"Put the plates on the table!"

Translation:Ställ tallrikarna på bordet!

January 15, 2015

11 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why isn`t "lägg" correct here?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

A plate is considered to stand on the table, despite its flatness.

January 15, 2015

WildSage

So when people actually stand their plates on their rim - either for display purposes or in a dish rack - how would that be worded?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

I wrote a pretty detailed explanation about exactly this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7030194 (my answer to as2907)

January 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Good question! I think "ställ" is used then too, since it's sort of standing upright then too.

January 15, 2016

Coreopsis2943

Fair enough.....

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Probably it has to do with the fact that plates bulge outwards from their base.

January 15, 2015

nikkofir

What about sätt instead of ställ?

April 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Might work, but "ställ" sounds better.

January 15, 2016

SAK08

Sätt tallrikarna på bordet works just as well as ställ.

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.

February 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.