1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen behøver tid til at stu…

"Pigen behøver tid til at studere."

Translation:The girl needs time to study.

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


Ba_s

Why is til in this sentence? Isn't that like using to twice?


jacquijohnson

I think you add the extra til if you could add "in order" in front of the "to" in the English sentence without changing the meaning. For example, this sentence could be rephrased as "The girl needs time in order to learn."


Kristian1kiki

Are you sure about this "in order?"


epac-mcl

As a native English speaker I can verify jacquijohnson's comment about "in order to...". This is just another way of saying "for the purpose of..."; but more often than not, people will just say "to...", depending on the context. In the given sentence it would be acceptable.


Mathilde.Buch

So i'm a native dane, and you wouldn't say "Pigen behøver tid til at studere", but you'd actually say "Pigen har brug for tid til at studere"


QueenXenon

So still using 'til' and 'at'. What are they each doing


kaefermarie22

What has helped me determine if "til" is needed or not, is substituting the infinitive (to study) with the -ing form (studying). In this case: The girl needs time studying - does not make sense. Correct is: The girl needs time FOR studying. The "for" in the English sentence is an indicator that "til at" needs to be used in the Danish sentence, instead of only "at". This works in most cases, exceptions I have found so far are "have someone do something" or "get someone to do something" (have/få nogen til at gøre noget) which seem to be fixed constructs. I hope this helps someone :)


Anna703456

That was helpful!


efalc

I've been following that same thought process - good to have it confirmed! In this case, wouldn't the English gerund ("... for studying") also be an exact translation of the Danish infinitive construct? I'm just a bit unsure as Duolingo doesn't accept it here :-/

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.