"Is it easy to love?"

Translation:È facile amare?

July 29, 2013

26 Comments


jgbachand

Anyone know if there are rules (shudder!) to understand when to use "di" "a" "da" or nothing before an infinitive? The guessing is driving me crazy. Thanks

September 17, 2013

Saveriovp

Honestly this is a nightmare

February 22, 2014

LelandSun

There are two possible interpretations of the given sentence in English:

1) If we are speaking generally, "it" is just a formal pronoun (as in "It is raining"). In such an impersonal construction, the infinitive after the predicate adjective does not need any preposition. This is the meaning of the given translation solution "È facile amare".

2) If "it" refers to something specific that was previously discussed (say, a puppy), then we will need a preposition. Here, the subject "it" is not the agent but the would-be receiver of the action to love. For such passive idea, "da" is the preposition to use: "È facile da amare."

See the lesson's Tips and notes for other cases of using the infinitive.

October 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Just to add some confusion: Duo accepts È facile da amare ? here, as well as È facile amare ?

October 20, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

"It is easier to die then to love"

-duolingo

March 22, 2015

Paulogvjr

Never forget

December 9, 2017

carolfair

May I ask why it is amare ... instead of amore?

June 23, 2016

sharkbbb
  • l'amore = the love (noun)
  • amare = to love (verb)
August 5, 2016

ggclass

what about "e facile da amare"?

July 29, 2013

silvia_aimone

i think that's also a valid translation (but it's "è facile", not "e facile").

July 30, 2013

ggclass

Grazie--and the accents are a bit tricky on by keyboard :) Also, would it be d'amare or da amare?

July 30, 2013

silvia_aimone

I cannot tell if there is a specific rule, but we'd definitely say "da amare"

July 30, 2013

ggclass

grazie ancora

July 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Both are correct! Just wanted to point out a small difference...

È facile da amare? = Is she/he/it easy to love? Is it easy to love her/him/it?

È facile amare? = Is it easy to love? Is loving easy?

July 31, 2014

benczurp

Good to know -- it is not accepted though. Hope DL will adjust soon :-)

July 31, 2014

mangoHero1

When is "a" ever used?! Why couldn't I say E facile ad amare?

June 4, 2014

alciebell

In English we use two words to form the infinitive: to love. In Italian, the infinitive is just one word: amare. "A" or "ad" are prepositions -- so they would be used to translate a sentence like "I'm going to the store".

August 2, 2014

avocadohummus

Is ''è amare facile'' wrong?

July 25, 2015

Duolessio

If it's not, it sure is very very unnatural. You can say "È facile amare?" or "Amare è facile?".

April 18, 2016

rhind

Is "È facile per amare" wrong?

November 18, 2015

Duolessio

Yes, it doesn't mean anyhting. "per" is used to express a purpose (final subordinate), as in "I study Italian to learn a new language" = "studio italiano per imparare una lingua nuova"

April 18, 2016

rhind

Grazie!

September 18, 2017

Keith352848

So, in this sentence the verb, love, needs no preposition. However, in the previous sentence, "You are too young to love," "Sei troppo giovane per amare," it does. Not to mention that the sentence really doesn't actually reflect the English, which would have to be something more like "...too young for loving..." The language is maddening! But my question really is, why the arbitrary use of the preposition when the verb is being used in precisely the same way?

January 5, 2019

PATRICKPIZ1

first, this is why prepositions are so difficult and duo is so unfriendly to learn them on. when duo gives a form you should keep in mind that it isn't necessarily the only acceptable usage. with some adjectives, use of prepositions is necessary; with others it is optional. 'facile' and 'difficile' are two of the optional usages. 'essere facile/difficile di fare' or 'essere facile/difficile a farsi' are common. but as often as not the preposition is not needed. (essere facile/difficile perdersi). if you were in a classroom with an instructor, this would be a discussion that would be resolved in a few minutes.

second, most of the time, it isn't the infinitive that dictates the use of a preposition with the infinitive, but rather the main verb. I have posted above pages that give partial lists of verbs that require a preposition with infinitives, nouns, adjectives or phrases.

third, 'you are too young to love' is perfectly good English, even if not where you live.

January 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.