1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mormor köper ett nytt skärp."

"Mormor köper ett nytt skärp."

Translation:Grandmother buys a new belt.

January 15, 2015

33 Comments


asceel.hab

Are skärp and bälte similar?


Arnauti

Yes, no big difference.


Wesley630988

For me it translated as 'grandmother buys a new sash.'


IsaiahBaratheon

Why is it "nytt" and not "ny"?


Arnauti

It's ett skärp.


AbbyJ96

How do i know if it's "my grandmother" or if it wants to say "your grandmother" for example? I mean, here doesn't say "min mormor".


Arnauti

The suggested translation is just 'Grandmother… ' That works in English too, if you say just Grandmother or Granny, people will probably assume you're talking about your own one.
Since you tend to use the possessive a little more often in English, My grandmother is also an accepted answer. But if we want to be clear about whose grandmother we're talking about, we'd say min, din etc in Swedish too. There's absolutely nothing strange about using the possessives here in Swedish either.


AbbyJ96

Tack så mycket!


Russ269816

I had "Granny buys a new knife" which is terrifying


alexem123

i wrote nan instead of grandmother. didnt accept it :( guess it's because the american leaning version of english


devalanteriel

No, it's a matter of logistics. Please see the top question here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course


alexem123

Oh that makes sense. Guess its just it was just insincts to use nan


Stravaiger64

And thanks to both of you from me because up till now I didn't know about the FAQ page. Well worth reading.


MortenHold

I don't even know what a sash is...


Arnauti

The machinery tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. ett skärp is 'a belt' and 'a sash' is also a kind of belt.


aimanshtayan

Please ! What is the correct pronunciation of " skärp "?


phb2013

I'm afraid that link didn't help as it's all in (I presume) Swedish and my Swedish is not good enough to figure out how to find the explanation. The pronunciation of "sk" baffles me.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

MAM3166's link is actually for the word skarp. To hear the pronunciation of skärp you need to go instead to https://sv.forvo.com/search/skärp/#sv -- then click on the right-pointing triangles to hear the recordings (ignoring, however, the first one, which is for skarp -- a site error.

For a (very!) full account of the sj-sound (also sk- in front of e, i, y, ä, ö), see https://youtu.be/OvlwXQ1bDvc


phb2013

A most helpful youtube video. Thank you so much for sharing it.


Andrew421906

My mouth can't get round that word! There seem to be four slightly different pronounciations ranging from 'sherp' to 'ferp'. ,


oldestguru

it sounds like "hoo-airp", but pronounced faster


Dim-ond-dysgwr

It's rather annoying that whenever I write something like "Grandma's buying" (for "Mormor köper") duolingo insists on telling me "You missed a space". Oh no, I didn't!
I didn't "miss a space", because to miss a space is to fail to notice it. And I didn't even "miss it out" (i.e. fail to insert it), if that is what duolingo is perhaps trying to say. No, what I did was use the contracted form of is (which is never preceded by a space). A further oddness is that duolingo doesn't have this problem when I write, say, "She's buying" (for "Hon köper").


devalanteriel

Duolingo's admin interface is a little tricky with possessives, since the system tends to create them in its own way. I think I've fixed the default so that "Grandmother's buying a new belt" works as intended without typos, but there are 160 accepted permutations of translations for this sentence, so some other similar variations will probably still yield typo errors.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Tack så mycket för din snabba uppmärksamhet på mina anmärkningar, dev.!


[deactivated user]

    Nyt gets additional T at the ends. Because skarp is ett word?


devalanteriel

    Not just one t, but two, actually - because the base form is ny. And you're absolutely right - it's ett skärp, so you need the ett-word form nytt.


DimbaJayju

    us okies have grandmas not grandmothers


devalanteriel

    We accept "grandma" as well, but I can see from your error report that you wrote "grandma bought new belt", which is in the wrong tense and missing the article.


simontablazon

    A new belt to whip the naughty granchildren with


devalanteriel

    That would be considered child abuse in Sweden. We do not take kindly to discipline through beatings.


Stravaiger64

    Is the stress on the adjective normal or is it there to emphasize it?


devalanteriel

    You'd normally emphasise skärp. It's not weird at all to emphasise nytt, but it does bring focus to that the belt is new.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.