"Cá bhfuil an bia deas?"

Translation:Where is the nice food?

3 years ago

30 Comments


Mikael.Antares

We ain't 'ad nothin' but maggoty bread for three stinkin' days!

3 years ago

AdiWyatt
AdiWyatt

I reported it but "Where is the good food?" was rejected. In (American)English we would not really say "nice food" but if we were to say that it would be synonymous with "good" so... that's kinda weird.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

I understand where you're coming from but "deas" literally means "nice", not "good". That would be "maith".

2 years ago

demazema

It's how it would translate to in hiberno-english. When translating Irish it's usually more accurate to use hiberno-english. That being said, saying "good food" means pretty much the same thing.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

What is "hiberno-english"? Never even heard of it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

English as spoken in Ireland.

2 years ago

Gregory743155

Would it be something different in Irish when a tourist typically asks of a local person: "Where is the food nice?"?

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

I hear das instead of deas. The correct pronunciation is here:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/deas

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

To me in the munster dialect it sounds like 'das'

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

'Sea, agus i nDún na nGall deir siad "jas"

2 years ago

penderella
penderella

I mo bholg ;)

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

So it wouldn't be go deas here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — deas is an attributive adjective, and go deas would be used as a predicative adjective.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ha Ha, I won't even ask what those are.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ha ha, I’ll tell you anyway. ;*)

An attributive adjective is an adjective that’s used as an attribute of a noun, e.g. in “the stinky cheese”, “stinky” is an attribute of the cheese, so it’s an attributive adjective.

A predicative adjective is an adjective that’s used as a predicate of a noun, e.g. in “The cheese is stinky”, “stinky” is the predicate of “The cheese”, so it’s a predicative adjective. A copula is always required with a predicative adjective; in English, the copula is “be” (and its conjugations).

2 years ago

poblach
poblach

So, ' An cais bréan' and ' is bréan an cais' ?Similary, ' an scannán scanrúil' and ' is scanrúil an scannán sin' ? Have I got it right?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the first case, it would be an cháis bhréan (cáis is feminine) and Tá an cháis bréan (in contrast to predicative nouns, most sentences with predicative adjectives use rather than is). Note that bréan could also be interpreted as “rotten”, so tufar could be a less ambiguous alternative.

In the second case, it would be an scannán scanrúil sin (“that awful film”) and Tá an scannán sin scanrúil (“That film is awful”).

But yes, you’ve got the difference between attributive adjectives and predicative adjectives.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, I get it!! Yeah!!

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

An gceapann éinne eile anseo go bhfuil an bhean cosúil le múinteoir bunscoile?

2 years ago

MizzHazel

In American english we don't say food is nice, very unnatural to say that good is wrong here.

3 years ago

katastrophe423

In America, food isn't good or nice. You have to go to another country to eat good/nice food.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Unless you're eating it home-cooked, and not at a restaurant. ;)

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Love you logo kathleen

2 years ago

Kenny4559

Sorry, all we have here is effective food.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

And I'm not coming back to this restaurant unless you tell me where you've hidden it!

1 year ago

RichardMik2

This sentence seems weird in english. Does this refer to more of the look of the food or the taste? Or both?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Deas, like “nice”, can mean either “attractive” or “good”, so it could refer to its appearance, its taste, or both.

3 years ago

corcra_
corcra_

Does anyone know why "good" is not accepted?

3 years ago

sparrow31
sparrow31

I submitted that as a correct answer for a native English speaker.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.