Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Era muy importante que tú fueras a ese restaurante esa noche."

Translation:It was very important that you went to that restaurant that night.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

i put 'were at' which was marked incorrect when the correct solution was 'went to' Why am i wrong??

4 years ago

Paulalock

I think because "were at" would use estar not ser or ir, ie "Era muy importante que tú estuvieras a ese restaurante esa noche" If anyone could confirm if I'm right or wrong I'd be grateful!

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I put the same. You are probably right. The annoying thing is that the sense is the same and if it were an idiom it would probably be marked right, I am concentrating so much on the tenses that I am forgetting there are two forms of be.

4 years ago

senorashuster

I put the same thing!

4 years ago

wmunnell

The Duo translation is wrong. "Went" would have required "fuiste", but they used "fueras". The corresponding English subjunctive: "that you go", NOT "that you went". The thought that it was important preceded the action, and the subsequent action could have been either of going or not going, e.g. "It was important that you go, so I'm grateful that you went", or "It was important that you go, yet you chose not to". In both cases, the first clause has to be in the subjunctive. They need someone with a better understanding of English grammar on their staff.

5 years ago

Rickydito

wmunnell: The first clause (era muy importante) is in the imperfect tense; and it is a trigger for use of subjunctive in the second clause because it is an impersonal expression; because the first clause is imperfect (a past tense), the secondary clause also must be in the past tense; therefore, "fueras" is in past subjunctive, (you can't use "fuiste" - that is preterite tense; you must use past subjunctive); so "that you went" is a correct translation, but see BLPK comment for an alternate. "It was very important that you went to that restaurant that night"

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

"it was very important that you go to that restaurant that night" my translation marked wrong. The present tense of "go" is in a subordinate clause and so "present" to the tense of the verb it depends on, in this case "was" which is past, so "go" is a "present" form but is in fact "past"in its meaning.

5 years ago

pamec
pamec

Hi BLPK! I double-checked our system and your answer should've been accepted, not sure why it wasn't. If you come across this issue again, could you please shoot us a message? You can use either the "Report a Problem" button or the "Support" tab on the left side of the page. Thanks again and sorry about that :)

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

thx

5 years ago

BrentaPoole

It marked me wrong on 4/13/18

5 months ago

dhduncan1975

I put "it was very important that you be at that restaurant that night. Can anyone point out why that is not a correct translation?

4 years ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

"that you be" is correct

7 months ago

NellDillon

I translated this as "It was very important that you went to that restaurant that evening." Evening was marked as being wrong. Would someone explain? Thank you in advance!

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Same for me, 8/25/18, still marked incorrect and reported. Given answer says it must be 'night.' Afaik, noche can mean 'evening' as well.

4 weeks ago

Woozie
Woozie

Hi everyone, I'm having difficulty distinguishing between when the subjunctive past and the imperfect past should be used. They seem to have very close meanings. Could you use "Era muy importante que tu ibas a ese restaurante esa noche?"

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I have been playing with this sentence to determine if it could be 'indicative' instead of 'subjunctive.

Subjunctive =The subjunctive mood expresses uncertainty, personal emotions or wants, and subjectivity. We use this tense to avoid declaring something.

Era muy importante que tú fueras a ese restaurante esa noche. So in this sentence I read it as an emotional declaration.

Could it be indicative?

Indicative = The indicative expresses certainty, objectivity, and is based on factual information. We use this tense to declare something

Fue muy importante que tú fuiste a ese restaurante esa noche. So in this sentence I read it again as an emotional declaration based on factual information (but not indicated). Such as 'because you were to receive an award'

Have I thoroughly confused myself? HA

4 years ago

jorie03

I put "it used to be important" because it's imperfect. Shouldn' t that be accepted?

4 years ago

Kausthub.S
Kausthub.S

This sounds like a line straight out of a time travel movie so that the timeline remains intact and the spacetime continuum isn't disrupted! Am I right?

3 years ago

RobInco1

"it was very important that you were at that restaurant that night" should be correct

2 years ago

Paulalock

No it shouldn't because location uses estar not ser - see earlier posts and the LOADS of grammar books on the use of ser and estar - I'm no expert but on this I'm pretty certain ;)

2 years ago

RobInco1

it was very important that you were at that restaurant that night. Should be correct!

2 years ago

activist1

I used "esa" both times and it was wrong. Can anyone explain that?

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

It is very difficult to get the 20 questions right in the "timed practice" but I've got it!

7 months ago

el-Canguro

I put "Era muy importante que fueras a ese restaurante esa noche." Is the TÚ really needed, fueras indicates 2nd person, which should suffient

4 months ago