"Hon är i sjunde månaden."

Translation:She is in the seventh month.

January 15, 2015

23 Comments


aweso

What does this sentence actually mean? I don't quite understand.

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It means that she’s seven month pregnant.

January 27, 2015

cvictoria42

Ah, thanks! I was completely confused by that. In English, we'd generally say "She's seven months pregnant" or "She's in her seventh month [of pregnancy]"

April 17, 2015

WildSage

Actually "pregnant" gets left out a lot. Generally people point out the month after they already know someone is pregnant or they physically can see she is pregnant.

January 28, 2016

Tom692731

Ohhhhhhh! I get it now – thanks

February 3, 2015

BazzaLH

It a bit ambiguous; maybe she's seven months into her prison sentence....;-)

July 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is not very ambiguous at all in Swedish. The expression "i sjunde månaden" (or whichever month they're in) is quite exclusive for pregnancy.

July 27, 2015

MitchLindgren

FWIW I don't think it's particularly ambiguous in English either, although context helps.

October 30, 2015

IanWitham1

If I heard someone say in English, "She is in her seventh month", I would think she must be seven months pregnant. I came here to confirm it.

November 14, 2017

Bobod3

Wouldn't it be a tiny bit inaccurate to translate this as She's seven months pregnant ? I mean, her seventh month might have only just started, and you could still use the Swedish sentence, but you can't say that she's 7 months pregnant, because she could be, say six months and one day pregnant but still technically in her seventh month.

That said, I'm sure those are just trivialities :)

April 16, 2018

devalanteriel

A triviality, perhaps, but a correct one, and it would be important to distinguish in a medical setting. :)

April 16, 2018

BryanAJParry

Why not "Hon är i den sjunde månaden"?

.

.

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

With numbers, it’s very common to leave out the den.

January 27, 2015

BryanAJParry

Ahhh, okay. My thanks for that. I hadn't picked up on that point.

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not easy. Sometimes we leave out the den and when we do it and how much we do it can vary a lot depending on the word. Like for names, you always leave it out, such as in Gamla stan in Stockholm (Old Town) which is not Den gamla stan.

January 28, 2015

BryanAJParry

Cheers, mate, that's very helpful. Have a lingot!

January 28, 2015

Patti309623

still confusing, having just answered "den åttonde december" tack

September 14, 2018

g.uh

You leave out the den and you don't replace for nothing? I have problems with that, I have a bad habit of insisting that when we translate something must have each word corresponding from the previous sentence. "i sjunde" is simply "in the seventh "? How will I know when put "the"

September 2, 2015

Lundgren8

The definite article can sometimes be left out. It’s fairly common with numerals.

September 2, 2015

LauraEee

Why isn't "She is in her seventh month of pregnancy" accepted?

January 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Because that's more than what's included in the Swedish sentence.

January 22, 2016

ClarkJensen21

Why is it not okay to leave the en off manad?

March 28, 2018

devalanteriel

The -en suffix is the definite suffix here. Leaving it off would make it sound like "She is in seventh month" does in English.

March 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.