1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Arbetar du?"

"Arbetar du?"

Translation:Are you working?

January 15, 2015

25 Comments


isabel.hali

No, I'm broken :(


devalanteriel

Sorry, that doesn't work in Swedish... it's "work" as in "perform a job", not as in "function".

Also, I hope you get better!


isabel.hali

Haha okay. Thanks ;)


hipingsters

Could this also be "Do you work?" (as in "Do you have a job?")


devalanteriel

Yup, that works. Most people would probably use the synonym jobbar, though.


nahuatl1939

i just came to realize that swedish DU doesn''t pronounce like german DU at all. it sounds much more like french deux ( two). . i will have to make a list with these similarities between swedish and other languages i speak. I t helps a lot. Anyway I am writing everything in A4 notebooks. and I am printing all the grammar I can find on the net for each of the languages I am studying. I have already 5 big books full. . Russian (2) Rumanian- Gaelic- Swedish. It's like going back 62 years when I was still at college. in Switzerland and I was studying french ( my language) german - english - latin and greek. I am certainly one of the oldest DUO students.( 78).


lagolas2010

Nej, Jag lär mig svenska


GrowingViolet

This reminds me of the English "arbiter," which is a weak comparison but it was enough to help me guess the correct meaning!


thorr18

I used to incorrectly translate it to judge because of this.


Blaubeersa1

The German "arbeiten" is also very similar to that


joseph_lh

What if I want to say "work"?


mannekaeng

Noun: "Work" = "Arbete".
Verb: "Work" = "Arbeta".


David7697

A bit unrelated, but no conversation option on another exercise:

Can someone tell me the difference between har and ha meaning "has/have"? I don't think I was ever introduced to the ha variant and had to deduce the correct answer by elimination.


devalanteriel

It's not an has/have distinction, actually. The form ha is the infinitive and the form har is the present tense. In English, these two are the same for the most part, but you can see the difference in third person singular.

  • Jag har en boll = I have a ball
  • Hon har en boll = She has a ball
  • Att ha en boll = To have a ball

narkop___

So, for questions like "Are you doing (XYZ)", you just switch around the subject and the verb? If there was a direct object, would it be something like "Äter du mat?" or "Talar du svenska?".

Also, how would you ask "Are you (XYZ)?" in terms of adjectives, not verbs? Would the subject and the verb (in this case, är) get switched around like before? "Du är glad" into "Är du glad?"?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that. :) You may find this thread useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


narkop___

Another question: Is the pronunciation of the "ar" at the beginning of "arbetar" pronounced somewhat like the American English R sound? Because it sounds a lot like it to me.


Zmrzlina

The American R-sound is generally pronounced with the tip of the tongue a little farther back along the roof of the mouth, as compared to the Swedish R. They're quite similar though.


Flodoard

In Swedish how do I distinguish the question "are you working" as in "are you performing your labor at this moment" versus "do you work" as in "do you have an occupation/job"? because those two sentences do mean different things in English. Is this something that is only distinguished contextually?


devalanteriel

Though this phrase can technically mean either, we usually say har du ett jobb? for the latter meaning.


britt668621

How do we know its a question? I put you are working


MiserySK

You are working. Du arbetar. Are you working? Arbetar du?

Also, if there's a question mark, you know it's "are you working?"


thorr18

The "V2 rule" in Swedish means the verb has to go in the 2nd place, unless it's a question. In this sentence, the verb is in the 1rst place.


DavidsDuolingo

Why not "Du arbetar?" ?


devalanteriel

That means "You work?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.