1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is your father seventy years…

"Is your father seventy years old?"

Translation:Vostro padre ha settant'anni?

July 29, 2013

67 Comments


L123Ilang9

Correct answer is also: "Tuo padre ha settant'anni?"


VivLing1

mine was marked wrong


Joanna602590

It depends if you're doing DL on your PC or smartphone. I get away with many things when I'm doing DL on my PC while on my smartphone I have to be very careful .


Patricia679765

Yes. I said this but it was not accepted!


TassieGorilla

If you copy your answer and paste it here, people can check it for you.


Ellssss

this is so annoying "tuo padre" should also be accepted since you can't know from the english sentence if it is single you or plural you.


Jeffrey855877

What is the rest of your sentence? Next time, copy and paste your entire answer in the discussion, so we can tell if there's some other error in it. For example (as I learned the hard way), Duo does not accept ha tuo/vostro padre settant'anni


Pola382263

"Il tuo padre ha settant'anni?" should be correct.


1beppe

no; "il" tuo ... is not correct


Liz395495

Why not, please?


1beppe

The possessive adjective isn't preceded by the article when it is before the name of a relative in the singular: padre, madre,, figlio....


gpriddy

Can't I say: "Ha tuo padre settant'anni?"


silvia_aimone

it sounds unnatural in Italian


blazinghaze

What about " tuo padre ha settant'anni? " or is it always vostro even when speaking to one person that always gets me lol


LoriCavasin

No, it's tuo when you're speaking to one person. You're right, and Duolingo is wrong not to accept it, in my opinion.


marcsfishe

More than likely if "vostro" is used, they are speaking to more than one person; Probably, his children.


estudiante758

no indication at all that a plural is involved


RogerEIEGIGTodd

And if he only has one child??? Then what?


LoriCavasin

How are we supposed to know that, though? Not everybody has more than one child. For instance, I only have one child. It's not unheard of.


verna120098

anche io sono una solo figlia.


MagicOfLA

It sounds unnatural in english too. They wrote it so, I tried to translate it that way...


Erated8

It sounds unnatural in English because we don't say someone "Has x Years", We say they "Are x Years Old", Or perhaps just "Are x" for short.


Anne609994

Thankyou but I still think Ha vostro padre-----would be understood.


italiaoo

grrr ... I have seen the family member "madre" with "tuo" and a "la" in front of that in some other sentence on Duolingo. So why no "Il" in front of "tuo padre"? Grrrr.

Can one turn off the hearts mechanism?


f.formica
Mod

You can't use an article before a possessive and a close family member if it's singular and unmodified: "mia madre", "la mia madrina", "la mia madre adottiva", "le mie madri". If it were "mamma" (mom/mum) it would be a little different because it can be interpreted as a modification of madre, so "mia mamma", "la mia mamma", or even "la mamma".


BeadedKat

But it is someone else's padre. So it is not your close relative.


moosie40

Yes, that's what tripped me up. I knew when speaking of your own father, it should be mio padre without the il but wasn't aware that the rule applied to others' close relatives, as in tuo padre, etc.


KarenColle

Lololol....there wouldn't be nearly the drama with that fix....nor all the potential for great punning!...I always take a "refill" along with me....a ♡ transplant!!! (Sorry, couldn't resist!)


Georgette493900

Tuo should also be correct especially in non formal context


lacrimae

Ho scritto settanta anni e sono sbagliata. Dobbiamo scribire sempre l'apostrofo??


ellenkeyne

I'm guessing from https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/italian-english/di-settanta-anni and http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/settanta+anni (which has plenty of examples) that the contraction is not mandatory in Italian. Maybe Duolingo's Italian team just didn't think to include the uncontracted form?


verna120098

certo! abbiamo bisogna di l'apostrofo tra settant ed anni: settant' anni sempre.


Jeffrey855877

Sorry, my Italian isn't quite good enough to understand your question. This is Italian for English-speakers.


Marytheresa1

The question was: I wrote seventy years and I'm wrong. Do we always have to write the apostrophe ??


1beppe

in Italian the answer is no


lschwaegle

No indication of plural or singular. It's been over 2 years and they still haven't fixed this problem!!!


Janssenger

This makes no sence. The only way to learn italian by duolingo is with french or english. My original language is dutch. These confusing answers take away the joy of learning a language.


MikeCronen

Ha settant'anni tuo padre? was accepted.


1beppe

"suo padre" o "vostro padre " is correct because it is a formal way to ask the question ( suo/vostro = your ); "tuo padre.." is informal ( tuo = your)


Azurlingua20

Would the common word for dad be 'papa'?


wagnercosta94

Could be "ha vostro padre settant'anni?"


Jeffrey855877

No - because Duo wants Tuo/vostro padre ha not Ha tuo/vostro padre


TanyaBella76

it sounds like a statement, rather than a question!!


Ellssss

statements and questions are written in the same way. In written sentences only question marks can indicate the difference.

As to spoken Italian you should use a tone in your voice to indicate that you are infact asking a question and not making a statement.

"Tuo padre ha settant'anni." = Your father is 70 years old. "Tuo padre ha settant'anni ?" = Is your father 70 years old?


KatieMacK13

So 'tuo padre' is as correct as 'vostro padre'? Surely if this is so, tuo should be accepted as there is no indication that more than one person is being addressd.


LoriCavasin

I agree with that. We're not mind readers. How are we supposed to know it's plural? I hope they read these posts at 'Duolingo' because this happens all the time on this app. They won't accept other correct responses because they somehow expect you to know what they want you to say, and that's the only answer they'll accept. It's very annoying!


ellenkeyne

The teams who can change the answers generally don't have time to follow all the forums, no. Did you use the button to report your answer as correct?


thegreentrader

I got it word for word correct but marked wrong. ???


jhoseline

Same problem as everyone


LorenaAlfa105792

I wrote "ha tuo padre"....why wasn't "ha"in front of tuo accepted


andvalinminster

DL rejects :" Tuo padre ha settant' anni?" Any guesses why?


RobertWill713455

There is no prior warning that "your" refers to the second person plural (vostro), yet the answer does


VivDav

Agree with previous comments about "tuo" also being allowed.


MarinaLoma3

Ha tuo padre settant'anni

I copied my answer - May 2020 - not accepted


1beppe

because it is wrong in Italian: Tuo padre ha settant'anni?


MarinaLoma3

I see... Thank you!


tedmurphy4

This is supposed to be funny (and free)


Joshua826110

Why is my "Tuo padre ha settant' anni?" seen as incorrect? How am I supposed to know we're talking plural here? Should I just automatically assume this for future reference? Please tell me because this cost me part of my bonus points and I'm pretty sure my answer is also a correct translation, but do tell me if I'm wrong...after all I'm here to learn.


1beppe

I'm Italian and I can say that your answer is correct


Erated8

Couldn't you say "Ha tuo padre settant'anni?" to emphasise it's asking about "Your Father"?


FaisalElturki

'Tuo padre ha settant'anni' is also correct. You shouldn't mark this down.


BronMcwhin1

Ok this is REALLY annoying. The do called hints distinctly say il tuo and yet it is not accepted


AnnaMarieM307050

Why not: tuo padre?


meilonn

Well, how rude, Duo XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.