Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like to drink water."

Translation:Is maith liom uisce a ól.

3 years ago

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/khmanuel
khmanuel
  • 25
  • 23
  • 22
  • 22
  • 14

It's na hol an fion, so why not uisce a hol? I don't think Irish really hates having two vowels together all that much. It happens all the time. I think its just arbitrary.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Because it's of the verb a. Certain things requires the "h" prefix (more things than not). a (the preposition corresponding with infitive "to") is just not one of them

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/khmanuel
khmanuel
  • 25
  • 23
  • 22
  • 22
  • 14

Ceart go leor!

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/DiarmuidOS

I am glad I did Gaeilge in school, otherwise these verbal nouns would be cuckoo bananas altogether.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/mwasson
mwasson
  • 25
  • 15
  • 14
  • 11
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1134

In this case Teaglann has "a" as a preposition (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/a definition 4). It lenites, and I've found it helpful to remember that things that only particles that don't lenite and don't eclipse can cause h-prothesis. (I think that's actually an if and only if, but as I don't have a complete sense of the set of particles I'm going to hold off on claiming that.)

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/galaxyrocker

Actually, na can both eclipse in certain cases, as well as cause h-prothesis. But, yeah. I made a typo earlier. Will change that.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/mwasson
mwasson
  • 25
  • 15
  • 14
  • 11
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 1134

Oh, na eclipses in genitive plural and h-protheses for nominative plural and feminine genitive singular! Funnn.

2 years ago