"Han är sjuksköterska."

Translation:He is a nurse.

January 15, 2015

31 Comments


Knoxienne

Wow, hard to pronounce. :/

January 15, 2015

JohLykke

Try this: Sju skönsjungande sjuksköterskor skötte sjuttiosju sjösjuka sjömän på skeppet "Shanghai".

September 16, 2015

Knoxienne

Oh my! :o :) I had to listen to it on Google translate. Brilliant! :) Thank you for sharing.

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

A bit of a tongue-twister for learners. But practice and you'll get the hang of it!

January 15, 2015

brittalexiswm

This is a very helpfuk thread! I love the Swedish team

February 1, 2016

KarinHaase1

Me too. Much

January 26, 2018

pllork

Can one also use sjukskötare? Are male and female forms of this kind of word generally interchangeable in Swedish?

February 17, 2015

Arnauti

All nurses in Sweden are sjuksköterska, regardless of gender, and you cannot call them sjukskötare. In Finland however, all nurses are sjukskötare instead.
So in Standard Swedish, it is incorrect to call a male nurse sjukskötare.
This word is an exception. We generally use the -are forms for all genders, they are not considered masculine. But sjuksköterska is an old feminine form that has stuck.

February 17, 2015

pllork

Thanks, that's good to know. That's a lot simpler and more convenient than in Dutch (my native tongue), where some occupations have 2 gendered forms, some don't, and those that do don't always have to be used. Thank you so much for your time!

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

A few professions have female forms that are sometimes used, skådespelerska 'actress' is one of those, the only one we teach in the course I think, and possibly the only one that is used fairly often.

February 18, 2015

jerrethMobil

And I thought being a male nurse in the US was bad. The ending of the word implies it's female, right?

May 29, 2015

Yerrick

Technically, yes, but since male/female genders fell out of Swedish centuries ago, it's only a historical curiosity. See the above comments.

August 26, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Pretty bad in English too. The word "nurse" comes from the Latin nutrix, with a clearly feminine ending, meaning a wetnurse, i.e. a woman breastfeeding another’s child. As a verb, to "nurse" a child still means to breastfeed. It’s related to "nourish" and "nutrition". Its extension to women in other caring roles is recent. Its extension to men, even more recent.

September 26, 2017

Mak0rz

Apparently "sköterska" also means "nurse." What is the distinction between it and "sjuksköterska?" Is a sjuksköterska a hospital/clinic nurse (i.e. a nurse for sick people, as in the name) whereas a sköterska is a general term for a caring professional (e.g. long term care nurses, homecare assistants, etc.)?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sjuksköterska is a hospital/clinic nurse, while sköterska is an informal and general term for someone who works with taking care of people. There is also the term skötare (short for mentalskötare), which is used for psychiatry (mental health) nurses.

December 1, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

It is very similar to Russian words for the medical attendants. Санитарка ('a woman who takes care of the sick', 'aid-woman') usually refers to a nurse who works at a hospital or a clinic, and санитар ('a man who takes care of the sick', 'aid-man') refers to a male nurse who works at a mental health clinic or on an ambulance.

Moreover, we have three more words for 'nurse'. Медсестра (or медбрат for men) is rather a paramedic than just a nurse (but we usually translate it as 'nurse' - it is an old Soviet tradition :)), сиделка is very similar to санитарка, but it refers to one who works at the sick's home and for informal fees, and нянечка is very close to санитарка, but is more informal and tender. All that nouns (except for санитар and медбрат) are feminine.

December 15, 2015

Arnauti

At Swedish hospitals there are three main professions except doctors, sjuksköterska as above, and undersköterska, who also has an education for this, but a shorter one. And the third profession is vårdbiträde, who doesn't necessarily have any formal education. There are also more specific terms, like ambulanssjuksköterska who works in ambulances, operationsjuksköterska who works in surgery, etc. All those have special education for their fields.

sköterska and sjuksyster on the other hand are informal terms that don't have a very specific meaning and are not job titles.

As Zmrzlina said, skötare is short for mentalskötare, which is also a specific title. You can't change the gender in any of the job titles, the same is form is used for everyone.

Also, different terms are used in Finland.

December 16, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Thanks for explanation! Now I see that my first suggestion was not completely right. The Russian and Swedish words correspond in other way. Can sjuksköterska make a diagnosis and treat a patient on his/her own?

December 16, 2015

Mak0rz

Looks like I was on the right track. Tack!

December 2, 2015

Dero_Kruspe

I thought this would be "sjuksyster", like a literal german translation of "krankenschwester" for nurse

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, sjuksyster or syster is rarely used anymore.

December 1, 2015

JohLykke

Or more correctly (maybe?): Only elderly people would say sjuksyster/syster.

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the elderly might do that. But in any case it's relatively rare and shouldn't be used in talking to a nurse, since they will often prefer to be called their actual professional title.

According to a friend of mine who works as a nurse, they use syster or syrra (slang) internally among themselves, but that's another thing.

December 3, 2015

Anna_von_Kleve

Even regardless of actual gender?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 9, 2015

freeboprich

Very hard to Swype sjuksköterska on a mobile! ;)

January 16, 2017

Alison784786

What is the best way to call "Nurse! Can you come here please?" Sjuksköterska seems such a mouthful!

April 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Syster!

But honestly, we don't call people by profession in Sweden. I'd just leave that part out entirely and ask the nurse to come like I would any person.

April 1, 2017

Mishkasium

is it okay to use "vårdare" instead of sjuksköterska?

April 22, 2017

devalanteriel

No, they're different professions. A sjuksköterska is a registered nurse, and a vårdare is a caretaker for a handicapped person.

April 22, 2017

Mishkasium

Tack så mycket!

April 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.