1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu decidi."

"Tu decidi."

Translation:You decide.

July 29, 2013

44 Comments


jesslc

No, tu decidi!


RaviOnline

Ok, io decido che tu decidi!


Afonsojomfru

Seems like we are not going anywhere, so. lol


hielo16

The words of wise boyfriends and husbands everywhere.


Biokromos

Who's next? You decide!


KaeliHarry

Who won?! Who's next?! TU DECIDI!!


Bvlampe

Searched for a comment like this, found it, yay


TheToni2601

EPICRAPBATTLESOFHISTOREEEEH


LittleMagus

Why doesn't the "conjugate" button appear with some verbs?


jaye16

Yes, it seems to come up only once so perhaps next time you see it there will be a conjugation. No, consolation for this time I know.


NicolePaese

It happened to me too. And not just once. It was with two verbs until now. If you know what to do, please tell me. ;-)


LorenzoLM

I strongly recommend an external reference like this

You can enter the verb form given decidi and get full conjugation of the verb

(I've never seen a conjugate button, since I am working with a touch screen and not a mouse.)


S0R0USH

Chi ha vinto? Chi è il prossimo?


DionF2

I got this sentence right after the centence: "when do they die?"


von_lovac

is there a button to see the infinitive version of the verbs??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the web version there is a tab for Words at which you can click on any word for information and can furthur click on More details.


kartikapeluche

In spanish "you decide" is said "tu decide". Seeing how Italian and Spanish derive from Latin, the correct translation to "tu decidi" should have been "you decide".


elmermes

In spanish is "tu decides", "yo decido", "nosotros decidimos", ellos deciden", "ella decide"


patriciovalenz

I think he means the imperative form, so then it's tú decide, tú decides is infinitive form.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tu decidi." is translated as "You decide."


KaeliHarry

Is it your goal to complete every single language on here?! I would never have the time or patience to do that.


Katy68660

Sometimes I see users with 25+ languages on their profile and marvel, but it never shocks me more than when they have most of them above level 10. With all due respect, that's amazing, but how??


jugi31

you decide ......it is correct


joseph.abr

A more colloquial way to say this is "vedi tu cosa fare" or simply "vedi tu!"


TyreekJohn1

Epic Rap Battles of History!


Ner3

It's easier to say:"you decide", but there are no options for that :-(


Erated8

What Else Would It Be???


PryCharles

Having trouble hearing the difference between v, d, and b? Help?


Punderstatement

They call me the decider.


ltrYfYXM

her accent was difficult to hear . It sounded like a v .... not d...


jjjericho

What's the grammatical reason to use "Tu decidi" and not "Voi decidi" ?


The_iCONer
  • Singular you = "Tu decidi."

  • Plural you = "Voi decidete."


Erated8

Conjugation. "Decidi" Is The 2nd Person Singular, While "Decidate" Is The 2nd Person Plural.


Peter435682

Is this solely an observation ("I notice you are deciding") or can it also function as an imperative ("I am telling you to decide")?


Dan878472

For “ ”Tu”, Italian -ire and -ere verbs the imperative is identical to the present tense in the affirmative, so “decidí” could be either one. (-are verbs such as mangiare) add an “a” to the end: Mangi becomes mangia the same as the 3rd person lui/lei form. In the negative Tu command all verbs (-are, -ere, -ire) use the infinitive after “non” becoming “(Tu) non decidere”


rowald6

When do they die? We decide. You decide. We're going mafioso here!


Erated8

Totally Heard This As The Ending For Epic Rap Battles Of History. Specifically Bill Nye Vs Sir Isaac Newton.


LorenzoLM

For those still learning verb conjugation, i highly recommend keeping this page open in a tab.

Not only will it help you see the infinitive, it shows conjugation in almost every tense. Duo is extremely useful, but moreso once you accept its limits.


DerekParne1

Seriously! Enunciation, please! 'dicidi' does not sounds like 'dicini'


niccolo212305

Ok, First question is "When do they die" Second is "You decide" I'm worried what duo is trying to tell me.


Vincent406830

Tu decide perché sei una donna


MeuamP

Sounds like vecete not decidi.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.