1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kaninerna leker i parken."

"Kaninerna leker i parken."

Translation:The rabbits play in the park.

January 15, 2015

23 Comments


Seraph259

Well this isn't remotely irritating - kaniner not being canines? Ridiculous!


Zmrzlina

Yeah, English is really weird! ;)


Seraph259

Thin ice there :P do you happen to know the origin of the word kanin? I'd be interested to know whether it was something originating from the Latin canis / dog that got mistranslated, or whether it's just a coincidence.


Arnauti

I looked it up, seems to be a long chain via German and French, going back to latin cunīculus and greek κύνικλος (kýniklos), both those also mean 'rabbit'. So it's just a coincidence then.


Seraph259

I've just seen that it's also related to the English word coney, which is a fairly archaic word for rabbit.


pablopublico

"Kanin" is a cognate of the Spanish "conejo", "rabbit". However, I almost fell writing "dogs" or "canines".


tontonjf

French has an old word: conin/conil, from "cuniculus", wich also had a sexual meaning. You find it with this double meaning in some Renaissance songs. Modern French "lapin" is said to come from an Iberian word which also gave the portuguese "laparo".


Yerrick

Interesting. I suppose that French is the origin of the 'cunning' puns and related profanity.


mrfrecklesXX

Arnauti, what website do you use to look up Swedish etymology? Do you just use Wikipedia, or is there a better one you prefer?


Arnauti

The best resources are the Academy dictionary http://www.saob.se/ and Hellquists's Etymological dictionary: http://runeberg.org/svetym/


harharharhar

There is the German word Kaninchen, which is a sub type or smaller version of a rabbit (Hase). However, Kaninchen seems to be rather vaguely defined and the distinction is not as clear cut as monkey and ape (at least to me).


Baba7249

"Hase" is a hare, not a rabbit. Different species. Not sure what the Swedish would be.


Arnauti

The Swedish word is actually en hare.


Matt630291

sorry that is wrong. the "Kaninchen" may look similar to a "Hase", but is far from that as "Schlange" and "Blindschleiche"


Glennebanan

Made me think of this, the rather canine-like Rabbit of Caerbannog:

Duo


snowmotion

The Irish for rabbit is 'coinín' and pronounced quite similarly to kanin. It would have been a false friend otherwise!


WildSage

that's the only reason I was able to guess this without assuming it was canine


RevShirls

The Irish is similar to the Scottish Gaelic: coineanach


jbrains762

I guessed it by knowing one Dutch phrase: "Ik houd van konijnen."


Tricky_E

heh heh. Is this a reference to the rabbits in that park in central Stockholm?


nporter7

Or perhaps the giant rabbits in this park? https://www.liseberg.se/kaninlandet/

(I know "amusement park" is different from "park" but they do play around a lot!


Johanna343085

In German there is a distinction between "Kaninchen" and "Hase". Is there any such thing in Swedish as well?


devalanteriel

Yup, the latter is called a hare, just like in English (but with very different pronunciations).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.