1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är i sjunde månaden."

"Hon är i sjunde månaden."

Translation:She is in the seventh month.

January 15, 2015

25 Comments


firstrays

What does this sentence actually mean? I don't quite understand.


Lundgren8

It means that she’s seven month pregnant.


cvictoria42

Ah, thanks! I was completely confused by that. In English, we'd generally say "She's seven months pregnant" or "She's in her seventh month [of pregnancy]"


WildSage

Actually "pregnant" gets left out a lot. Generally people point out the month after they already know someone is pregnant or they physically can see she is pregnant.


Tom692731

Ohhhhhhh! I get it now – thanks


BazzaLH

It a bit ambiguous; maybe she's seven months into her prison sentence....;-)


Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is not very ambiguous at all in Swedish. The expression "i sjunde månaden" (or whichever month they're in) is quite exclusive for pregnancy.


MitchLindgren

FWIW I don't think it's particularly ambiguous in English either, although context helps.


IanWitham1

If I heard someone say in English, "She is in her seventh month", I would think she must be seven months pregnant. I came here to confirm it.


Bobod3

Wouldn't it be a tiny bit inaccurate to translate this as She's seven months pregnant ? I mean, her seventh month might have only just started, and you could still use the Swedish sentence, but you can't say that she's 7 months pregnant, because she could be, say six months and one day pregnant but still technically in her seventh month.

That said, I'm sure those are just trivialities :)


devalanteriel

A triviality, perhaps, but a correct one, and it would be important to distinguish in a medical setting. :)


BryanAJParry

Why not "Hon är i den sjunde månaden"?

.

.


Lundgren8

With numbers, it’s very common to leave out the den.


BryanAJParry

Ahhh, okay. My thanks for that. I hadn't picked up on that point.


Lundgren8

It’s not easy. Sometimes we leave out the den and when we do it and how much we do it can vary a lot depending on the word. Like for names, you always leave it out, such as in Gamla stan in Stockholm (Old Town) which is not Den gamla stan.


BryanAJParry

Cheers, mate, that's very helpful. Have a lingot!


Patti309623

still confusing, having just answered "den åttonde december" tack


g.uh

You leave out the den and you don't replace for nothing? I have problems with that, I have a bad habit of insisting that when we translate something must have each word corresponding from the previous sentence. "i sjunde" is simply "in the seventh "? How will I know when put "the"


Lundgren8

The definite article can sometimes be left out. It’s fairly common with numerals.


LauraEee

Why isn't "She is in her seventh month of pregnancy" accepted?


Zmrzlina

Because that's more than what's included in the Swedish sentence.


ClarkJensen21

Why is it not okay to leave the en off manad?


devalanteriel

The -en suffix is the definite suffix here. Leaving it off would make it sound like "She is in seventh month" does in English.


Kunducs

Why is "månad" definite? I mean I understand the need for it being definite but why isn't "den" in the sentence?


devalanteriel

Ordinals normally don't take the definite article.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.