1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The small child"

"The small child"

Translation:Det lilla barnet

January 15, 2015

38 Comments


OrchidBlack

I've now deduced the difference between "the small child" and "the purple child". ;)


HelenCarlsson

That is also very easy to mix up with Danish :):
Swe: Det lilla barnet, Dan: Det lille barn (small)
Swe: Det lila barnet, Dan: Det lilla barn (purple)


OrchidBlack

Haha! Tack! I'm thinking the Danish is what I had in my head.


Agent_KD6-3.7

In French "enfant violet" can also sound... disturbingly different.


tomeczeklat12

Isn't 'lilla' a plural form of small?


HelenCarlsson

Ett litet barn - det lilla barnet
Två små barn - de små barnen


Ezra746950

de två lille blonde pojkarna? or is lille/lilla only singular definite?


devalanteriel

Only singular.


SvenskaElev

Why lilla? I thought that was for plurals? Why not litet? Or does not sound right? Given that det and barnet are -ett words does not the adjective follow as well with this ending? This kind of stuff confuses me still.


KonstigaKatten

Definite forms (words with -en or -et at the end) require the definite form of the adjective, which is usually the same as the plural form.


dcounts

So små doesn't work here?


devalanteriel

No, små is the plural form.


Jack_Boulet

So, what are the differences between små, liten, and lilla? I read from some other post that små is plural, but what is the difference between liten and lilla? Is it the difference between en and ett?


devalanteriel
  • liten = singular indefinite en-word
  • litet = singular indefinite ett-word
  • lilla = singular definite
  • små = plural

Amelia375187

I gave the right answer but it says it is wrong and should be 'den lilla ungen'? I've not heard the last word before, and every comment I can see here says that it is barnet...is duolingo plotting against me?


devalanteriel

Duolingo is supposed to show the best translation when you get something wrong. Unfortunately, it isn't great at it - and it also makes mistakes in grading sometimes. It's possible you had another error and didn't realise, but it's also possible that Duolingo bugged out on you.


AleksiKosk

Den lilla ungen? Why barn isn't the right word here?


KonstigaKatten

"Barnet" is the correct word, the system is just bad at deciding which correct answer to show you.


domshoe

Why is it lilla when barnet is in this form?


devalanteriel

liten is a very irregular adjective, and its singular definite form is lilla.


domshoe

so when is liten used? For sentences like: De liten barnen ?


devalanteriel

No, it's the indefinite, so you use it with indefinite singular en-words: en liten banan - den lilla bananen.


domshoe

So en liten barn ?


devalanteriel

barn is an ett-word, so ett litet barn.


domshoe

en liten måltid


samarpita12

'Det lille barnet' is wrong??


devalanteriel

lille, like other definite singular -e suffix forms, is an optional male version. But barn isn't male - even if you know that you're talking about a boy, you need lilla.


DahBiDah

I thought "den" translated to the. Does it change to det for nueter words like barnet when you add an adjective? Does it stay as den for plurals regardless of gender?


devalanteriel

It depends on the grammatical gender of the noun. Since barn is an ett-word, you need det.


DahBiDah

Would it still be "Det små barnen"?


devalanteriel

No, that'd use the plural form de.


Justablenderuser

This is officially the most frustrating lesson i have come across so far


devalanteriel

Anything we can help with?


Andrej783908

Could it be litet barnet?


devalanteriel

Nope, since litet is the indefinite form. (Singular indefinite neuter.)


Andrej783908

Oh, but would the definite form of litet be små?


devalanteriel

No, lilla, like in this sentence.

små is the plural form, both definite and indefinite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.