Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My yard has a tree and a lot of grass."

Translation:Mi jardín tiene un árbol y mucho pasto.

5 years ago

14 Comments


pderringer

I thought jardin was garden! That's what my dictionary says!

4 years ago

lumiroga
lumiroga

Yeah, it's garden, this translation is not quite right

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Maybe it's like how I've heard the British use the word garden, more like what we in the US would just call a yard. Plus, I've heard lots of Spanish speaking kids at the school where I work simply say "yarda" for yard, and jardin for garden. Cesped for lawn, which is a bit different than just grass.

4 years ago

espanola_amanda

Actually, "jardín" is used for yard in some parts of the Spanish-speaking world. It also means garden. "Yarda" is Spanglish and sounds awful to my ears; it is supposed to mean just the measurement type of yard.

1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

It makes sense to me, since using Spanish "patio" for English "yard" would seem to indicate a paved area and I am not aware of another Spanish word for a yard area.

1 year ago

blairb06

Can césped not be used to represent yard/lawn?

5 years ago

rspreng

I would think so. cesped = grass, lawn, turf, sod. It seems in this sentence it could replace jardin or pasto. And 'pasto' could replace jardin. ;)

5 years ago

Lloydcamry

Could the following be correct? Mi jardin ha un arbol y mucho pasto.

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Maybe "En mi jardin hay un arbol y mucho pasto."

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Right, haber is an auxiliary verb. You wouldn't ordinarily use it when tener is a better fit. J9Z has changed the wording ever so slightly to make it work. I'm guessing this phrasing wouldn't pass DL's grading system, since it changes just enough to trip up the algorithm.

1 year ago

j27tango
j27tango

I would translate "En mi jardín hay...." as "In my yard, there is..." which is slightly different from "My yard has..." or "Mi jardín tiene..." ¿Verdad?

1 year ago

Opanner
Opanner

Spanishdict.com says "zacate" is also synonymous with "grass", so... Is "zacate" only used in terms of "fodder", or can it be grass in a lawn?

8 months ago

Mariza117439
Mariza117439

"Patio" in Spanish does NOT translate into "yard" in English, DUO! Duo tells me I should use "patio" in my answer.

1 month ago