Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who will you stay with?"

Translation:¿Con quién te quedarás?

3 years ago

55 Comments


la.cucaracha

What about Con quien vas a quedarte?

3 years ago

Christophe2068

Yes, "Con quién vas a quedarte" is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

26/5/2015 Con quién vas a quedarte is still not accepted.

3 years ago

El--Presidente

29-10-2015 still not

2 years ago

skocsisro
skocsisro

2nd of January 2016 reported again, still not accepted.

2 years ago

John129er

Oct 17th, 2016 still not accepted. Duo....

1 year ago

pureforest
pureforest

feb 9th, 2017 - not yet!

1 year ago

GustavioF

June 1, 2017 still not accepted

1 year ago

nitayk
nitayk

23 November, 2017 still not accepted

10 months ago

EllieKateB

December 7, 2017 still not accepted

9 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

It is correct but keep in mind that "vas a quedarte" or "te vas a quedar" is more like "you are going to stay".

"te quedarás" is still a better translation because it's more like "will stay" than the former.

2 months ago

Susanne78

March 11 2017 - still not accepted. I reported it again

6 months ago

ShubhankitRoy

I typed ""Con quien vas a quedar", but it said ""Con quien os vas a quedar".. why is "os"used here??

3 years ago

Karun523898

I am not 100 % sure, but quedar here is a reflexive verb. Meaning the object and the subject concerned with the verb are the same person/persons. You have to mention the object which is 'te'. So the the correct answer should be ´Con quién te vas a quedar'. I don't think 'Con quien os vas a quedar ' is the right answer. I myself have a question since I am not familiar with the vosotros form. Is 'Con quién os vais a quedar' a correct answer ?

5 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

quedarse means "to stay."

There is actually a good amount of translations for quedar and quedarse.

2 months ago

zekecoma

It's vosotros.

1 year ago

leslie22081989

hi I am spanish speaker, the sentence "con quien os vas a quedar" is a form used in spain and it is less common that "con quien te vas a quedar" this is how we speak in south America, but both are right

3 years ago

Paulalock

Hi Leslie, shouldn't it be "Con quien os vais a quedar"? Using os with the "tu" conjugation doesn't seem right to me.

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I do not understand the use of "os" with vas, how is that reflexive? Wouldn't it be te with vas?

3 years ago

bjboal

I'm not sure about the difference between quedar and quedarse. My verb conjugator says that quedarse means to stay behind or be left behind and quedar means to stay or remain. But DL insists on the reflexive form for "who will you stay with?" and will not accept con quien quedaras? (sorry about lack of accents, can't seem to type them on this forum) Can someone explain or correct my source?

3 years ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

Quedar is not reflexive whereas quedarse is (aka an action that you do to yourself). You would use quedar in the context of other things, like when something remains. "Sólo le queda una" He/she/it only has 1 left. In this example, you use quedarse because you're talking about where you're staying/remaining. Think of "me quedo aquí" as "I leave myself here" although the translation that makes the most sense is "I stay here."

3 years ago

ThomMerril
ThomMerril

Even if the meaning of quedar is "to stay", what's wrong with "estarás"?

2 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Nada, yo lo he reportado dos veces. A ver cuando la incluyen en la base de datos 20/05/18

4 months ago

gordonjackson1

Does "te" go with "quedaras" and, if so, why is it necessary since "quedaras" already means "you will stay". Or does it refer to the unknown person with whom you expect to stay. If the latter, this would not be needed in English. Is this a general requirement in Spanish?

1 year ago

wratsey

Quesdarse is a reflexive verb in Spanish. All verb infinitives ending with "se" in Spanish are reflexive and so you must include the me,te,se,nos,os,se (depending on who is doing the 'staying/remaining') even though in English, this is largely redundant. Literally this is "With whom will you yourself stay?"

1 year ago

gordonjackson1

Thank you again. Once you explained that it was reflexive, which I should have figured out on my own, everything fell into place. I will likely fall into the trap again, but you explained this one to me and I will try to retain the lesson.

1 year ago

Fuego1292

Why do you have to use reflexive here rather than just saying "quedarás?"

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

My question, too.

6 months ago

Allie698255

Why not "tú" ?

2 years ago

Gom8z

Tu means your. Te means you. You wouldnt say "who will your stay with"

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Are you sure? Note the accent over the "u" in Allie's question.

6 months ago

JohnPrice0
JohnPrice0

I wrote "Con quién se quedará" and was marked wrong because I had not used "quedarán". Couldn't it be that the "you" is singular and if it were then is my sentence correct?

1 year ago

wratsey

To remain or to stay is "quedarse" in Spanish, a reflexive verb. Here it is used in the second person singular future tense so the reflexive pronoun "te" goes before the verb and is "te" not 'tú". You only add the pronoun to the end of the verb when using the infinitive or gerund which is not the case here. Although using the "going to ....."; future form would indeed mean using the infinitive.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Wratsey, I wish you were hovering over my head as I practice Spanish. DL is my ONLY teacher, and I bet you're a good one.! Thanks for the explanation.

6 months ago

LilDawg730

I but "Con quién vas a quedar" and was marked wrong. Why do I need to put the "te" in this sentence?

2 years ago

ThomMerril
ThomMerril

When you want to say "to stay" the right verb is "quedarse". " Quedar" alone has a completely different meaning. So: Yo voy a quedarme, Tú vas a quedarte, Él va a Quedarse, Etc..

2 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Gracias, Thom

7 months ago

sojournerbliss

Con quién vas a quedarte still not accepted and should be, i reported it.

1 year ago

sojournerbliss

Just an fyi. 'Con quiénes se van a quedar uds', should also be accepted. It accepted a plural you, but not a plural who. There is no reason to assume the who is singular based on this sentence. I reported it.

1 year ago

ROODYFENEL

28/12/2016 still not

1 year ago

b4entropy

How about ¿Con quién permanecerás?

1 year ago

Curt391905

Should be OK. However, as I understand the usage, the verb permanecer is more formal than the verb quedarse. (It is of a mixed formality; sort of like saying: "Hey, Joe! Want to stay at my domicile?") The tú form goes more with quedarse, but the usted form would sound better with permanecer. Perhaps, "¿Con quién usted permanecerá?" Still: the original sentence was pretty informal ("Who will you stay with?" vs "With whom will you remain?"), so maybe quedarse would be better used in the end.

8 months ago

AitchTri
AitchTri

con quien vas a quedarte still not accepted as correct answer Jan 2017

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And still not accepted 16 Dec 2017

9 months ago

Tanya917105

Why can't i say "va a quedarse" instead of "se va a quedar"?

1 year ago

Hughmcjr
Hughmcjr

que se va a quedar con

1 year ago

zekecoma

¿Con quién vas a quedarte? - Still not accepted. 08/06/17

1 year ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En España se suele decir ¿con quién estarás?....14/11/17

10 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Seis meses después sigue sin aceptarlo 20/05/2018 reportado nuevamente

4 months ago

J-Steven

Translation correction came up as "¿Con quién os vas a quedar vos?"

8 months ago

Tim294818

I don't like it when Duolingo gives two different answers. Look at this. I have been on Duolingo for over a year and this is the first reference to a Vos: ¿Con quién os quedarás vos?

8 months ago

Dave914860

The english should be "With whom will you stay?"

7 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I don't understand how "you" in this sentence can be anything but the subject. Help?

7 months ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

How about "whom" gor the English. oops

7 months ago

JAM4718
JAM4718

Still not accepted at 28/3/2018

5 months ago