"Is your father seventy years old?"

Translation:Vostro padre ha settant'anni?

July 29, 2013

24 Comments


L123Ilang9

Correct answer is also: "Tuo padre ha settant'anni?"

January 14, 2018

gpriddy

Can't I say: "Ha tuo padre settant'anni?"

July 29, 2013

silvia_aimone

it sounds unnatural in Italian

July 30, 2013

blazinghaze

What about " tuo padre ha settant'anni? " or is it always vostro even when speaking to one person that always gets me lol

February 16, 2016

marcsfishe

More than likely if "vostro" is used, they are speaking to more than one person; Probably, his children.

April 18, 2016

estudiante758

no indication at all that a plural is involved

February 17, 2018

Roger.l.todd

And if he only has one child??? Then what?

July 14, 2018

MagicOfLA

It sounds unnatural in english too. They wrote it so, I tried to translate it that way...

April 15, 2014

italiaoo

grrr ... I have seen the family member "madre" with "tuo" and a "la" in front of that in some other sentence on Duolingo. So why no "Il" in front of "tuo padre"? Grrrr.

Can one turn off the hearts mechanism?

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can't use an article before a possessive and a close family member if it's singular and unmodified: "mia madre", "la mia madrina", "la mia madre adottiva", "le mie madri". If it were "mamma" (mom/mum) it would be a little different because it can be interpreted as a modification of madre, so "mia mamma", "la mia mamma", or even "la mamma".

November 2, 2013

BeadedKat

But it is someone else's padre. So it is not your close relative.

January 31, 2018

KarenColle

Lololol....there wouldn't be nearly the drama with that fix....nor all the potential for great punning!...I always take a "refill" along with me....a ♡ transplant!!! (Sorry, couldn't resist!)

June 15, 2014

lacrimae

Ho scritto settanta anni e sono sbagliata. Dobbiamo scribire sempre l'apostrofo??

February 18, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Sorry, my Italian isn't quite good enough to understand your question. This is Italian for English-speakers.

March 22, 2018

ellenkeyne

I'm guessing from https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/italian-english/di-settanta-anni and http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/settanta+anni (which has plenty of examples) that the contraction is not mandatory in Italian. Maybe Duolingo's Italian team just didn't think to include the uncontracted form?

April 27, 2018

Azurlingua20

Would the common word for dad be 'papa'?

May 31, 2016

wagnercosta94

Could be "ha vostro padre settant'anni?"

May 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No - because Duo wants Tuo/vostro padre ha not Ha tuo/vostro padre

March 22, 2018

meilonn

Well, how rude, Duo XD

June 5, 2016

TanyaBella76

it sounds like a statement, rather than a question!!

July 6, 2017

Ellssss

statements and questions are written in the same way. In written sentences only question marks can indicate the difference.

As to spoken Italian you should use a tone in your voice to indicate that you are infact asking a question and not making a statement.

"Tuo padre ha settant'anni." = Your father is 70 years old. "Tuo padre ha settant'anni ?" = Is your father 70 years old?

March 21, 2018

Ellssss

this is so annoying "tuo padre" should also be accepted since you can't know from the english sentence if it is single you or plural you.

March 21, 2018

Jeffrey855877

What is the rest of your sentence? Next time, copy and paste your entire answer in the discussion, so we can tell if there's some other error in it. For example (as I learned the hard way), Duo does not accept ha tuo/vostro padre settant'anni

March 22, 2018

1beppe

"suo - vostro padre " is correct because it is a formal way to ask the question ( suo = your )

June 18, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.