" bhfuil an bia deas?"

Translation:Where is the nice food?

January 15, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

AdiWyatt

I reported it but "Where is the good food?" was rejected. In (American)English we would not really say "nice food" but if we were to say that it would be synonymous with "good" so... that's kinda weird.

March 16, 2015

SiobhanWray

I understand where you're coming from but "deas" literally means "nice", not "good". That would be "maith".

September 12, 2016

demazema

It's how it would translate to in hiberno-english. When translating Irish it's usually more accurate to use hiberno-english. That being said, saying "good food" means pretty much the same thing.

September 10, 2015

becky3086

What is "hiberno-english"? Never even heard of it.

May 7, 2016

scilling

English as spoken in Ireland.

May 8, 2016

Gregory743155

Would it be something different in Irish when a tourist typically asks of a local person: "Where is the food nice?"?

April 15, 2017

stmonkeydoom

I'm American and i would use either. Granted, it be rather rude either way...

January 28, 2019

khmanuel

So it wouldn't be go deas here?

April 27, 2015

scilling

No — deas is an attributive adjective, and go deas would be used as a predicative adjective.

June 26, 2015

becky3086

Ha Ha, I won't even ask what those are.

May 7, 2016

scilling

Ha ha, I’ll tell you anyway. ;*)

An attributive adjective is an adjective that’s used as an attribute of a noun, e.g. in “the stinky cheese”, “stinky” is an attribute of the cheese, so it’s an attributive adjective.

A predicative adjective is an adjective that’s used as a predicate of a noun, e.g. in “The cheese is stinky”, “stinky” is the predicate of “The cheese”, so it’s a predicative adjective. A copula is always required with a predicative adjective; in English, the copula is “be” (and its conjugations).

May 8, 2016

poblach

So, ' An cais bréan' and ' is bréan an cais' ?Similary, ' an scannán scanrúil' and ' is scanrúil an scannán sin' ? Have I got it right?

May 12, 2016

scilling

In the first case, it would be an cháis bhréan (cáis is feminine) and Tá an cháis bréan (in contrast to predicative nouns, most sentences with predicative adjectives use rather than is). Note that bréan could also be interpreted as “rotten”, so tufar could be a less ambiguous alternative.

In the second case, it would be an scannán scanrúil sin (“that awful film”) and Tá an scannán sin scanrúil (“That film is awful”).

But yes, you’ve got the difference between attributive adjectives and predicative adjectives.

May 12, 2016

becky3086

Ok, I get it!! Yeah!!

May 8, 2016

SiobhanWray

An gceapann éinne eile anseo go bhfuil an bhean cosúil le múinteoir bunscoile?

September 12, 2016

RichardMik2

This sentence seems weird in english. Does this refer to more of the look of the food or the taste? Or both?

January 15, 2015

scilling

Deas, like “nice”, can mean either “attractive” or “good”, so it could refer to its appearance, its taste, or both.

January 15, 2015

stmonkeydoom

A tad rude

January 18, 2019

stmonkeydoom

Rather rude

January 28, 2019

PracticeOwens

Me in a restaurant in Thailand...

May 24, 2019

Tvashi

Could somebody tell me if 'Where is the food nice?' and 'Where is the nice food?' are the same or not in Irish?

August 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Where is the food nice?" is not a very natural sounding sentence in English, but you can say Cá bhfuil an bia go deas?" in Irish to differentiate it from "where is the nice food?"/cá bhfuil an bia deas?"

August 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.