1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Put the plates on the table!"

"Put the plates on the table!"

Translation:Ställ tallrikarna på bordet!

January 15, 2015

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why isn`t "lägg" correct here?


Zmrzlina

A plate is considered to stand on the table, despite its flatness.


WildSage

So when people actually stand their plates on their rim - either for display purposes or in a dish rack - how would that be worded?


Zmrzlina

Good question! I think "ställ" is used then too, since it's sort of standing upright then too.


Arnauti

I wrote a pretty detailed explanation about exactly this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7030194 (my answer to as2907)


nikkofir

What about sätt instead of ställ?


Zmrzlina

Might work, but "ställ" sounds better.


HannaTriin

But it doesn't!


devalanteriel

sätt and ställ are both accepted here, actually.


SAK08

Sätt tallrikarna på bordet works just as well as ställ.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.


HannaTriin

"Lägg", "ställ" och "sätt" is commonly used...


devalanteriel

lägg is also accepted.


Sjaleo

"Faten" isn't accepted.


InvertedGo

That's more like a platter or some sort of serving dish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.