1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Li conosco."

"Li conosco."

Translation:I know them.

July 29, 2013

16 Comments


SanneTofte

Li conosco ==> I know (of) them

what is the action/verb?
(io) conosco = (I) know (of), verb - used to know of people, places, things
who does the action?
(I) = I, subject
what/who does the subject action (what does I know of) ?
Li = them, direct object

Them I know (of) ==> I know (of) them ==> I know them


lastnightilie

What's the difference in pronunciation between "gli" and "li"?


ddp

The 'gli' begins with a 'y' sound, like the english word, 'yaw'.


German4me22

Try saying Yli


strazz

can't "li" also be you? "I know you"


mtantillo

That would be "Ti consoco".


Goldragon979

can't li mean formal you?


mtantillo

With a capital "L", I believe so, though did not know it when I posted previously.


rjjacob

My textbook says "Li" is the formal "you".


DaGot66

Actually 'Li' means 'Loro' (them) Li conosco = Conosco Loro, instead 'Vi' means 'Voi' (you ): Vi conosco = Conosco Voi


rjjacob

I have a standard textbook and have found lots of disagreements with DL, especially involving clitics, direct object pronouns and other two-letter words. Is it possible that the Italian language is a matter of opinion?


jogaman

The only unresolved thing you guys have here is that 'Li' is the formal you. If 'Li' IS the formal 'you', you're both right.


Conquista_Dora

So, li stands for loro and gli stands for lui. Is it correct?

I ask the moderator to clear the confusion with the previous similar question (the one starting with gli) from this lesson.


jogaman

Here 'li' means 'them' (male). and 'gli' for 'him' or 'them' (mixed sex group) if it was an indirect object.


Tommy556270

Why not i understand them?


Elena75121

Can you say "Gli conosco"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.