"Li conosco."

Translation:I know them.

July 29, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SanneTofte

Li conosco ==> I know (of) them

what is the action/verb?
(io) conosco = (I) know (of), verb - used to know of people, places, things
who does the action?
(I) = I, subject
what/who does the subject action (what does I know of) ?
Li = them, direct object

Them I know (of) ==> I know (of) them ==> I know them


lastnightilie

What's the difference in pronunciation between "gli" and "li"?


ddp

The 'gli' begins with a 'y' sound, like the english word, 'yaw'.


German4me22

Try saying Yli


strazz

can't "li" also be you? "I know you"


mtantillo

That would be "Ti consoco".


Goldragon979

can't li mean formal you?


mtantillo

With a capital "L", I believe so, though did not know it when I posted previously.


Elena75121

Can you say "Gli conosco"?


Conquista_Dora

So, li stands for loro and gli stands for lui. Is it correct?

I ask the moderator to clear the confusion with the previous similar question (the one starting with gli) from this lesson.


jogaman

Here 'li' means 'them' (male). and 'gli' for 'him' or 'them' (mixed sex group) if it was an indirect object.


Roseanna223913

so if they sound the same and mean different things how to figure it out as a single sentence hits you... ? anybody ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.