down to the 11th example, you'll see that you might have something.

5 months ago

Boydez

I wrote "he acquired that"

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Boydez, "to acuire" = adquirir. *Here is my story about "acquire": My doctor, whose language usage is wonderful, said "I acquired my daughter..." When asked about 'this word, acquire' , she explained that her new husband's little daughter's mother had died :( ...So, she had acquired her. ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

Jalepenito
Jalepenito

I tried He did that, and it wasn't accepted. Is El logro eso something that would be said informally? If so then my answer should be accepted. Did definitely means Achieved sometimes. If not, well OK.

I'm a big fan of the one-line explanations on some mistakes in the German course. There are plenty of places in Spanish where an explanation is actually needed, not just helpful.

3 years ago

waynebr

I put "he finished that" and was wrong thats how i have heard it used

3 years ago

SimonJWilliams

What's wrong with "He achieved this”??? Eso can mean this or that surely!

1 year ago

Helen29277

Yes. I agree newrat

1 year ago

Tatevanpat

It's hard to hear and understand the"logro" part

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Tatevanpat, I have to use some kind of headphones :) ---Keneĉjo

1 year ago

Gorg346283

He got that equals he attained that He managed that sort of equals he was able to do that Yet the program rejected he got that and displayed He managed that. as the right answer. What am I missing?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Gorg, Duolingo wanted us to say "reached or (I like better) "achieved." [I cannot remember --- Sorry!---if one of their definitions is "attained" --- (I like it!). What happens to me? If I "make a mistake," they correct me by using the least likely word on their definition list, " managed." (I think the idea is, since I'm "confused," to teach me another, ... sometimes ... "appropriate" definition. :) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

yelboz
yelboz

Why is "he succeeded in that" incorrect?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

yelboz, Duolingo "likes": reached, reached (for); ... achieved! I freely downloaded: spanishdict ... [I googled it, and downloaded it to my "favorites."] ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

Pauline589211

Are alcanzar and lograr somewhat interchangeable? I am using SpanishDict, too, which has both of them as "to reach" like to reach a goal. SpanishDict also has alcanzar examples where it's used to be "achieve." I'm trying to figure out in which instances ow what way the two words differ.

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Pauline, Let me (because I lack the answer!) point you to two other freely downloadable dictionaries: a) Linguee ; b) Reverso ... [I think it will work out for you; I hope.]

9 months ago

John589823

How do I say "He achieved this."?

8 months ago

lalabunny27

Another word for lograr os earn

5 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

lalabunny, I checked <SpanishDict> (freely downloadable): lograr did not include earn. I checked earn; earn=ganar.

5 months ago

MeredithWh651800

Meh, I'd have said my answer still worked: "He did that." Maybe it's too subtle.

4 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Meredith, Let's imagine this: After four years of study, "he" received his diploma! --- Would you agree that "he achieved that"?

4 months ago

StevenTinc

Why not "earned" that?

1 month ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Steven, I checked freely usable / downloadable "SpanishDict" ; I simply typed "lograr" ; I saw many English translations --- except "earn" :( ... Then I typed "earn" : ganar

1 month ago

Treecie

I would agree that they are interchangeable.

4 years ago

maxinedev

I really wish there was a conjugate button with every new verb. I am not learning very quickly because I can't find any information about how to conjugate the verbs, in the present as well as the past tense. Hello Duolingo, are you taking note?

3 years ago

NEGenge

Does anyone else find this a particularly un-useful exemplar for a first sight? Occasionally, DL gives us a funky sentence, or a nonsensical one, or a partial without context, but this one is just... nada. We could substitute any verb into this one and... Blah. Need coffee with this one! :)

2 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

Like 'Ellas aparecen en la noche' - they appear in the night. spooky.

2 years ago

Ken.Coyote

Lograr = get, so logró = got.

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

I think "He achieved it" would sound more natural than saying achieved that..

2 years ago

hikingmargaret

Fguj

2 years ago

DNC5

why no "he did that"

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Achievement unlocked 10G - That

2 years ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

It annoys me how eso is pronounced. More like y-eso

2 years ago

ZbBo2
ZbBo2

He earned that did not work

2 years ago

DannyBeatzMusic

Even though I've never learned this before, I got it correct! Woot! The bot's accent is so hard to understand.

1 year ago

Richard334248

I put “He got that” and marked wrong. It was reported 3 years ago and still not fixed as an alternative.

7 months ago

chrisisalive

What's the difference between logro, conseguir, and obtener?

4 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

I said he reached that as in he reached his target. I can't see the difference to achieved in that sense. Is lograr more trumphant?

1 month ago