"Li conosco."

Translation:I know them.

July 29, 2013

17 Comments


SanneTofte

Li conosco ==> I know (of) them

what is the action/verb?
(io) conosco = (I) know (of), verb - used to know of people, places, things
who does the action?
(I) = I, subject
what/who does the subject action (what does I know of) ?
Li = them, direct object

Them I know (of) ==> I know (of) them ==> I know them

November 6, 2014

lastnightilie

What's the difference in pronunciation between "gli" and "li"?

December 1, 2013

ddp

The 'gli' begins with a 'y' sound, like the english word, 'yaw'.

January 10, 2014

bilboburgler

earlier conosco was i understand , now it is I know.....

July 29, 2013

cervec

capisco should be understand, conosco refers to knowing a person/people

August 24, 2013

strazz

can't "li" also be you? "I know you"

March 7, 2014

mtantillo

That would be "Ti consoco".

March 18, 2014

Goldragon979

can't li mean formal you?

June 15, 2014

mtantillo

With a capital "L", I believe so, though did not know it when I posted previously.

June 15, 2014

rjjacob

My textbook says "Li" is the formal "you".

June 4, 2015

DaGot66

Actually 'Li' means 'Loro' (them) Li conosco = Conosco Loro, instead 'Vi' means 'Voi' (you ): Vi conosco = Conosco Voi

July 15, 2015

rjjacob

I have a standard textbook and have found lots of disagreements with DL, especially involving clitics, direct object pronouns and other two-letter words. Is it possible that the Italian language is a matter of opinion?

July 15, 2015

jogaman

The only unresolved thing you guys have here is that 'Li' is the formal you. If 'Li' IS the formal 'you', you're both right.

September 13, 2016

Conquista_Dora

So, li stands for loro and gli stands for lui. Is it correct?

I ask the moderator to clear the confusion with the previous similar question (the one starting with gli) from this lesson.

September 5, 2015

jogaman

Here 'li' means 'them' (male). and 'gli' for 'him' or 'them' (mixed sex group) if it was an indirect object.

September 13, 2016

Tommy556270

Why not i understand them?

January 6, 2019

Elena75121

Can you say "Gli conosco"?

January 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.