Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith leis na buachaillí é sin."

Translation:The boys like that.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ErinMcGarvey

I am not sure I understand why this translates to "the boys like that", rather than He likes those boys. Can anyone explain?

3 years ago

FormerDominator

I'm no expert, but I'll try my hand at it – a word-for-word translation would be something like "It is good with the boys it that", or, roughly, "That is good with the boys", idiomatically "the boys like that". I believe "é" could be used as either "he" or a gender-neutral "it", while "sin" is a weird, not-quite-translatable particle(?) that follows the noun it is specifying and indicates "that"/"those"/etc. There's probably a more-technical explanation for that, but I hope that helped!

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

Although I think you got it (I'm no expert too!), there may be a case for the above interpretation: it can be understood, though probably farfetched, that "It there likes those boys" or maybe "Him/he there likes those boys."

2 years ago

Chris346815

In this sentence structure, the boys are doing the liking.

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

The key to understanding the difference between is maith leis na buachaillí sin and is maith leis na buachaillí é sin is recognising who/what is being liked - na buachaillí sin in the first case and é sin in the second.

Once you know what is being liked, you can figure out who is doing the liking - is maith (leis) is the first case and is maith (leis na buachaillí) in the second.

3 months ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

How would you differentiate between "like that" and "like those"

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

How would you say: "Those boys like that" ?

3 years ago

eclancy404

'Is maith leis na buachaillí sin é sin'

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I was afraid of something like the above, so basically the answer is, that you actually wouldn't say "sin é sin ... í sin." Thanks ;-)

3 years ago

WilliamIre4

How would you say "The girls like that" ? Would it then be "Is maith léi na cailiní é sin"

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

I see where you're going with that, but the answer is simpler than that: leis an [anything singular], leis na [anything plural], so your sentence would be "Is maith leis na cailíní é sin."

1 year ago

WilliamIre4

Ok, makes sense, go raibh maith agat

1 year ago

LittleJohn456110

How would you say "He likes that" ? Tks in advance

4 months ago

torowan
torowan

Is maith leis é sin.

2 months ago

LittleJohn456110

Tks a million

2 months ago

AntDublin

"is maith leo na buachaillí é sin" would be correct, no? le + sé = leis

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. le isn't inflecting with the subject. It's because of the definite noun. When le is followed by a definite noun, it becomes leis + definite noun, no matter what the subject is.

3 years ago

AntDublin

Ah, I stand corrected. Grmma!

3 years ago

Berkhead

Is good with the boys it there

3 years ago

Scallywager

Berkhead I love this answer. It looks like the most accurate direct translation of each Irish word in the sentence. But then I am only a novice at this & not sure what the experts might say.

3 weeks ago

becky3086
becky3086

Wow, just way too many words in this one that I don't know why are there.

2 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Literally, each word translated, it means 'Is good with the boys it there.'

I wrote about 'is good with' on another of your questions and 'le' becoming 'leis' in front of 'an' and 'na' on still another. Ask me if you still have questions about those expressions.

Sometimes people use just 'sin' for 'that/that one,' but mostly they use 'é sin.'

2 years ago