1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Is it easy to love?"

"Is it easy to love?"

Translation:È facile amare?

July 29, 2013

29 Comments


jgbachand

Anyone know if there are rules (shudder!) to understand when to use "di" "a" "da" or nothing before an infinitive? The guessing is driving me crazy. Thanks


Saveriovp

Honestly this is a nightmare


LelandSun

There are two possible interpretations of the given sentence in English:

1) If we are speaking generally, "it" is just a formal pronoun (as in "It is raining"). In such an impersonal construction, the infinitive after the predicate adjective does not need any preposition. This is the meaning of the given translation solution "È facile amare".

2) If "it" refers to something specific that was previously discussed (say, a puppy), then we will need a preposition. Here, the subject "it" is not the agent but the would-be receiver of the action to love. For such passive idea, "da" is the preposition to use: "È facile da amare."

See the lesson's Tips and notes for other cases of using the infinitive.


Jeffrey855877

Just to add some confusion: Duo accepts È facile da amare ? here, as well as È facile amare ?


jess28423

"It is easier to die then to love"

-duolingo


carolfair

May I ask why it is amare ... instead of amore?


sharkbbb
  • l'amore = the love (noun)
  • amare = to love (verb)

ggclass

what about "e facile da amare"?


silvia_aimone

i think that's also a valid translation (but it's "è facile", not "e facile").


ggclass

Grazie--and the accents are a bit tricky on by keyboard :) Also, would it be d'amare or da amare?


silvia_aimone

I cannot tell if there is a specific rule, but we'd definitely say "da amare"


mukkapazza

Both are correct! Just wanted to point out a small difference...

È facile da amare? = Is she/he/it easy to love? Is it easy to love her/him/it?

È facile amare? = Is it easy to love? Is loving easy?


benczurp

Good to know -- it is not accepted though. Hope DL will adjust soon :-)


mangoHero1

When is "a" ever used?! Why couldn't I say E facile ad amare?


alciebell

In English we use two words to form the infinitive: to love. In Italian, the infinitive is just one word: amare. "A" or "ad" are prepositions -- so they would be used to translate a sentence like "I'm going to the store".


Keith352848

So, in this sentence the verb, love, needs no preposition. However, in the previous sentence, "You are too young to love," "Sei troppo giovane per amare," it does. Not to mention that the sentence really doesn't actually reflect the English, which would have to be something more like "...too young for loving..." The language is maddening! But my question really is, why the arbitrary use of the preposition when the verb is being used in precisely the same way?


PATRICKPIZ1

first, this is why prepositions are so difficult and duo is so unfriendly to learn them on. when duo gives a form you should keep in mind that it isn't necessarily the only acceptable usage. with some adjectives, use of prepositions is necessary; with others it is optional. 'facile' and 'difficile' are two of the optional usages. 'essere facile/difficile di fare' or 'essere facile/difficile a farsi' are common. but as often as not the preposition is not needed. (essere facile/difficile perdersi). if you were in a classroom with an instructor, this would be a discussion that would be resolved in a few minutes.

second, most of the time, it isn't the infinitive that dictates the use of a preposition with the infinitive, but rather the main verb. I have posted above pages that give partial lists of verbs that require a preposition with infinitives, nouns, adjectives or phrases.

third, 'you are too young to love' is perfectly good English, even if not where you live.


avocadohummus

Is ''è amare facile'' wrong?


Duolessio

If it's not, it sure is very very unnatural. You can say "È facile amare?" or "Amare è facile?".


rhind

Is "È facile per amare" wrong?


Duolessio

Yes, it doesn't mean anyhting. "per" is used to express a purpose (final subordinate), as in "I study Italian to learn a new language" = "studio italiano per imparare una lingua nuova"


QHMHUCkF

I have a BBC Grammar book that lists the most commonly used, so I'll add as many as I can as this seems to be how we need to learn: abituarsi a, aiutare a, andare a, annoiarsi a, avere ragione a, avere torto a, cominciare a, condannare a, continuare a, convincere a, costringere a, decidersi a, dedicarsi a, divertisi a, esitare a, fermarsi a, firzare a, imoarare a, imoegnarsi a, incoraggiare a, insegnare a, invitare a, mandare a, mettersi a, obbligare a, persuadere a, prepararsi a, provare a, rinunciare a, rìus ire a, servire a, tornare a. I'll try to put the rest in (an)other post(s)


QHMHUCkF

Page 2: accettare di, accogersi di, ammettere di, aspettare di, aspettarsi di, avere bisogno di, avere fretta di, avere intenzione di, avere paura di, avere tempo di, avere vergogna di, avere voglia di, cercare di, cessare di, chiedere di, consigliare di, credere di, decidere di, dinenticare di, donandare di, dubitare di, evitare di, fare a meno di, fingere di/fare finta di, finire di, impedire di, meritare di, minacciare di, pensare di, pentirsi di, permettere di, pregare di, proibire di, promettere di, proporre di, raccomandare di, ricordare di, rifiutare di, sapere di, scegliere di, sembrare di, sentirsi di, sforzarsi di, smettere di, sognare di, sperare di, stancarsi di, stufarsi di, temere di, tentare di, vantarsi di, vietari di


QHMHUCkF

Page 3: astenersi da, avere da, dipendere da, giudicare da, guardarsi da, passare per, stare per, congratularsi con, parlare con, entrare in. No need for preposition: ascoltare, aspettare, cercare, chiedere, domandare, guardare, sognare.

All three posts relate to verbs followed by a pronoun + infinitive. There are also (shorter) lists for verbs followed by di+ noun/pronoun: fidarsi di, innamorarsi di, lagnarsi/lamentarsi di, meravigliarsi di, parlare di, ricordarsi di, riempire di, ringraziare di, trattarsi di, vivere di.

Verbs followed by a + person and di + infinitive: chiedere a...di, consigliare a...di, dire a...di, domandare a...di, ordinare a...di, permettere a...di, proibire a...di, promettere a...di, proporre a...di, ricordare a...di, suggerire a...di

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.