"The small child"

Translation:Det lilla barnet

January 15, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OrchidBlack

I've now deduced the difference between "the small child" and "the purple child". ;)


HelenCarlsson

That is also very easy to mix up with Danish :):
Swe: Det lilla barnet, Dan: Det lille barn (small)
Swe: Det lila barnet, Dan: Det lilla barn (purple)


OrchidBlack

Haha! Tack! I'm thinking the Danish is what I had in my head.


Agent_KD6-3.7

In French "enfant violet" can also sound... disturbingly different.


SvenskaElev

Why lilla? I thought that was for plurals? Why not litet? Or does not sound right? Given that det and barnet are -ett words does not the adjective follow as well with this ending? This kind of stuff confuses me still.


martianviolet

Definite forms (words with -en or -et at the end) require the definite form of the adjective, which is usually the same as the plural form.


tomeczeklat12

Isn't 'lilla' a plural form of small?


HelenCarlsson

Ett litet barn - det lilla barnet
Två små barn - de små barnen


Ezra746950

de två lille blonde pojkarna? or is lille/lilla only singular definite?


dcounts

So små doesn't work here?


devalanteriel

No, små is the plural form.


Justablenderuser

This is officially the most frustrating lesson i have come across so far


devalanteriel

Anything we can help with?


Jack_Boulet

So, what are the differences between små, liten, and lilla? I read from some other post that små is plural, but what is the difference between liten and lilla? Is it the difference between en and ett?


devalanteriel
  • liten = singular indefinite en-word
  • litet = singular indefinite ett-word
  • lilla = singular definite
  • små = plural

corinne191800

finally th answer I was looking for , thanks.


ClareFeene

Tack, that's really helpful.


DahBiDah

I thought "den" translated to the. Does it change to det for nueter words like barnet when you add an adjective? Does it stay as den for plurals regardless of gender?


devalanteriel

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. Since barn is an ett-word, you need det.


DahBiDah

Would it still be "Det små barnen"?


devalanteriel

No, that'd use the plural form de.


Ameliadahlqvist

I gave the right answer but it says it is wrong and should be 'den lilla ungen'? I've not heard the last word before, and every comment I can see here says that it is barnet...is duolingo plotting against me?


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to show the best translation when you get something wrong. Unfortunately, it isn't great at it - and it also makes mistakes in grading sometimes. It's possible you had another error and didn't realise, but it's also possible that Duolingo bugged out on you.


samarpita12

'Det lille barnet' is wrong??


devalanteriel

lille, like other definite singular -e suffix forms, is an optional male version. But barn isn't male - even if you know that you're talking about a boy, you need lilla.


Sydney143414

I don't understand, why there are so many different ways to say small/little? And when do you use which, or does it not matter?


cheesecake231

Difference between lille and lilla?


Andrej783908

Could it be litet barnet?


devalanteriel

Nope, since litet is the indefinite form. (Singular indefinite neuter.)


Andrej783908

Oh, but would the definite form of litet be små?


devalanteriel

No, lilla, like in this sentence.

små is the plural form, both definite and indefinite.


Mortianne

Please, what is the difference between lille and lilla? I understand the rest, it's just these two that are difficult


devalanteriel

Swedish adjectives can take an optional -e form in the definite singular if and only if you're talking about a male. It's a remnant from when the language used to have masculine and feminine gender, a very long time ago.


corinne191800

det små barnet. why is this wrong? små= small


devalanteriel

små is the plural form.


GoVegan269

When do you use "det lilla barnet" and when do you use "litet barnet"? Both mean "the small child", right? "Barnet" implies the "the" that is in "det", so in which case do you use it?

Tack!


tsKiitos

Why does "the small girl" leave girl as flicka but "the small child" declines child to barnet?


HelenCarlsson

It doesn't :). The small girl = den lilla flickan.


LorenzCapantini

why child is translated as ungen and not as barnet?


Arnauti

ungen is a colloquial word with the same meaning. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown things like this depending on what you write.


AleksiKosk

Den lilla ungen? Why barn isn't the right word here?


martianviolet

"Barnet" is the correct word, the system is just bad at deciding which correct answer to show you.


domshoe

Why is it lilla when barnet is in this form?


devalanteriel

liten is a very irregular adjective, and its singular definite form is lilla.


domshoe

so when is liten used? For sentences like: De liten barnen ?


devalanteriel

No, it's the indefinite, so you use it with indefinite singular en-words: en liten banan - den lilla bananen.


domshoe

So en liten barn ?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word, so ett litet barn.


domshoe

en liten måltid


devalanteriel

That's the plural form.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.