1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não posso ficar sem você."

"Eu não posso ficar sem você."

Translation:I cannot be without you.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


cloudhorizon

Another correct translation they gave was "I can't live without you" wouldn't a better word for that be viver? Also, can I not translate ficar in this sentence to "stay" ? Sure that would make the sentence more situational, but I don't think it should be counted as wrong...thoughts?


Paulenrique

You're right!! "Ficar" here takes the meaning of "be" or "live", so I think they should accept they both. Surely, a more literal translation for "to live" is "viver", but if the verb "to be" was translated literally, then it would sound awkward to us...


Danmoller

Viver is one possibility, but there are others.

A manager can say this to one of his workers intening to quit the job, for example.


cloudhorizon

Thanks. And well, after getting a notification on this question I posted a long time ago, reading it back, I have another one. Can you say "sem si" instead of "sem você"? If not, why not?


Danmoller

No, "si" is reflexive. (At least in PT-BR, I'm not sure about PT-PT).

You can use "ti". "Não posso ficar sem ti".


cloudhorizon

Sorry, I'm not sure what the rule is with "reflexive" pronouns. I know I can use "ti" but not when I'm referring to someone as "você". I was just wondering because in Portugal I always heard things like "Isto é para si." Instead of "Isto é para você."


emeyr

In Portugal, as you have noted, "si" is a pronoun for "você. There is a video of this dialogue on youtube:

"É então que se dá uma troca de palavras entre moderador e comentador. Dias Ferreira diz a Paulo Garcia: “Não gosto de si”. E o jornalista responde: “O senhor não gosta de mim e eu também não gosto de si."

Ler mais em: http://www.cmjornal.pt/tv-media/detalhe/dias-ferreira-nao-estou-zangado-com-a-sic


Danmoller

Yes, you're right....

For me (a Brazilian) it is definitely weird. We only use "si" in reflexive ways. Ex: ele não gosta de si = he doesn't like himself

But "si" will be accepted in the course due to Portugal's usage.


Wolcoul

Can this not be translated also as 'I can't stay without you'?


Paulenrique

Yes, another possible translation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.