"Ismaithleisnabuachaillíésin."

Translation:The boys like that.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ErinMcGarvey

I am not sure I understand why this translates to "the boys like that", rather than He likes those boys. Can anyone explain?

3 years ago

FormerDominator

I'm no expert, but I'll try my hand at it – a word-for-word translation would be something like "It is good with the boys it that", or, roughly, "That is good with the boys", idiomatically "the boys like that". I believe "é" could be used as either "he" or a gender-neutral "it", while "sin" is a weird, not-quite-translatable particle(?) that follows the noun it is specifying and indicates "that"/"those"/etc. There's probably a more-technical explanation for that, but I hope that helped!

2 years ago

bbrunetiere

Although I think you got it (I'm no expert too!), there may be a case for the above interpretation: it can be understood, though probably farfetched, that "It there likes those boys" or maybe "Him/he there likes those boys."

2 years ago

Chris346815

In this sentence structure, the boys are doing the liking.

7 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The key to understanding the difference between is maith leis na buachaillí sin and is maith leis na buachaillí é sin is recognising who/what is being liked - na buachaillí sin in the first case and é sin in the second.

Once you know what is being liked, you can figure out who is doing the liking - is maith (leis) is the first case and is maith (leis na buachaillí) in the second.

7 months ago

oftkiltered
oftkiltered

How would you differentiate between "like that" and "like those"

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

How would you say: "Those boys like that" ?

3 years ago

eclancy404

'Is maith leis na buachaillí sin é sin'

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I was afraid of something like the above, so basically the answer is, that you actually wouldn't say "sin é sin ... í sin." Thanks ;-)

3 years ago

WilliamIre4

How would you say "The girls like that" ? Would it then be "Is maith léi na cailiní é sin"

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

I see where you're going with that, but the answer is simpler than that: leis an [anything singular], leis na [anything plural], so your sentence would be "Is maith leis na cailíní é sin."

1 year ago

WilliamIre4

Ok, makes sense, go raibh maith agat

1 year ago

LittleJohn456110

How would you say "He likes that" ? Tks in advance

8 months ago

torowan
torowan

Is maith leis é sin.

5 months ago

LittleJohn456110

Tks a million

5 months ago

AntDublin

"is maith leo na buachaillí é sin" would be correct, no? le + sé = leis

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. le isn't inflecting with the subject. It's because of the definite noun. When le is followed by a definite noun, it becomes leis + definite noun, no matter what the subject is.

3 years ago

AntDublin

Ah, I stand corrected. Grmma!

3 years ago

Berkhead

Is good with the boys it there

3 years ago

Scallywager

Berkhead I love this answer. It looks like the most accurate direct translation of each Irish word in the sentence. But then I am only a novice at this & not sure what the experts might say.

4 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok so you use "Is maith leis" with anything that has "an or na" so to say "The children like that" I would say "Is maith leis na páistí é sin" or if I want to say "The dog likes that" = "Is maith leis an madra é sin" ...

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.