Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él camina lentamente."

Translation:He walks slowly.

5 years ago

32 Comments


IvanaTravel

Lentamente vs despacio: any difference or are they synonyms?

5 years ago

joris.ev

I have a Spanish colleague at work, and she said it's exactly the same thing.

4 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

In music direction "lento" is "slow" from Italian. This will help me remember "lentamente"

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It also means slow in Portuguese and Spanish.

3 years ago

MichaelPai19

Thank you. I was wondering what the connection was to slow. Most words with "mente" you can figure out what they mean if you think hard enough this one stumped me however.

1 year ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

That's how I remember it, too.

1 year ago

Atokirina

Remember "lentamente", because lentyaj (someone lazy, in Russian) walks slowly (because they're lazy). ^^

3 years ago

TodosEsDentro

I like your profile pic hehe ;)

2 years ago

JenovaRain

I like your profile pic! :D Monstercat is boss

1 year ago

TodosEsDentro

Thanks, agreed! Monstercat is my life! This is the first time I've had somebody recognize it :D

1 year ago

ab300587
ab300587

Why is it camina and not camino for him?

5 years ago

dsoodmand

Camina is conjugated for He/She/It. Camino would be "I walk" and you would replace El with Yo.

4 years ago

McJazzo
McJazzo

He needs to speed it up.

2 years ago

vivian.ml

Is there a difference between using lento and lentamente?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, the same difference between "slow" and "slowly," respectively.

2 years ago

marlene939271

I do not have a Spanisk keyboard, so the accents are not possible.

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

You don't have to have one; if you are on a desktop with a keyboard that has the number pad on the side (for PCs only), you can input the letters with accents with Alt codes. Hold down the Alt key and type in the code 0225 to get á, for example. For this É, the alt code is 0201 for capital and 0233 for lowercase.

1 year ago

Bugsy55

For a Mac, hold down the option and e simultaneously, let go, then press the letter you want to accent.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Actually, on my Mac, you do not have to hold down the option key, just hold down the letter you want to accent, and a little menu appears.

1 year ago

Bugsy55

Wow, how simple. Great!

1 year ago

DiegoTrad

Despacio =lentamente = paulatinamente = poco a poco = cautelosamente = prudentemente.

1 year ago

Charlie_Alb

Él camina lento is fine?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

It is not grammatically correct, but you might hear people say that. That literally translates to "He walks slow."

2 years ago

maxim-enghlish

"He goes slowly" - wrong?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«caminar» = "to walk," «ir» = "to go," «andar» = a mix of both but depends on context

2 years ago

TheChosen0ne

I hate slow walkers.

1 year ago

BobZhurunkle

My pneumonic: Lentils cook slowly.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Er, that is "mnemonic", not pneumonic.

1 year ago

ChickenNug146265

So are despacio and lentamente pretty much synonyms?

1 year ago

MatiasOrti813699

They look like the same formal for lentamente abd despacio that's a tricky one

6 months ago

bosandwich

Despacito?

4 weeks ago

debbos1
debbos1

Most elephants do. It is rare to see an elephant walking briskly.

5 days ago