1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese fue un gran día."

"Ese fue un gran día."

Translation:That was a great day.

July 29, 2013

21 Comments


ThePaulRolfe

Does "gran" ever mean grand?


SimonHalli

I put 'grand' as well and was not accepted. I think if they watched 'A Grand Day Out' with Wallace and Grommit then they'd accept grand. Surely it's a synonym of 'great' anyway?


Shane457

Why does gran come before dia? Don't adjectives generally come after the nouns?


rspreng

grande before the noun becomes gran, with a slight change of meaning gran = great, grande = big, large A few adjectives do this sort of thing


joe814027

GRAN means the SAME as GRANDE. It is just placed before a feminine or masculine noun.


joe814027

You can use gran or grande. You have to put Gran before the noun and grande after, whatever you choose.


AaronAndre2

I didn't even have to use my AK, I have to say it was a good day!


flint72

Exactly what I came here to find! Thank you!!


rebylblue

Haha I'm glad someone left a reference!


Tina91577

I was given a pull down choice between Ese and Esa. In english, day would be a predicate nominative since it renames the subject "that". Bottom line: why not choose esa? (I chose esa because dia is feminine.) I'm probably way off. help


mehuber54

That was exactly my question/problem!


Craig772913

I thought the same. Just looked it up - día is masculine.


Luvlearning

I wasn't thinking only listening...the fast version sound like "esa" which is what I wrote. Then I listed to the slow version. Clearly "ese". Should have used my brain and not just my ears! ;)


Melatonin14

Does anyone else have a hard time hearing "día" in that sentence? It sounds like "villa" to me...


Tbarqawi

Yeah, I heard it as "thilla".


JockyPB

That's because the Spanish "d" is more like a hard English "th" as in "the". And the "t" is a bit more like an English "d".


allalla

Erm, shouldn't "that" be translated as "ése" (with an accent) in this case? A bit confused about using accents with demonstratives.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.