"Kaninerna leker i parken."

Translation:The rabbits play in the park.

January 15, 2015

20 Comments


Seraph259

Well this isn't remotely irritating - kaniner not being canines? Ridiculous!

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, English is really weird! ;)

January 15, 2015

Seraph259

Thin ice there :P do you happen to know the origin of the word kanin? I'd be interested to know whether it was something originating from the Latin canis / dog that got mistranslated, or whether it's just a coincidence.

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

I looked it up, seems to be a long chain via German and French, going back to latin cunīculus and greek κύνικλος (kýniklos), both those also mean 'rabbit'. So it's just a coincidence then.

January 15, 2015

Seraph259

I've just seen that it's also related to the English word coney, which is a fairly archaic word for rabbit.

January 16, 2015

pablopublico

"Kanin" is a cognate of the Spanish "conejo", "rabbit". However, I almost fell writing "dogs" or "canines".

February 13, 2018

tontonjf

French has an old word: conin/conil, from "cuniculus", wich also had a sexual meaning. You find it with this double meaning in some Renaissance songs. Modern French "lapin" is said to come from an Iberian word which also gave the portuguese "laparo".

May 21, 2018

Yerrick

Interesting. I suppose that French is the origin of the 'cunning' puns and related profanity.

July 22, 2018

mrfrecklesXX

Arnauti, what website do you use to look up Swedish etymology? Do you just use Wikipedia, or is there a better one you prefer?

June 24, 2016

Arnauti

The best resources are the Academy dictionary http://www.saob.se/ and Hellquists's Etymological dictionary: http://runeberg.org/svetym/

June 24, 2016

harharharhar

There is the German word Kaninchen, which is a sub type or smaller version of a rabbit (Hase). However, Kaninchen seems to be rather vaguely defined and the distinction is not as clear cut as monkey and ape (at least to me).

January 10, 2016

Baba7249

"Hase" is a hare, not a rabbit. Different species. Not sure what the Swedish would be.

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

The Swedish word is actually en hare.

March 6, 2016

Glennebanan

Made me think of this, the rather canine-like Rabbit of Caerbannog:

Duo

May 28, 2015

snowmotion

The Irish for rabbit is 'coinín' and pronounced quite similarly to kanin. It would have been a false friend otherwise!

March 21, 2015

WildSage

that's the only reason I was able to guess this without assuming it was canine

January 2, 2016

jbrains762

I guessed it by knowing one Dutch phrase: "Ik houd van konijnen."

April 8, 2015

Tricky_E

heh heh. Is this a reference to the rabbits in that park in central Stockholm?

August 20, 2015

Mina343085

In German there is a distinction between "Kaninchen" and "Hase". Is there any such thing in Swedish as well?

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yup, the latter is called a hare, just like in English (but with very different pronunciations).

April 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.