"Mormor köper ett nytt skärp."

Translation:Grandmother buys a new belt.

January 15, 2015

30 Comments


asceel.hab

Are skärp and bälte similar?

February 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, no big difference.

August 12, 2017

Wesley630988

For me it translated as 'grandmother buys a new sash.'

June 2, 2016

AbbyJ96

How do i know if it's "my grandmother" or if it wants to say "your grandmother" for example? I mean, here doesn't say "min mormor".

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

The suggested translation is just 'Grandmother… ' That works in English too, if you say just Grandmother or Granny, people will probably assume you're talking about your own one.
Since you tend to use the possessive a little more often in English, My grandmother is also an accepted answer. But if we want to be clear about whose grandmother we're talking about, we'd say min, din etc in Swedish too. There's absolutely nothing strange about using the possessives here in Swedish either.

January 29, 2016

AbbyJ96

Tack så mycket!

January 31, 2016

IsaiahBaratheon

Why is it "nytt" and not "ny"?

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

It's ett skärp.

August 12, 2017

MortenHold

I don't even know what a sash is...

March 17, 2017

Arnauti

The machinery tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. ett skärp is 'a belt' and 'a sash' is also a kind of belt.

August 12, 2017

aimanshtayan

Please ! What is the correct pronunciation of " skärp "?

September 3, 2017

phb2013

I'm afraid that link didn't help as it's all in (I presume) Swedish and my Swedish is not good enough to figure out how to find the explanation. The pronunciation of "sk" baffles me.

October 6, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

MAM3166's link is actually for the word skarp. To hear the pronunciation of skärp you need to go instead to https://sv.forvo.com/search/skärp/#sv -- then click on the right-pointing triangles to hear the recordings (ignoring, however, the first one, which is for skarp -- a site error.

For a (very!) full account of the sj-sound (also sk- in front of e, i, y, ä, ö), see https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc

October 6, 2018

phb2013

A most helpful youtube video. Thank you so much for sharing it.

October 6, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's rather annoying that whenever I write something like "Grandma's buying" (for "Mormor köper") duolingo insists on telling me "You missed a space". Oh no, I didn't!
I didn't "miss a space", because to miss a space is to fail to notice it. And I didn't even "miss it out" (i.e. fail to insert it), if that is what duolingo is perhaps trying to say. No, what I did was use the contracted form of is (which is never preceded by a space). A further oddness is that duolingo doesn't have this problem when I write, say, "She's buying" (for "Hon köper").

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Duolingo's admin interface is a little tricky with possessives, since the system tends to create them in its own way. I think I've fixed the default so that "Grandmother's buying a new belt" works as intended without typos, but there are 160 accepted permutations of translations for this sentence, so some other similar variations will probably still yield typo errors.

July 13, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Tack så mycket för din snabba uppmärksamhet på mina anmärkningar, dev.!

July 13, 2018

SchonBaume

Nyt gets additional T at the ends. Because skarp is ett word?

July 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Not just one t, but two, actually - because the base form is ny. And you're absolutely right - it's ett skärp, so you need the ett-word form nytt.

July 17, 2018

DimbaJayju

us okies have grandmas not grandmothers

November 6, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept "grandma" as well, but I can see from your error report that you wrote "grandma bought new belt", which is in the wrong tense and missing the article.

November 6, 2018

simontablazon

A new belt to whip the naughty granchildren with

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be considered child abuse in Sweden. We do not take kindly to discipline through beatings.

February 20, 2019

OxeyeDaisy

I clicked on the word "skärp" and it said it was belslt or belts so i used hte word belt i checked it and iy was wrong it said it was sash

February 21, 2017

Arnauti

We have no chance of finding out what may have happened if you don't write exactly what you answered – the whole sentence. As you can see above, the suggested translation is Grandmother buys a new belt.

February 21, 2017

LuigiFerre1

I translated this as "Maternal grandmother buys a new belt." and I got marked wrong bacause I lacked the word my at the beginning of the sentence.

I would assume the my is implied, seeing as to how you best translated it as "Grandmother buys/is buying a new belt."

Shouldn't both be acceptable?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think that's correct in English. mormor in Swedish works the same way as e.g. granny does in English, you don't need a possessive. But it seems that in English, if you add maternal, you also need to add the possessive pronoun.

March 13, 2015

theswissmonkey

It's a bit of an odd one, in english we just would never say Maternal Grandmother, always Grandmother or Granny

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

You can say My maternal grandmother if you want to point out which one of them you're talking about. My point was that it doesn't work without my.

January 15, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.