1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an bia deas?"

" bhfuil an bia deas?"

Translation:Where is the nice food?

January 15, 2015

28 Comments


AdiWyatt

I reported it but "Where is the good food?" was rejected. In (American)English we would not really say "nice food" but if we were to say that it would be synonymous with "good" so... that's kinda weird.


SiobhanWray

I understand where you're coming from but "deas" literally means "nice", not "good". That would be "maith".


demazema

It's how it would translate to in hiberno-english. When translating Irish it's usually more accurate to use hiberno-english. That being said, saying "good food" means pretty much the same thing.


becky3086

What is "hiberno-english"? Never even heard of it.


scilling

English as spoken in Ireland.


Gregory743155

Would it be something different in Irish when a tourist typically asks of a local person: "Where is the food nice?"?


stmonkeydoom

I'm American and i would use either. Granted, it be rather rude either way...


xX_Abby_Xx1

yeah but then again, irish people dont really use American english so..


MylesGalla2

Irish American people do


Sliotar.

Irish American people aren't Irish people.


khmanuel

So it wouldn't be go deas here?


scilling

No — deas is an attributive adjective, and go deas would be used as a predicative adjective.


becky3086

Ha Ha, I won't even ask what those are.


scilling

Ha ha, I’ll tell you anyway. ;*)

An attributive adjective is an adjective that’s used as an attribute of a noun, e.g. in “the stinky cheese”, “stinky” is an attribute of the cheese, so it’s an attributive adjective.

A predicative adjective is an adjective that’s used as a predicate of a noun, e.g. in “The cheese is stinky”, “stinky” is the predicate of “The cheese”, so it’s a predicative adjective. A copula is always required with a predicative adjective; in English, the copula is “be” (and its conjugations).


becky3086

Ok, I get it!! Yeah!!


poblach

So, ' An cais bréan' and ' is bréan an cais' ?Similary, ' an scannán scanrúil' and ' is scanrúil an scannán sin' ? Have I got it right?


scilling

In the first case, it would be an cháis bhréan (cáis is feminine) and Tá an cháis bréan (in contrast to predicative nouns, most sentences with predicative adjectives use rather than is). Note that bréan could also be interpreted as “rotten”, so tufar could be a less ambiguous alternative.

In the second case, it would be an scannán scanrúil sin (“that awful film”) and Tá an scannán sin scanrúil (“That film is awful”).

But yes, you’ve got the difference between attributive adjectives and predicative adjectives.


SiobhanWray

An gceapann éinne eile anseo go bhfuil an bhean cosúil le múinteoir bunscoile?


Tvashi

Could somebody tell me if 'Where is the food nice?' and 'Where is the nice food?' are the same or not in Irish?


SatharnPHL

"Where is the food nice?" is not a very natural sounding sentence in English, but you can say Cá bhfuil an bia go deas? in Irish to differentiate it from "where is the nice food?"/*cá bhfuil an bia deas?"


RichardMik2

This sentence seems weird in english. Does this refer to more of the look of the food or the taste? Or both?


scilling

Deas, like “nice”, can mean either “attractive” or “good”, so it could refer to its appearance, its taste, or both.


MizzHazel

In American english we don't say food is nice, very unnatural to say that good is wrong here.


katastrophe423

In America, food isn't good or nice. You have to go to another country to eat good/nice food.


DSDragon

Unless you're eating it home-cooked, and not at a restaurant. ;)


stmonkeydoom

Not for this American. If you're asking for the "fancy" food then you'd probably say nice instead of good.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.