"The small child"

Translation:Det lilla barnet

January 15, 2015

20 Comments


OrchidBlack

I've now deduced the difference between "the small child" and "the purple child". ;)

April 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That is also very easy to mix up with Danish :):
Swe: Det lilla barnet, Dan: Det lille barn (small)
Swe: Det lila barnet, Dan: Det lilla barn (purple)

April 29, 2015

OrchidBlack

Haha! Tack! I'm thinking the Danish is what I had in my head.

April 29, 2015

dcounts

So små doesn't work here?

January 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, små is the plural form.

June 5, 2019

tomeczeklat12

Isn't 'lilla' a plural form of small?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's an irregular adjective. See http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ett litet barn - det lilla barnet
Två små barn - de små barnen

January 15, 2015

Ezra746950

de två lille blonde pojkarna? or is lille/lilla only singular definite?

April 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Only singular.

June 5, 2019

SvenskaElev

Why lilla? I thought that was for plurals? Why not litet? Or does not sound right? Given that det and barnet are -ett words does not the adjective follow as well with this ending? This kind of stuff confuses me still.

August 9, 2017

KonstigKatten

Definite forms (words with -en or -et at the end) require the definite form of the adjective, which is usually the same as the plural form.

June 4, 2019

Jack_Boulet

So, what are the differences between små, liten, and lilla? I read from some other post that små is plural, but what is the difference between liten and lilla? Is it the difference between en and ett?

December 4, 2018

devalanteriel
  • liten = singular indefinite en-word
  • litet = singular indefinite ett-word
  • lilla = singular definite
  • små = plural
June 5, 2019

LorenzCapantini

why child is translated as ungen and not as barnet?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

ungen is a colloquial word with the same meaning. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown things like this depending on what you write.

May 11, 2015

AleksiKosk

Den lilla ungen? Why barn isn't the right word here?

September 5, 2017

KonstigKatten

"Barnet" is the correct word, the system is just bad at deciding which correct answer to show you.

June 4, 2019

kylebacon

Why does "the small girl" leave girl as flicka but "the small child" declines child to barnet?

April 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It doesn't :). The small girl = den lilla flickan.

April 26, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.