"Car production is important in Germany."

Translation:La production de voitures est importante en Allemagne.

January 15, 2015

13 Comments


ClaireLinksted

Why de voitures and not des please?

January 15, 2015

jrikhal
  • production de voitures is "production de + des [indefinite article] voitures" where "de des" can't be and becomes simply de.
    => car production or production of cars
  • La production des voitures is "La production de + les [definite article] voitures" where "de les" contracts into des [which is not indefinite article here ;)].
    => production of the cars, you're talking about specific cars, cars that have been identified sooner in the discussion or by the context.
March 8, 2016

HeIIYeah

Here Car production means the production of cars. That's why you use de and not des. Same thing if it's singular, for example you would translate Wine production as La production de vin.

January 15, 2015

Khei_Leang

Because of NOUN + de + NOUN.

une carte de crédit = credit card

Un cadre de photo = photo frame

un jus d'orange = orange juice


In the possessive case, make sure you add an article before the noun.

Le ministère de l'education = the ministry of education

November 7, 2018

themancorp

"...en Allemagne est importante" was rejected?

April 23, 2015

yfrenchie

You changed the order and also the meaning.

June 9, 2015

ynotsnikwah

The meaning of the original sentence in English is dubious. We don't tend to use the adjective 'important' to the same extent as the French.

June 14, 2017

davidolson22

How was the meaning changed at all?

September 11, 2017

ynotsnikwah

The French use 'important" to mean that something is "significant". I think that the person who wrote the exercise is French

September 11, 2017

EmmaRidge

I don't know if switching the word order in French would change the meaning but as a UK native, I would understand different things with a different word order. I don't know how good I will be at explaining and other native speakers might disagree BUT

Car production in Germany is important = the car production takes place in Germany and could be important anywhere/ worldwide

Car production is important in Germany = the Germans consider car production to be important. The car production could take place in Germany but could also be anywhere/ worldwide depending on context.

I suspect French has the same nuance but perhaps a native French speaker could comment?

July 11, 2018

Kevin968039

I'm also waiting for the French feedback to your question. I hope you get a response.

October 28, 2018

Kevin968039

In the interim, let me just state the obvious; German cars are fantastic.

October 28, 2018

RQZ.Sash

Why must it be voitures? In other question, it is la production de café (singular) - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28315570

April 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.